SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2010, 01:46 PM
hughinboston hughinboston is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Boston
Posts: 5
Lost Sage TV Menus on my MVP

Hi all;

I have a Hauppauge MVP player that I've been using successfully with my Sage TV setup for about 2 years. Yesterday, the PC that Sage runs on crashed and when it came back up and I rebooted the MVP I got the old MVP menus on the TV - not the Sage ones. Yuk. I tried a few things to see if I could figure out what setting got un-done in the PC crash but can't. Does anyone know how the MVP knows to pull the Sage menu system from that PC? I'm hoping to avoid an uninstall and re-install of the Sage system.

Thanks in advance...

-Hugh
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2010, 05:26 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Is the setting for Sage to "talk" to extenders turned on?
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2010, 12:42 PM
hughinboston hughinboston is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Boston
Posts: 5
Paul;

Yup, I think so. In Setup --> Detailed Setup --> Server, Media Extender and Placeshifter server is set to "Enabled". And I've checked and Sage sees a valid "Media Extender for MVP" license.

Thanks for any ideas...

-Hugh
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2010, 01:05 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Make sure the Hauppauge MVP server software is not installed on your Sage server (or on any other computer on your LAN) since that will prevent Sage from serving the MVP clients.

Other than that, just make sure your network is operating correctly and that your MVP has a valid IP address on the same subnet as your Sage server. If your server has more than one NIC/IP address, make sure the one on the MVP subnet has priority.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-14-2010, 01:24 PM
hughinboston hughinboston is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Boston
Posts: 5
The MVP software is installed (has been for the last 2 years) but those 2 services are set to the "Disabled" state and do not run.

The subnets are all good. The MVP is set to connect to the correct PC on the network (the one running Sage).

I also tried to do a "Repair" of Sage in Windows Add/Remove Programs. No joy.

The MVP is still getting stuck at "Contacting MediaMVP Bootserver".

It's as though the Sage server is no longer listening at the correct TCP or UDP port on the PC.

Thanks for the ideas. If nothing else pans out I'll just have to bite the bullet and uninstall and reinstall Sage. I was just hoping to avoid that.

-Hugh
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-14-2010, 01:28 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Do you have a firewall on the server that could be blocking those ports?
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-14-2010, 01:35 PM
hughinboston hughinboston is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Boston
Posts: 5
Nope, wide open. And if I do start the MVP services, the MVP boots into the MVP software just fine and I can watch a video. So it just seems to be a setting somwhere in the Sage config or perhaps the registry that got corrupted. I think a re-install is in order.

-Hugh
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-14-2010, 01:51 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by hughinboston View Post
The subnets are all good.
...
It's as though the Sage server is no longer listening at the correct TCP or UDP port on the PC.
But is the server listening on the correct NIC? You said "subnets", plural.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
menu, mvp


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Double menus on MVP (SageMC) smousie SageMC Custom Interface 2 01-23-2008 12:15 PM
Two-tone menus lost in Sage 6 Sagebrush SageTV Software 2 05-03-2007 09:17 AM
Sluggish menus on MVP ben_gb SageTV Media Extender 0 07-12-2006 10:06 AM
Malore menus slow to load on MVP Gaurav SageTV Customizations 0 03-07-2006 02:21 PM
Lost my mvp license BBCritical SageTV Media Extender 3 02-22-2006 11:32 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.