SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2012, 08:21 AM
aweber1nj aweber1nj is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 139
Question Handbrake or other Tool to convert recordings?

I'd like to convert some of my recorded shows (targeting recorded movies, mostly) to MP4 or MKV from the default, Sage format (I think MPEG1/2?).

Has anyone found a good tool to do this? I haven't had any luck just using Handbrake directly.

I thought there was a batch setup someone had built that did actually use Handbrake, and replaced the original with the more compressed format and updated Sage's info so it was all still consistent in the STV interface, but I haven't been able to locate that posting.

Thanks in advance,
AJ
__________________
"A CPU is a terrible thing to waste."
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2012, 10:43 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by aweber1nj View Post
I'd like to convert some of my recorded shows (targeting recorded movies, mostly) to MP4 or MKV from the default, Sage format (I think MPEG1/2?).

Has anyone found a good tool to do this? I haven't had any luck just using Handbrake directly.

I thought there was a batch setup someone had built that did actually use Handbrake, and replaced the original with the more compressed format and updated Sage's info so it was all still consistent in the STV interface, but I haven't been able to locate that posting.

Thanks in advance,
AJ
Try MediaShrink
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2012, 10:48 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,154
Have you tried the built-in Sage convert function?
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2012, 10:51 AM
aweber1nj aweber1nj is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
Have you tried the built-in Sage convert function?
I think I did try that, but don't know that it worked (I think the original was still in the recording directory, and I don't think I found the output file in the new format).
__________________
"A CPU is a terrible thing to waste."
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2012, 10:53 AM
aweber1nj aweber1nj is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I think that was it. I'll re-download and install that and try it.

Thanks for the find.
__________________
"A CPU is a terrible thing to waste."
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2012, 12:02 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by aweber1nj View Post
I think I did try that, but don't know that it worked (I think the original was still in the recording directory, and I don't think I found the output file in the new format).
The converted recording will appear in the recordings list with the original (unless you set it to "auto delete" the original). So if you had a recording of a show, it will then indicate you have two - you can then just delete the original, larger file.

I have recently started converting many of my HD recordings (OTA, uncompressed MPG) to "DVD 'good' quality" MKV. A 6 GB show goes down to right around 1 GB, and through the HD300 on my 40" HDTV, I don't really even notice a difference.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-15-2012, 12:50 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
If you have VideoRedo, you could consider using VAP;

http://www.videoredo.net/msgBoard/forumdisplay.php?f=41
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-15-2012, 01:22 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
Have you tried the built-in Sage convert function?
The built-in (ffmpeg) converter is a bit out of date and sometimes fails on transport stream recordings; usually resulting in out-of-sync audio.
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-15-2012, 01:34 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
I recently undertook a project to transcode a bunch of recordings to MP4 for playback on Android devices. In my testing I found that Handbrake consistently produced better-looking results than ffmpeg for the same bitrate and quality settings, with fewer sync errors, and took less time to do it.

One issue with Handbrake is that the released version (0.9.5) crashes on some recordings in 32-bit Windows. This problem seems to be fixed in the nightly builds of Handbrake, if you don't mind living on the edge.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-15-2012, 02:03 PM
aweber1nj aweber1nj is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 139
Yeah, that's why MediaShrink (which I believe is a bunch of scripts and batch files) to semi-automate this is more attractive to me. I need to see if that'll work with the latest build of Handbrake (I think it uses the CLI).
__________________
"A CPU is a terrible thing to waste."
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-15-2012, 03:18 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by aweber1nj View Post
Yeah, that's why MediaShrink (which I believe is a bunch of scripts and batch files) to semi-automate this is more attractive to me. I need to see if that'll work with the latest build of Handbrake (I think it uses the CLI).
I'll be curious as to how you get on with MediaShrink. I had to give up on it myself because too often it would punt on transport stream recordings in its pre-processor for reasons never fully explained in the logs. Probably a Handbrake or ffmpeg issue, as the binaries included in the package are now out of date.

--

Spent some time on MediaShrink last night and think I figured out my issue. An installation of VideoRedo was failing and screwing up the pre-processing scripts of MediaShrink. Since removing it things are much happier.

Last edited by phelme; 02-16-2012 at 12:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-17-2012, 10:14 AM
aweber1nj aweber1nj is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 139
Good to hear. I think that's what I'm going to try today.

Can I ask how to properly attempt a straight, Handbrake transcode? Anytime I've tried to open up a .ts file with Handbrake, it takes forever, then complains with an error message (last time was "Title not found" or something). Is there some pre-processing I need to do?

--------------
UPDATE

I installed Mediashrink 3.04, and then went about manually replacing all the binary sub-directories (except curl and comskip) with the latest-and-greatest downloads. Am testing now.

One thing I just can't seem to get it to do is to follow the Handbrake Profile I request in "mediashrink.defaults". Do I need to remove the /profile autoEncode entry from the line? I think that's trying to intelligently parse the video's properties and pick its own settings (very cool, but I don't want it to do that in my case).
__________________
"A CPU is a terrible thing to waste."

Last edited by aweber1nj; 02-17-2012 at 11:35 AM. Reason: update
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-17-2012, 12:07 PM
aweber1nj aweber1nj is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 139
Handbrake bombed-out again in the midst of the run. Can anyone tell me what might be happening here and how I could fix it? Here's a log snippet:

- Getting Video Info: (D:\SageRecordings\DateNight-3571114-0.ts)(7393987.4921875)
- Getting Handbrake info: "C:\MediaShrink\mediaEngineBins\HandBrake 9.4\HandBrakeCLI.exe" -i "D:/SageRecordings/DateNight-3571114-0.ts" -t 0 2>&1 (D:\SageRecordings\DateNight-3571114-0.workFolder\DateNight-3571114-0.HandbrakeInfo)
+ Scanning title 1 of 1...
+ Scanning title 1 of 1...
+ Scanning title 1 of 1...
+ Scanning title 1 of 1...
+ Scanning title 1 of 1...
+ Scanning title 1 of 1...
+ Scanning title 1 of 1...
+ Scanning title 1 of 1...
+ Scanning title 1 of 1...
+ Scanning title 1 of 1...
+ Scanning title 1 of 1...
+ Scanning title 1 of 1...
+ Scanning title 1 of 1...
+ Scanning title 1 of 1...
+ Scanning title 1 of 1...
+ Scanning title 1 of 1...
+ Scanning title 1 of 1...
+ Scanning title 1 of 1...
+ Scanning title 1 of 1...
+ Scanning title 1 of 1...
+ Scanning title 1 of 1...
+ Scanning title 1 of 1...
+ Scanning title 1 of 1...
+ Scanning title 1 of 1...
+ Scanning title 1 of 1...
+ [13:01:55] hb_ts_stream_decode - eof
+ [13:01:55] Warning: Could not read data for preview 10, skipped
+ [13:01:56] libhb: scan thread found 0 valid title(s)
+ No title found.
+ HandBrake has exited.
- Setting Handbrake Audio Options if /allAudio
+ Handbrake Settings (ALL) : -a -E -B
! Unable to detect video info, skipping to next video
__________________
"A CPU is a terrible thing to waste."
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-17-2012, 02:04 PM
aweber1nj aweber1nj is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 139
I have downloaded and tried a few different "solutions" (MeGUI and MediaCoder amongst them), and none are liking the output from Sage. I think it's that there are multiple audio streams or something. I really can't tell. Transcoding in 2012 should NOT be this hard.
__________________
"A CPU is a terrible thing to waste."
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-17-2012, 04:15 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
That looks like the problem I mentioned earlier. Try the nightly Handbrake build at http://build.handbrake.fr.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-18-2012, 10:15 AM
aweber1nj aweber1nj is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 139
Tried handbrake nightly-build today. Got roughly the same result:
hb_ts_stream_decode - eof
...
No title found.

This is just stupid how hard it is. How can Sage output be so difficult to transcode?
__________________
"A CPU is a terrible thing to waste."
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-19-2012, 12:42 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
Are you using the Handbrake 0.9.5 official release, along with it's own GUI for testing purposes, or are you always using Mediashrink in some fashion? Additionally, which tuner are you using that's creating the .ts file?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-19-2012, 02:32 PM
aweber1nj aweber1nj is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 139
I have tried it both ways, and with the nightly build version too.
It's surprising, because I usually have great luck with handbrake, but nothing seems to work on this ts file.
__________________
"A CPU is a terrible thing to waste."
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-19-2012, 04:31 PM
ranger ranger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by aweber1nj View Post
I have tried it both ways, and with the nightly build version too.
It's surprising, because I usually have great luck with handbrake, but nothing seems to work on this ts file.
Sounds like you need a utility like QuickStream Fix that comes withe VideoRedo. This has rescued quite a few files for me.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-19-2012, 04:44 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
What's the source of your files? I use Handbrake regularly without problems - and I use it either on OTA files or MPEG files from a Hauppauge 1850.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Convert recordings danielziko SageTV Software 1 05-20-2011 02:51 PM
Best tool to Import into TV Recordings Sage V6? - just sporadic, not all automatic graywolf SageTV Customizations 1 10-07-2010 09:07 AM
Convert recordings SageGk SageTV Customizations 3 03-27-2010 04:59 PM
Is there a tool to help find recordings you physically have but not in database? CollinR SageTV Software 1 11-21-2008 09:23 PM
Convert BTV recordings to SageTV recordings? ertman SageTV Software 7 04-05-2007 03:57 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.