SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV HD Theater - Media Player

Notices

SageTV HD Theater - Media Player Discussion related to using the SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player, i.e.: in use while not connected to a SageTV server. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to using a SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player should be posted here. Use the SageTV Media Extender forum for issues related to using it while connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2010, 10:06 AM
Trepidati0n Trepidati0n is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 108
HD400 wish list

This was something I really hoped Sage would have put in, but maybe the next rev. With modern TV's all having Ethernet ports...I really didn't want to have to run two lines to TV area or hide another box. Is it possible the next time to put in a simple hub in the box. Thus, I can...in effect, daisy chain from the HD box to the TV...

Thanks in advance....owner of a melting credit card due to the HD300.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2010, 10:57 AM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trepidati0n View Post
This was something I really hoped Sage would have put in, but maybe the next rev. With modern TV's all having Ethernet ports...I really didn't want to have to run two lines to TV area or hide another box. Is it possible the next time to put in a simple hub in the box. Thus, I can...in effect, daisy chain from the HD box to the TV...

Thanks in advance....owner of a melting credit card due to the HD300.
My HD-300 absolutely hated the hub I had, but after swapping it out for a switch everything was happy. I don't know if it is hubs in general or just an issue with that one (I only have one), I don't know.

That being said, I don't know popular that option would be. Adding a switch (2-4 ports) would up the power requirements and increase the cost quite a bit. I suppose you could post a poll to see how popular such an option would be. FWIW, the only reason I needed a switch is because my DishNetwork DVR is connected via Ethernet rather than telephone.
__________________
Server: i5-2405S (4 core @ 2.5 GHz), 8GB RAM, NORCO RPC-4220 4U case
Tuners: 2 SiliconDust HDHomeRun , 2 Hauppauge HD-PVR Connected to 1 Pace700X and 1 TiVo Series 4
DVD Storage: 24 TB
TV Storage: 11 TB (4x1.5TB for recording, 5TB for archive)
Clients: 3
SageTV Extenders:5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2010, 11:12 AM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
$25 gets you a five-port 10/100 switch that you can put next to your TV to avoid running a second cable.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2010, 11:23 AM
Trepidati0n Trepidati0n is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
$25 gets you a five-port 10/100 switch that you can put next to your TV to avoid running a second cable.
That is still another piece of hardware I don't want to deal with especially when mounting a very thin TV very close to the wall. The reason I am excited about the HD300 is both how small it is and the IR cable. The recessed box I have holds the outlets and just enough spare room for the HD300. There is not enough room for another box unfortunately.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-07-2010, 11:45 AM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trepidati0n View Post
The reason I am excited about the HD300 is both how small it is...
And the reason they were able to make it so small is by leaving out extra connectors that most people wouldn't use.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-07-2010, 01:12 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
This has got to be a record. The HD300 isn't even available yet and we have a wish list started for its replacement

I'm waiting for the "SageTV version 8" wish list thread.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-07-2010, 01:42 PM
Trepidati0n Trepidati0n is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
And the reason they were able to make it so small is by leaving out extra connectors that most people wouldn't use.
I'm glad you don't think this isn't a worthwhile addition. But honestly, I have given legitimate reasons why I want a feature and you are giving me the Apple response of telling me why I don't need it and if I do want it I should pay more money.

More and more TV's will be plugged into a network. This is a fact. Last year alone they announced over 400 TV's with DNLA. This year it is 1000's. With Google and Intel getting to the fight...the amount will grow radically. In short, a network connected TV will be ubiquitous in the not to distant future.

And yes...there is enough room, rotate the HDMI 90 degrees and slide the USB over.

And yes...other CE products have done this (Sonos) already.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-07-2010, 01:44 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
It's not a bad idea at all. But not on the top of a must-have list of features for me. Upside: We have a year or two to debate the topic though
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-07-2010, 01:56 PM
medwynd medwynd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trepidati0n View Post
More and more TV's will be plugged into a network. This is a fact. Last year alone they announced over 400 TV's with DNLA. This year it is 1000's. With Google and Intel getting to the fight...the amount will grow radically.
I think you are confusing the words CAN and WILL. Sure more TV's will probably come with network jacks. Will they actually be used by the mainstream consumer, my feeling is not anytime soon.
__________________
Sage on WHS HP MediaSmart Server EX495, 2 x Samsung EcoGreen F3 HD203WI 2TB 5400 RPM drives, HD-HomeRun Dual Tuner, HD-200, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-07-2010, 02:58 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trepidati0n View Post
I'm glad you don't think this isn't a worthwhile addition. But honestly, I have given legitimate reasons why I want a feature and you are giving me the Apple response of telling me why I don't need it and if I do want it I should pay more money.
It's not a bad idea, it's just I'd bet 99% of Sage's HD Theater buyers would rather pay $149 for an extender without a switch, than $175 for one with one built in.

You've got to draw the line somewhere on features.

Quote:
And yes...other CE products have done this (Sonos) already.
A Sonos ZonePlayer costs $350+
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-07-2010, 03:28 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trepidati0n View Post
...and if I do want it I should pay more money.
Well, of course. All else being equal, more parts in the box means a higher pricetag. So you're going to pay more for it one way or another. The question is, should we all pay more so you don't have to buy a second box?
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-07-2010, 04:35 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,711
Maybe by the time HD400 ships, it'll support hdmi 1.4 and might get ethernet over hdmi. If your tv supports hdmi 1.4, then your hdmi cable from your hd400 could also provide ethernet access as well

I think that if HD300 shipped with a built in switch, then it still wouldn't be enough for some people... I have HD200, PS3, Xbox, and Bell PVR all using a network connection, which I have to run off a small switch near my AV equipment.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-07-2010, 04:53 PM
nebulink nebulink is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 295
Let's not forget, you can easily correct your problem by adding the supported wireless USB adapter.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-07-2010, 05:49 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
That would add to size drastically and most wouldn't like that alone let alone the price difference.

But seriously you don't even have this yet an already starting a wishlist to replace something you don't have.... Wow
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-07-2010, 06:03 PM
Crunch's Avatar
Crunch Crunch is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 123
Remote LED

The remote IR receiver on 300 is great improvement.

But... after my HD200 goes off line, usually because I did a reboot upstairs the kids run into the problem that they don't know why TV is not working. I have got them to now look to see what LED's are doing. Hiding the unit out of sight would be great if I could remote the LED's to discreetly let me know status of unit.

Maybe a custom HD400 IR remote receiver with status LEDs to let us know units status is needed. Or just a remote LED status cable as I am currently using a wirless Harmony remote and do not need IR reciever to be remote from unit behind TV.

I am going to have a play with an old optic fiber cable to see if I can make a little 'light' shine out from under the TV using the units front LED.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-07-2010, 07:07 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Also it would be great if it had a 7 speaker amp, could be recorded to directly, had a built in Blu-Ray Player, could update my facebook for me automatically, and could predict the weather more accurately than the local guys.

Sage has got to draw the line somewhere. You could tell Sage really listened to us on with the HD300 by adding an external IR receiver (completely surprised by this one), reducing the brightness of the LED, adding DTS decoding, and programmable television power/volume buttons to the remote.

I personally would NOT want a built in switch. It is one more thing to go wrong and I would rather choose the switch than be forced to use whatever cheap switch is integrated into the unit and if that switch were to go bad I could be SOL. Just sayin....
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-07-2010, 07:11 PM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crunch View Post
The remote IR receiver on 300 is great improvement.
I really hate the Sage extender remotes. The buttons you want to use are not where they are convenient. I would like a remote more like the TiVo or DishNetwork remotes. They are both human factored very well.
__________________
Server: i5-2405S (4 core @ 2.5 GHz), 8GB RAM, NORCO RPC-4220 4U case
Tuners: 2 SiliconDust HDHomeRun , 2 Hauppauge HD-PVR Connected to 1 Pace700X and 1 TiVo Series 4
DVD Storage: 24 TB
TV Storage: 11 TB (4x1.5TB for recording, 5TB for archive)
Clients: 3
SageTV Extenders:5
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-07-2010, 07:23 PM
bthurber bthurber is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 59
I guess I would rather see the TV itself have the Ethernet switch. Easier to hide the circuitry (and cost!) in the TV.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-08-2010, 10:52 AM
Suntan Suntan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 156
It really isn't a bad idea. Personally, I'd probably pony up the theortical $175 for the version with the switch (vs 150 without the switch) but only once the HD400 fully supports gigbit

Although I too think it may only be a matter of time before you start to see network capable TVs with at least one extra network connection for convinience.

and to the guys that are distgusted that people would dare to talk about an HD400... What else is there to talk about right now? The 300s haven't shipped. Should we be asking one more time to make extra double sure that the HD300 really, really, really, really does support HD audio bitstreaming?

-Suntan
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-08-2010, 10:55 AM
Suntan Suntan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulbeers View Post
and programmable television power/volume buttons to the remote.
Now if there was just a way to program a learned macro to power on the Tv *and* switch it to HDMI1 output... Just saying.

-Suntan
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
v6 wish list GTwannabe SageTV Beta Test Software 10 10-07-2006 12:04 PM
Why does the list look like this cenwesi SageTV Software 7 01-27-2006 07:39 PM
Want-list dervari SageTV Software 8 01-14-2005 06:54 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.