SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2010, 05:34 PM
LaoChe LaoChe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 116
hardware vs software sage/roku/squeezebox

Now that Roku has opened up some of their software for developers I am curious as to whether it would be possible to run Sage on it (or run the roku sofware on a sage box)? I know there are all kinds of reasons it might not (licenses, etc.).

The reason I am asking is that I have been a loyal sage user for years. We have a very reliable and stable system that even my wife loves. But now I am thinking of adding a second TV and it seems like I am going to need a lot more hardware than I feel like I should.

Our current system consists of a sage server connected directly to our TV via HDMI. Audio goes through an amplifier. The server has slimserver installed which is used to listen to music on other PCs and an old squeezebox. We also use it a lot for internet radio. A roku device is attached to the TV and amp and is primarily used for netflix and pandora. I love all of the software and hardware. Everything is controlled through a programmed harmony remote.

As I contemplate adding a second TV and some kind of distributed audio (back deck, garage, etc.) over the next couple of months the hardware seems to be somewhat an impediment right now. Some of the new squeeze devices seem ideal for the music. The TV seems like it will require a combination of roku and sage HD300. But multiple boxes require more expensive TVs and programmable remotes, etc.

Is there any chance that the hardware in the different boxes (sage, roku, squeeze or anything else) that one box might run multiple software?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2010, 05:51 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
Quote:
Originally Posted by LaoChe View Post
Now that Roku has opened up some of their software for developers I am curious as to whether it would be possible to run Sage on it (or run the roku sofware on a sage box)? I know there are all kinds of reasons it might not (licenses, etc.).
Not really, while Sage has open APIs to their system for most things, their client/extender/placeshifter interface is proprietary and undocumented.

Not sure what, or if Roku has changed, but last I looked at them (a while ago) it seemed they were open in much the same way as Sage, ie APIs to extend stock functionality, but far from what's needed to port their software to other things.

Quote:
The reason I am asking is that I have been a loyal sage user for years. We have a very reliable and stable system that even my wife loves. But now I am thinking of adding a second TV and it seems like I am going to need a lot more hardware than I feel like I should.

Our current system consists of a sage server connected directly to our TV via HDMI. Audio goes through an amplifier. The server has slimserver installed which is used to listen to music on other PCs and an old squeezebox. We also use it a lot for internet radio. A roku device is attached to the TV and amp and is primarily used for netflix and pandora. I love all of the software and hardware. Everything is controlled through a programmed harmony remote.

As I contemplate adding a second TV and some kind of distributed audio (back deck, garage, etc.) over the next couple of months the hardware seems to be somewhat an impediment right now. Some of the new squeeze devices seem ideal for the music. The TV seems like it will require a combination of roku and sage HD300. But multiple boxes require more expensive TVs and programmable remotes, etc.

Is there any chance that the hardware in the different boxes (sage, roku, squeeze or anything else) that one box might run multiple software?
The only thing is a PC, and that brings with it it's own issues. Sage has some solutions/plugins for Netflix and maybe Pandora, so that might save you a roku. As for the squeezeboxes, I've got one, want more, and I really think nothing (save Sonos) could replace them. Sage and Squeezeboxen serve very different purposes and are IMO complimentary.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
softcam Hardware and software - what do i need? amadsen Hardware Support 0 07-30-2009 05:36 AM
Squeezebox Duet briands The SageTV Community 1 11-22-2008 10:31 PM
Newbie needs help with necessary hardware/software/interconnects t4uecker Hardware Support 0 01-30-2008 11:32 PM
Software/Hardware Bundles AJ Bertelson SageTV Software 4 04-14-2004 09:50 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.