SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-16-2010, 02:11 PM
bigo93bronco's Avatar
bigo93bronco bigo93bronco is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 317
Slow thumbnails on extenders

This latest version of sage loads thumbnails very slow and one at a time on my 2 hd200's. The 2 clients I have load them lightening fast. I have tried using the old stv and the new one with the same results. I noticed that the old setting in the OSD settings for thumbnail loading has been removed, does anyone have any suggestions?
__________________
Windows 10 X64 ASUS Z270 TUF2 MOBO
Intel I5 Kaby Lake @3.3 Corsair H65 AIO water cooler
16GB GSkill DRR4 10 SATA hotswap bays in 4U RM case
Redundant power supply, dual UPS's, etc
Samsung EVO 850 SSD X2 OS drives
WD 4TB Purple drive for recordings, various other drives for archives
Tuners are a work in progress
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-16-2010, 02:35 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,319
We're aware of this issue and do have a plan to resolve it; it'll be done before V7 goes final (it's not a simple fix which is why it wasn't in there already).

For now, you can try editing the property "ui/parallel_image_load_pause_time" in the properties file for your extender in the 'clients' subfolder of SageTV. (don't set it to zero; but if you try something low like 5 or 10 it should make it faster...the default is 200) The downside of this is that slideshow transitions will likely be less smooth.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2010, 04:03 PM
bigo93bronco's Avatar
bigo93bronco bigo93bronco is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 317
Ok,thanks for the response
__________________
Windows 10 X64 ASUS Z270 TUF2 MOBO
Intel I5 Kaby Lake @3.3 Corsair H65 AIO water cooler
16GB GSkill DRR4 10 SATA hotswap bays in 4U RM case
Redundant power supply, dual UPS's, etc
Samsung EVO 850 SSD X2 OS drives
WD 4TB Purple drive for recordings, various other drives for archives
Tuners are a work in progress
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-17-2010, 02:35 AM
gbob gbob is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 60
This line is not in any of my "client" property files..can

I just add the line? And do I add it in alphabetical order?
__________________
DirecTV h20 receiver, Hauppauge HD PVR.
Server, Intel Q6700 Quad Core- 3gb Memory- Windows 7 Professional-SageTV 7 beta-No monitor attached/ie remote desktop into it/. USB-Serial-USB Channel Change.
Client, AMD Phenom II Quad Core. Windows 7 Professional- NVidia 9600GT.
4 HD200s running in extender mode.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-17-2010, 07:20 AM
bigo93bronco's Avatar
bigo93bronco bigo93bronco is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 317
No, this is not in the main properties file, it is in the clients folder. There is a seperate property file for each extender that you have. Just scroll down there any change the property while the service isn't running, and repeat for as many extenders you have.
__________________
Windows 10 X64 ASUS Z270 TUF2 MOBO
Intel I5 Kaby Lake @3.3 Corsair H65 AIO water cooler
16GB GSkill DRR4 10 SATA hotswap bays in 4U RM case
Redundant power supply, dual UPS's, etc
Samsung EVO 850 SSD X2 OS drives
WD 4TB Purple drive for recordings, various other drives for archives
Tuners are a work in progress
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-17-2010, 03:05 PM
gbob gbob is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 60
Thanx, but I was talking about files in the "Client"

folder...under Sage folder. Again, this line is not in any of the property files in the "Client" folder.....can I just add this line to the HD200 property files?
__________________
DirecTV h20 receiver, Hauppauge HD PVR.
Server, Intel Q6700 Quad Core- 3gb Memory- Windows 7 Professional-SageTV 7 beta-No monitor attached/ie remote desktop into it/. USB-Serial-USB Channel Change.
Client, AMD Phenom II Quad Core. Windows 7 Professional- NVidia 9600GT.
4 HD200s running in extender mode.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-22-2010, 06:18 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,154
I'm seeing this same issue and I found this thread. I will try Narflex's suggestion when I get home from work tonight. But my question is this: if this is a known problem with v7, then why is this statement in the release notes:

Quote:
Background image loading system allows for faster loading of thumbnails and other image resources w/out interfering with UI responsiveness
Parallel graphics loading now enables graphics to be loaded into SageTV without interfering with the rendering process; resulting in a more responsive and fluid user interface.
(from: http://forums.sage.tv/forums/showthread.php?t=48421)

Not trying to be a jerk, I appreciate Narflex posting here and saying that this issue is something being worked on, but shouldn't the quote above be modified in the release notes if this feature doesn't even work right?

(I know, it's still in beta... but the release notes were for the beta, so why advertise something that's not there?)
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-22-2010, 10:34 AM
fac13 fac13 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 199
I've tried setting ui/parallel_image_load_pause_time to both 5 and 10 and I can't say I've noticed any improvement. I haven't timed it with a stopwatch but thumbnail display is still painfully slow.

Has anybody had a different experience after altering this parameter?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-22-2010, 01:58 PM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,371
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbob View Post
I just add the line? And do I add it in alphabetical order?
Yes - and adding it in alphabetical order just makes it easier to find.
__________________
i7-6700 server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (64bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Spectrum cable)
OpenDCT
HD-300 HD Extenders (hooked to my whole-house A/V system for synched playback on multiple TVs - great during a Superbowl party)
Amazon Firestick 4k and Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-22-2010, 02:48 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by sic0048 View Post
Yes - and adding it in alphabetical order just makes it easier to find.
it will get autosorted the next time sage saves the file...
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-23-2010, 06:37 AM
FidgetyRat's Avatar
FidgetyRat FidgetyRat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 492
Thanks. Glad to hear this problem is on the sage radar. Its so sad seeing my poor little extender struggling on even the sage 6 UI..
__________________
Server: 2.6Ghz Pentium Dual Core, 2GB RAM. 3x PVR-150, 1.5TB HDD. Geforce 7300GS, Sage 7.0.15
Client: Jetway ION-Top - Dual core ATOM 1.6 & NVIDIA ION
NAS: QNAP TS-419P 3.7TB Raid-5

Special thanks to tmiranda for making my 24h time format dream a reality. See here for more details.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-24-2010, 08:49 AM
gbob gbob is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 60
FYI, I installed this property line and it did not speed

up thumbnail loading at all on HD200s...so I removed property line.By the way thanks for your responces...
__________________
DirecTV h20 receiver, Hauppauge HD PVR.
Server, Intel Q6700 Quad Core- 3gb Memory- Windows 7 Professional-SageTV 7 beta-No monitor attached/ie remote desktop into it/. USB-Serial-USB Channel Change.
Client, AMD Phenom II Quad Core. Windows 7 Professional- NVidia 9600GT.
4 HD200s running in extender mode.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-24-2010, 10:04 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post

Background image loading system allows for faster loading of thumbnails and other image resources w/out interfering with UI responsiveness
Parallel graphics loading now enables graphics to be loaded into SageTV without interfering with the rendering process; resulting in a more responsive and fluid user interface.
(from: http://forums.sage.tv/forums/showthread.php?t=48421)
That is related to images being loaded in the background and speeding up the UI which V7 does correctly on extenders. It doesn't relate to how fast those images are loaded in the background which seems to be the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-24-2010, 12:13 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,319
OK, I have a better suggestion now. Try this property:

ui/thumbnail_transitions/transition_time_single

setting it at 100 gives pretty good results. We're going to change this in the STV, and rename the property for the next build so everyone will get it set to 100.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-25-2010, 05:35 AM
gbob gbob is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 60
Thanx Narflex, much faster after adding that line!
__________________
DirecTV h20 receiver, Hauppauge HD PVR.
Server, Intel Q6700 Quad Core- 3gb Memory- Windows 7 Professional-SageTV 7 beta-No monitor attached/ie remote desktop into it/. USB-Serial-USB Channel Change.
Client, AMD Phenom II Quad Core. Windows 7 Professional- NVidia 9600GT.
4 HD200s running in extender mode.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-02-2010, 10:47 PM
maxpower's Avatar
maxpower maxpower is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 100
I've updated the setting (ui/thumbnail_transitions/transition_time_single=100) in the properties file for my HD100 extender and the thumbnails still load painfully slow. What am I missing?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Videos - thumbnails slow refresh! Folkboat SageMC Custom Interface 6 07-12-2009 11:40 AM
Slow Thumbnails deadend5001 SageTV Software 2 12-13-2008 03:58 PM
Thumbnails slow on 6.4.3 dflachbart SageTV Beta Test Software 34 08-25-2008 08:36 AM
Slow music browsing - can thumbnails be disabled? nspindel SageTV Software 5 05-05-2008 12:12 PM
slow audio and video, slow-motion like... xlr8shun SageTV Software 3 05-26-2006 01:50 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.