SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2010, 12:14 PM
Helheim Helheim is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 41
HD300 Power Adapter

Why did they have to change the power adapter on the HD300? It would have been nice if I could have just unplugged the HD200 and plugged in the HD300 but no I had to take my whole entertainment unit apart to change the power adapter (it’s built into the wall). It wasn't bad enough it was a different size plug but also the direction of the wall wart is different so it wouldn't fit on my power bar either and had to go get an extension. What should have been a 2min job turned into a 2hr ordeal.. End rant
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2010, 12:20 PM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,040
And the wall-wart plug is *huge*! When upgrading from my HD300, I had to run an extension cord from my power strip just so that I could plug the HD300 in.

Drew
__________________
Server HW: AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX 32-Core
Server SW: FreeBSD-current, ZFS, linux-oracle-jdk1.8.0, sagetv-server_9.2.2_amd64
Tuner HW: HDHR
Client: Nvidia Shield (HD300, HD100 in storage)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2010, 12:41 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
I do agree that it would have been nice if the walwart had the same connector on the HD300 as the HD200. I had the same annoyance when I had to add it to one of my entertainment centers. Oh well. If I only have to do this once every two years, I'll take it (when the HD400 comes out, I will do the same swap )
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2010, 12:51 PM
voidpt's Avatar
voidpt voidpt is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 296
Could have been worse: same plug, different voltage? Now that would have created a few threads
__________________
SageTV 7.1.9 (headless/service) • JavaRE 1.6.0_37 • 2x FloppyDTV C/CI (DVB-C) (fw: 1.2.10 B43110) (CAM: Conax) • Win7 x64 • Intel E3-1245V2 3.4GHz • 16GB PC3-10600 ECC • ASUS P8C WS (Intel C216) • APC Back-UPS RS 800 • STP-HD300 Extender (fw: beta 20110506 0) - HDMI/SPDIF - Yamaha RX-V2700 - HDMI - Sony KDL-52X2000
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD-200 power adapter jluster SageTV Media Extender 15 02-09-2012 06:18 PM
hd300 power adapter compatibility with hd200 impro SageTV Media Extender 4 09-10-2010 12:38 PM
Replacement power supply/adapter for SageTV Media Extender moakes Hardware Support 2 06-14-2009 09:11 PM
Media Extender Australia - Power Adapter zbobz SageTV Media Extender 17 02-16-2007 11:22 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.