SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #261  
Old 03-26-2018, 06:26 PM
boukmandutty boukmandutty is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Norman OK
Posts: 66
Something is definitely sending either an OK or an Enter command. Try disconnecting the WMC machine off the KVM as you suggest to make sure it is not the cause. You could set up the WMC machine for remote desktop access perhaps.
Reply With Quote
  #262  
Old 03-29-2018, 08:37 PM
egeller egeller is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 212
Remote desktop kills WMC, unfortunately. I now have an Xbox 360 connected to the same instance of WMC, so I can monitor WMC and any unwanted scheduling without RDC.

I thought disconnecting the KVM switch had solved it, but I had a channel change near the end of a recording this morning.

Only two recordings are scheduled for tomorrow, so I put another three recordings on the schedule to see what it's doing.
__________________
Server:UnRaid;2x Intel Xeon E5; SuperMicro moboard;Also:BM3000 w/ WMC; 2x Ceton ETH 6; OpenDCT
SageTV Extender:3x HD200 1x HD300
Sage TV: 9.1.10, Standard STVi, Comskip Playback, Web Interface, 24 Hour Clock, SRE, YouTube2015, Playon
All in lovely Drexel Hill, PA
Reply With Quote
  #263  
Old 04-03-2018, 09:28 PM
egeller egeller is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 212
I think I am getting smarter. I installed WinPCAP on the machine running WMC. WinPCAP allows remote network monitoring. I installed Wireshark on a Win 10 VM, not the WMC machine. I now have Wireshark looking for any HTTP messages to port 40510 to the destination machine.

When it happens again I will know if it is coming from a stray channel change via HTTP. If it is not, then I'm thinking I should probably rebuild my Win 7 machine running WMC and probably rethink the hardware involved.
__________________
Server:UnRaid;2x Intel Xeon E5; SuperMicro moboard;Also:BM3000 w/ WMC; 2x Ceton ETH 6; OpenDCT
SageTV Extender:3x HD200 1x HD300
Sage TV: 9.1.10, Standard STVi, Comskip Playback, Web Interface, 24 Hour Clock, SRE, YouTube2015, Playon
All in lovely Drexel Hill, PA
Reply With Quote
  #264  
Old 05-05-2018, 10:33 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,069
Is there a command that can be issued via HTTP to an Xbox360 to force a restart? Or maybe a shutdown and startup? I searched the available commands in the website interface for an Xbox360 but wasn't able to find any control at this level.

I'm really struggling with a black screen that appears after either of my Xbox360's have been either sitting idle or playing a television program for more than about 18 hours without a tuning change. All sleep settings on the Xbox's are disabled and I believe I've ruled out network connectivity issues, but I simply can't solve this issue without a restart of the Xbox360.

Without some kind of http command, my only option would probably be to use the USB-UIRT to shutdown and turn the Xbox's back on. I believe ENE had been doing this to some extent with SJQ (and accompanying command file).
Reply With Quote
  #265  
Old 05-06-2018, 08:32 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,454
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Is there a command that can be issued via HTTP to an Xbox360 to force a restart? Or maybe a shutdown and startup? I searched the available commands in the website interface for an Xbox360 but wasn't able to find any control at this level.

I'm really struggling with a black screen that appears after either of my Xbox360's have been either sitting idle or playing a television program for more than about 18 hours without a tuning change. All sleep settings on the Xbox's are disabled and I believe I've ruled out network connectivity issues, but I simply can't solve this issue without a restart of the Xbox360.

Without some kind of http command, my only option would probably be to use the USB-UIRT to shutdown and turn the Xbox's back on. I believe ENE had been doing this to some extent with SJQ (and accompanying command file).
I looked into this a while ago and (as you mentioned) I ended up using IR. There's nothing you can do with the WMC session to directly manipulate the device since what you see on the Xbox is actually a fancy remote desktop provided by the computer you've connected the Xbox to.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #266  
Old 05-19-2018, 07:51 PM
boukmandutty boukmandutty is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Norman OK
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Is there a command that can be issued via HTTP to an Xbox360 to force a restart? Or maybe a shutdown and startup? I searched the available commands in the website interface for an Xbox360 but wasn't able to find any control at this level.

I'm really struggling with a black screen that appears after either of my Xbox360's have been either sitting idle or playing a television program for more than about 18 hours without a tuning change. All sleep settings on the Xbox's are disabled and I believe I've ruled out network connectivity issues, but I simply can't solve this issue without a restart of the Xbox360.

Without some kind of http command, my only option would probably be to use the USB-UIRT to shutdown and turn the Xbox's back on. I believe ENE had been doing this to some extent with SJQ (and accompanying command file).
There is something you might be able to try and perhaps implement in a more sophisticated way than I have been able to. In the past I had to resort to moving away from WMC Live Tuner and use my USB UIRT to change channels on the two ceton echo devices. My problem was that I developed the habit of putting my server to sleep since my Jamaica days when I used to mess around with mythtv. (Power costs a LOT in the developing world.)

When my SageTV server would wake up to record two shows at the same time using the echos (or the two xbox 360s that I used to mess around with) one of the two devices would just not tune. I would get either a black screen or just the wmc home screen.

What I have been experimenting with recently, and it seems to be working so far, is to send that powershell command in the ExeMultiTuner registry file

"PowerShell.exe -Command Invoke-WebRequest -Uri http://localhost:%DEVICE%/tune%20%C2HANNEL%"

I send the command to each device using Eventghost each time an extender logs on to the system (before its time to tune the channel I want to record). That means that for each device I replace the DEVICE part of the command with the port number for extender (40511 or 40512). I also replace CHANNEL part of the command with a zero. The effect is that a zero is sent to the extender and it remains on the channel it was originally on. For one of the devices I have it wait 15 seconds before sending the above command because I suspect the problem I was having might have to do with sending two commands at the same time immediately after the system wakes. It has been working perfectly for me so far.

I think what you might want to do is to find a way more elegant than the above to send the powershell command to your extender to tune channel zero when the xbox wakes up or after a prolonged period. I am assuming that unlike me you know how to script it.

Oh, my system has been sleeping and waking to record with wmc on the same machine. I discovered how to use powercfg to get past the extender keeping the system awake. I know most people keep their system on all the time but I just cant bring myself to do it... Saving power has become a habit I guess.

Last edited by boukmandutty; 05-19-2018 at 07:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #267  
Old 08-06-2018, 07:01 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,069
First of all, thanks to everyone for their input. It's always interesting to see the various creativity around this joint.

I opted for the IR route, but there is still a bit of manual intervention because I'm too lazy/aging/stupid to research and script with SJQ. I have (2) timed recordings scheduled at the same time, twice a day (at 2am and 2pm, when I'm rarely using this tuner pair). This seems to keep the Xbox's from black screening quite as frequently. Additionally, it's easy for me to see when these recordings are black on just the previews and know there's a problem.

Using ENE's work for guidance, I wrote a modified batch file that power cycles the Xbox's via IR. I installed Unified Remote Server on the SageTV server, and again on my Android phone. I dropped the batch file into the Win 7 Start Menu\Programs\SageTV directory, where I can launch it from my phone with Unified Remote. I wrote another batch file that cycles the SageTV service on and off and stuck it in the same place.

Unified remote essentially gives me the ability to deal with 'black screened' Xbox's, a SageTV memory overload, and even restart the entire Win7 system if need be. It's not great with the manual intervention and the timed recordings, but at least I'm not helpless when I'm not home to manually restart stuff.

Unified Remote opened up a lot of possibilities.

I seem to recall Narflex writing something into SageTV that would look at the recording image and do something afterward, but I can't find it now. I would think a plugin that automatically takes a screenshot "x" seconds after any recording begins could be leveraged in many ways, analyzing the screenshot and then prompting an action as a result, especially for those of us with pesky STB's and the likes.
Reply With Quote
  #268  
Old 09-21-2018, 10:05 AM
boukmandutty boukmandutty is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Norman OK
Posts: 66
Do you know if there is a way to get an android device to boot directly into the hdhomerun app to await ir commands for changing channels? I am wondering if I can use it like a set top box. I know so fart that it works manually with the hdpvr 2.
Reply With Quote
  #269  
Old 09-21-2018, 10:08 AM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 178
There are a multitude of ways to automate Android to get it to auto run an app. If all you're looking for is a way to get an Android device to boot into a certain app after booting, you can look at Tasker or Automate. The script should be relatively easy to make.
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.1.9 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Quad Q6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus, Fanless Radeon HD 6450
Reply With Quote
  #270  
Old 09-21-2018, 01:02 PM
boukmandutty boukmandutty is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Norman OK
Posts: 66
Cant seem to get any of them on install. The Google store says they are incompatible with my device. It seems I might have to root the miibox.

Anyway the device stays on the hdhomerun app until it is unplugged. I am able to change the channels using and flirc usb and a wmc remote configuration.

There are still a few things ir related to be worked out to get it running perfectly thought but I suspect it has to do with the settings in the flirc. Another android tv box that supports numbers keys over ir should do this far more easily.

Is there anyway to chance the channel in the hdhomerun app via network that anyone knows of?
Reply With Quote
  #271  
Old 09-23-2018, 02:57 PM
boukmandutty boukmandutty is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Norman OK
Posts: 66
Ok, have it all working flawlessly. Will watch it over the coming week to see how it performs.

For anyone looking to escape the Microsoft twilight zone and your reliance on Windows Media Center as a way to get drm content into SageTV a DRM capable android box that that has both the hdhomerun and the Live Channels app, and of course a hdhomerun prime, provides yet another way to go.

I am currently using a Mibox outputting to a hdpvr2 with dd 5.1 audio. I anticipate this would be even better with one of those BM1000's, although they only do stereo I am told.

For now the Mibox needs and FLIRC usb unit and a usbuirt to change channels. The trick is to configure the Live Channels app to show only hdhomerun drm channels in its guide. The hdhomerun app itself does not work well because it needs to confirm each channel you input and when the "Enter" or "OK" buttons are pressed it brings up a virtual keyboard (at least for me it does). The Live Channels app properly configured has less clutter on it during and after a channel change.

The Live Channels app can be configured to start automatically once the android box boots.

All credit to this thread for providing an angle to yet another option for those of us who live in regions where literally every channel is drm.

Last edited by boukmandutty; 09-30-2018 at 09:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
tuner setup, tuning, windows media center, wmc


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tuner Priority w/Live TV will SageTV Software 12 03-04-2018 03:25 PM
Live TV with 2 extenders, 1 tuner dibs SageTV Software 3 03-07-2009 02:37 PM
Reserve a Tuner for Live TV mbowling SageTV Software 3 11-10-2008 08:36 AM
Switching tuner on live tv appelm SageTV Software 1 02-06-2006 01:38 PM
Can a tuner be dedicated to live TV? GTwannabe General Discussion 2 01-09-2005 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.