SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2009, 07:13 PM
woribhabor woribhabor is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Aspen
Posts: 49
Import Dir Re-Scan

I appologise if this has been asked, but a quick scan of the forums came up with nothing.

My import directory is not re-scanning. I have to manually tell it to rescan.

I am running the latest version of Sage on a WHS machine. I have about 150 gigs of music and 800 gigs of DVD rips.

The import directories are all the defaults and they span accross two physical drives.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2009, 07:35 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
What is your setting for Automatic Library Rescan Frequency (under Detailed Setup > General)?
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2009, 01:44 AM
woribhabor woribhabor is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Aspen
Posts: 49
Guess i should have mentioned that one.

It was setup for 4 hours, I changed it to 5 hours just to see if it would trigger it to actually turn on.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2009, 11:15 PM
gveres gveres is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 404
I have found that the setting doesn't seem to affect the time of the rescan. I had it set for 3 minutes and it didn't seem to pick up new shows.

I would suggest you install SJQ v3. Slugger just added a mechanism to have SJQ call the rescan api in Sage.

This is a great feature because now everything gets processed immediately and shows up in Sage immediately. For my recordings I have SJQ do the following:

R5000 creates .ts file.
SJQ does a VideoReDo QuickStreamFix so .ts -> .mpg (after this step SJQ runs the re-scan feature)
run comskip
compress to mkv so .mpg -> .mkv (after this step SJQ again re-scans)

Once Slugger put this feature in, Sage has been really good for recording, processing and showing up the new file as quickly as possible.


If you are just wondering if the rescan is picking up the new files, you can force the rescan from the detailed setup screen of the standard STV, or from the My Videos of SageMC (hit the esc key on the left menu items to get the menu choice).

Greg
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Satellite Channel Scan Error: Can't do C-Band and Ku-Band Providers in the same scan Kiwi_Tim Hardware Support 0 09-16-2009 05:19 AM
Share removed from Import Dir, Listings stay Dravor SageTV Software 0 04-16-2009 01:07 PM
Dir = RTL in the Programs long description guypick SageTV Customizations 1 08-24-2006 10:39 PM
Moving SageTV Recordings to another DIR Lucas SageTV Software 3 05-29-2006 05:44 AM
Can't use \\192.168.1.X\Dir style w/ HDTV! jsidlosky SageTV Beta Test Software 5 10-16-2005 12:17 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.