SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2009, 09:01 PM
johnwmreed johnwmreed is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 87
Talking Reinstall SageTV and reestablish preferences

My C:\ drive crashed and I had to install a new drive and reinstall windows Vista 32. I am now reinstalling all my programs.

I have a backup of my old hard drive including all my SageTV files.

Is there instructions for installing SageTV and then overwriting the new SageTV files with all my preferences from my old files?

I spent a lot of time setting up SageTV (about a year ago). It will take a lot of work to get back to the current state which worked great. I am looking for a shortcut since it will take a lot of trial and error to figure out what to do from scratch.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2009, 09:11 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
Since Windows was reinstalled, device IDs could be different & so on, so I do not recommend simply copying the properties file (which contains the settings). You can restore the old wiz.bin (the database), though.

I would install and configure the basics for SageTV & its tuners. After that, you could see what settings might be in the old sage.properties and/or sageclient.properties that you want to restore in the new setup.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2009, 10:50 AM
jtbellush jtbellush is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 17
Similar to several other posts, I upgraded my WHS server and hoped to keep my current settings and recorded tv in the new set up. I installed WHS to a new hard drive in the new computer, installed sagetv for whs, moved my media to the new computer. I am able to access the ripped movies, music and photos, but no recorded tv. I understand that I need to copy wiz.bin from my old computer setup that has the database of shows. I tried to do that but then the sagetv in whs would not start. It just hung up when initializing. I have saved a copy of the new wiz.bin file before overwriting it with the old one.

Is there anything I need to do to get the old wiz.bin to work properly?

Thanks,

JT
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-2009, 02:28 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
Since Windows was reinstalled, device IDs could be different & so on, so I do not recommend simply copying the properties file (which contains the settings). You can restore the old wiz.bin (the database), though.
For what it's worth, I've done this many times. I think at least one time I did something even more extreme and I didn't just copy the sage.properties file, I installed Sage (and all the other software I had on the system pre-reformat), and replaced the entire SageTV folder.

I do strongly suspect you have to be very careful to make sure you really get your system in essentially the same configuration that you had it previously. I'm not sure about the device ID issue- perhaps I was just lucky and didn't run into that. I will say that was system was less complicated than many systems. The times when I did that I just had one PVR-250, one HVR-1600, and no IR blasters.

So, this is definitely one of those times when your mileage may vary. But, if you really want to try it, I don't think you can screw anything too bad. What's the worst that could happen? You have to reformat and start over again? That doesn't seem too bad, since it's really software installation and configuration that is the annoying and time consuming part.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-01-2009, 03:39 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtbellush View Post
Similar to several other posts, I upgraded my WHS server and hoped to keep my current settings and recorded tv in the new set up. I installed WHS to a new hard drive in the new computer, installed sagetv for whs, moved my media to the new computer. I am able to access the ripped movies, music and photos, but no recorded tv. I understand that I need to copy wiz.bin from my old computer setup that has the database of shows. I tried to do that but then the sagetv in whs would not start. It just hung up when initializing. I have saved a copy of the new wiz.bin file before overwriting it with the old one.

Is there anything I need to do to get the old wiz.bin to work properly?

Thanks,

JT
Did you install java and wait until after WHS did all of it's security and patches updates before proceeding with the Sage install?

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-02-2009, 08:56 PM
jtbellush jtbellush is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Did you install java and wait until after WHS did all of it's security and patches updates before proceeding with the Sage install?

Gerry
No I did not. I tried again after doing the above and it works well now.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
assign tuner preferences sflamm SageTV Software 9 12-26-2009 09:36 PM
Set HD preferences for a specific show? bwillet SageTV Software 1 02-19-2007 01:42 PM
please help with sagetv reinstall garyellis SageTV Software 2 02-13-2006 05:54 PM
Trying to reinstall SageTV jphhughes SageTV Software 8 03-20-2005 11:18 AM
Help! Can't reinstall SageTV 1.4! wheine General Discussion 4 02-15-2004 06:58 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.