SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Placeshifter

Notices

SageTV Placeshifter Discussion related to the SageTV Placeshifter application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Placeshifter software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2009, 05:25 PM
showson1 showson1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 81
Toggle between Placeshifter and WMC?

Hi all,
I have an HD100 media extender, but have been wanting to use things like Hulu and Netflix (as well as CBS and others).

IMO:
The BEST interface I've found for online media is in Windows 7 WMC.
The BEST interface I've found for TV, Movies and Music is SageTV (with the SageMC skin, definitely not without it).

I have Windows 7 on my box and have all the Internet stuff working great in WMC.
What I'd like to do is use Placeshifter to stream the TV, movies and music but be able to switch back and forth between WMC and SageTV with my remote control.

I basically want to have one box for everything and then move my media extender to another room.

If anyone knows of a way to toggle between the two applications, using the remote, I'd really appreciate it.

Thanks a lot!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2009, 07:44 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
I'm not following the question. You want to do this toggling on your SageTV server? On a PC client running Placeshifter? On the HD100, using it as both a Sage extender and a WMC extender? I don't think the HD100 can do that.

If we're talking about a PC client, then there's probably something you can do with Girder or EventGhost or something to toggle between apps, but I'm not an expert on that. Alternatively, you could use the dynamic menu plugin in Sage to create a menu item that launches an external app (such as WMC). Exiting that app should then return you to the Sage UI. But this would require SageTV Client rather than Placeshifter in order to launch apps on the client machine rather than on the server.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2009, 07:28 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Have you looked at this plugin? Playon plugin This plugin along with Playon software will allow you access to play Hulu, Netflix, CBS, etc. right within SageTV on your client or HD100/200. This sounds like a better solution then what you are trying to attempt.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2009, 08:41 AM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
It would be nice to be able to call the netflix plugin in MCE directly without having to navigate through MCE first. I have never found a way to do it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-25-2009, 09:11 AM
showson1 showson1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 81
Thanks all,
I'll check out the suggestions, including the Playon plugin.
I appreciate the help!

Oh, and this is on the client PC running placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-25-2009, 09:29 AM
showson1 showson1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 81
The Playon site appears to be down right now.
Do you know if it the plugin will work in SageMC?

I won't use Sage without it, I can't stand the default interface.

Thanks for any info!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-25-2009, 10:53 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by showson1 View Post
The Playon site appears to be down right now.
Do you know if it the plugin will work in SageMC?

I won't use Sage without it, I can't stand the default interface.

Thanks for any info!
Yes-it works in SageMC also.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WOL workaround (IR ON/OFF in stead of TOGGLE) Bibi Hardware Support 2 10-14-2009 10:42 AM
How to get SageTV and WMC to work together in computer with 2 tuners Chris99 Hardware Support 3 04-21-2009 06:48 AM
HD-PVR 1212 IR Blaster Problem - WMC Overrides Sage meek Hardware Support 4 11-04-2008 09:03 AM
HD extender play back existing WMC files? JoeDiRT SageTV Media Extender 1 07-22-2008 10:26 AM
Toggle screen - no display ddesmedt SageTV Software 4 11-03-2005 11:37 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.