SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2017, 06:38 PM
jwilson56 jwilson56 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 36
SageTV shutting down randomly?

I have a weird issue with my new SageTV V9 setup on Windows 7 Pro. I have it connected to my HDTV Receiver via HDMI and use a MCE remote to control it. I have two HDHomerun tuners and do OTA recording. I disconnected the wireless mouse/keyboard also.

Now and then when I turn the TV and Receiver back on to watch SageTV I find that SageTV is no longer running. There are no error messages nor any logs that I can find. I made sure there were no Scheduled task interfering in it. I doesn't seem to be consistent either.

For now I am searching for a Watchdog application to email me when it gets closed and restart it.

If anyone has any ideas as to why this might be happening please help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2017, 07:14 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,991
Do you run Sage as a service or in stand-alone mode?
Did the Sage service stop also, or did the UI just go away?
Did you save the logs from when the crash happened?
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2017, 06:13 PM
jdamore jdamore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hillsborough, NJ
Posts: 292
I believe I am having the same issue as the OP. I am running as a service. Happens at
random times. Service will run for a few hours but no more than 24 hours. It started after updating from V7 to v9.

Tiki- are you referring to the logs under sagetv/sagetv/logs?

I wonder if running the v9 installer again would help?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2017, 07:16 PM
jwilson56 jwilson56 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 36
After a lot of trials it looks like I have finally got rid of the problem. I went in and disabled any Scheduled tasks that were unneeded. I also deleted a couple of the plugins such as the OSD Signal Strength. Also disconnected the wireless keyboard and mouse.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-07-2017, 05:40 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 402
I had a strange experience. While watching Live OTA TV (HD Theater 300), the picture suddenly froze. Going to the EPG, no matter what station I selected got a "No Signal" response. Going to the Server (Windows Vista), I find the SageTV Service disabled. Starting the Service didn't resolve the issue.

The next day (Saturday), I went through the following trouble shooting steps.

My first thought was that the "No Signal" meant an antenna problem. However, the Cable comes from about 15 feet down the wall to a splitter that goes to a TV in the Kitchen about two feet and about forty feet to a splitter that goes to four HDHomeRun Tuners (3 Direct and 1 Dual -- 8 tuners). The TV in the kitchen had a clear signal on every channel. The HD Theater 300 is about forty feet (wired) from the Server and a foot from the AVR and two feet from the TV.

I, then, went to the HDHomeRun Setup (in the Server) which could not discover the Tuners. After "Resetting" several times, they were eventually discovered. But it didn't solve the issue. I found the same "Not Found" issue on three other computers (one wired like the Server and two Wi-Fi). Fixed. However, only one (Wi-Fi) computer was able to get a signal -- using the HDHomeRun DVR App. It had access to all channels with a clear signal on all channels.

I, then, connect a different antenna directly to the four Tuners. No joy. I, then connect (each of) the antenna(s) directly to each of the Tuners individually. No joy.

I, at this point, was reduced to grasping at straws. I restored the Server to a time four days earlier. Made no difference. I even restored an earlier version of the Properties file. Nothing I tried did anything.

I should mention that all other features of SageTV worked as expected. Only the Live TV was at issue. Although, several times during this process, the SageTV Service was spontaneously disabled and had to be restarted -- no common cause.

After spending about six hours trying everything several times, I gave up. I didn't ask for help because I could never articulate the problem.

Anyway, the next morning (Sunday), I find that a scheduled program is recording (SageTV Gadget). How can that be with "No Signal"?? I, then, found that a couple other programs had recorded since I gave up. Hmmmmm.

At the TV, I went to the "Program Guide" and every channel opens as expected with a clear signal.

I have no explanation for what took place nor how it was resolved. I am completely baffled.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-07-2017, 05:48 AM
jdamore jdamore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hillsborough, NJ
Posts: 292
I think you had gremlins messing with your antenna.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-07-2017, 06:18 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 402
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdamore View Post
I think you had gremlins messing with your antenna.
Gremlins. Definitely.

How they had the antenna(s) work fine for one TV cabled direct and one laptop through a Wi-Fi signal from a tuner(s) cabled directly... and stop the same signal getting to the HDHomeRun devices regardless of what antenna was attached is quite puzzling.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-10-2017, 12:32 AM
Peskin Peskin is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 1
Happens to me too. Sometimes it freezes for a while before closing.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-13-2017, 10:37 AM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 471
I've seen the same issue. While watching on the HD300, the video and UI stop responding. Checking the server indicates the service is not running. Running the Sage Client on the server causes the service to restart.

Is it possible to enable logging of Sage service shutdown events?
__________________
HD300 extender with (2020 New Build) SageTV 64 bit V9.2.2.903 (service mode), Running on Windows 10 (64 bit), Intel Core i7-10700K CPU, 16G RAM, GIGABYTE Z490 UD motherboard. NVidia GTX1650 Super; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge "Siena" 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Cisco Cable modem from Spectrum, tuned with USB-UIRT.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-13-2017, 02:27 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by timg11 View Post
I've seen the same issue. While watching on the HD300, the video and UI stop responding. Checking the server indicates the service is not running. Running the Sage Client on the server causes the service to restart.

Is it possible to enable logging of Sage service shutdown events?
Logging is on by default. The most recent events are in sagetv_0.txt. Hard crashes also usually create an hs_err_pid* file.

Have you tried ver 9.1.6 (8/10)? There was a change that may help.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q: Where are the skip fwd/back remote options snoopy SageTV Customizations 2 03-09-2010 05:34 PM
problem with skip back at the end of a video Gog SageTV Media Extender 0 10-02-2009 03:19 PM
Skip forward/back grauchy SageMC Custom Interface 1 03-16-2009 01:34 PM
Cannot skip back from end of show rsagetv99 SageTV Beta Test Software 0 10-24-2006 01:55 PM
Skip back skips forward. rsagetv99 SageTV Beta Test Software 0 04-17-2006 08:04 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.