SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2020, 10:37 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,570
Any one else seeing Gray Logo

Very odd the all OTA local and Cable local channel logo are missing and all other logo are gray just wondering if any one else is see the same thing
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (258.7 KB, 69 views)

Last edited by SHS; 05-15-2020 at 03:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2020, 12:12 PM
brianrent brianrent is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KY
Posts: 82
yes. Started yesterday.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2020, 04:30 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Very odd the all OTA local and Cable local channel logo are missing and all other logo are gray just wondering if any one else is see the same thing
yes - same thing here. Sporadic, B&W logos with US cable and OTA listings, ZERO logos with Canadian satellite listings.

Have you tried disabling and re-enabling specific channels to see if that brings things back? I did that and it didn't work for me....

The only Windows changes I've made are possibly a Java update two days ago, and a Windows 7, 32bit weekly security patch update.

I've sent a request to Schedule's Direct to have a look into it.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 05-15-2020 at 04:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-15-2020, 04:39 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,570
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
yes - same thing here. Sporadic, B&W logos with US cable and OTA listings, ZERO logos with Canadian satellite listings.

Have you tried disabling and re-enabling specific channels to see if that brings things back? I did that and it didn't work for me....
Thanks I didn't think of that and yes it address it

I didn't see how an Java update from two days ago would cause this when my server is on older builder then my Client

Last edited by SHS; 05-15-2020 at 07:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-15-2020, 08:28 PM
xjim1's Avatar
xjim1 xjim1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: colorado
Posts: 196
Same thing here. Toggling channels no help. I'll log a call w/SD as well.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-15-2020, 09:19 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,290
Looks normal here with a Portland, OR OTA lineup.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-15-2020, 10:02 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,811
Schedules Direct told me to “refresh the lineups in order to get the updated links to the logos”.
Any idea how to do that in Sage?
Regarding the color, the answer was; “we have logos in multiple colors now, so that there are options based on whatever theme you’re using. For example: dark, grey, light and white.”
Again, anyone have any idea what that means in Sage?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-16-2020, 05:47 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,570
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Schedules Direct told me to “refresh the lineups in order to get the updated links to the logos”.
Any idea how to do that in Sage?
Regarding the color, the answer was; “we have logos in multiple colors now, so that there are options based on whatever theme you’re using. For example: dark, grey, light and white.”
Again, anyone have any idea what that means in Sage?
Disable a few of the broken channel return back to main screen wait a few min then go back and re-enable them that all I did.

I'm petty sure SageTV is not selecting gray it has be on there end as it set as default if no coloring is selected
It look like the Schedules Direct EPG grabber is going need be update in order to resolve this issues.

Here theme color they are talk about
Gray


Dark


White


Light
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-16-2020, 03:49 PM
xjim1's Avatar
xjim1 xjim1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: colorado
Posts: 196
I took a look in my log and apparently it is:

Sat 5/16 14:14:27.362 [BGLoader2-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@fa285b] Loading RawImage of size 360x270 for https://schedulesdirect-api20141201...._360w_270h.png fileSize=41927
Sat 5/16 14:14:27.363 [BGLoader2-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@fa285b] Loading 0x0 image from file C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\GeneratedThumbnails\url-https3a2f2fschedulesdirect2dapi201412012es32eus2deast2d12eamazonaws2ecom2fassets2fstationLogos2fs516905fgray5f360w5f270h2epng

But I agree, why would it? I don't have a clue how this bgloader thread works, but I have to think it's downloading a file telling it which logos to grab.

I'm sure I have an old log file or two somewhere. I'll see if I can do any comparisons.
Toggling didn't work for me. Waited a good hour. Maybe a restart would change things, but can't do that for awhile.

Last edited by xjim1; 05-16-2020 at 03:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-16-2020, 04:15 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by xjim1 View Post
I took a look in my log and apparently it is:

Sat 5/16 14:14:27.362 [BGLoader2-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@fa285b] Loading RawImage of size 360x270 for https://schedulesdirect-api20141201...._360w_270h.png fileSize=41927
Sat 5/16 14:14:27.363 [BGLoader2-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@fa285b] Loading 0x0 image from file C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\GeneratedThumbnails\url-https3a2f2fschedulesdirect2dapi201412012es32eus2deast2d12eamazonaws2ecom2fassets2fstationLogos2fs516905fgray5f360w5f270h2epng

But I agree, why would it? I don't have a clue how this bgloader thread works, but I have to think it's downloading a file telling it which logos to grab.

I'm sure I have an old log file or two somewhere. I'll see if I can do any comparisons.
Toggling didn't work for me. Waited a good hour. Maybe a restart would change things, but can't do that for awhile.
Try this: Main Menu/Setup/Detailed Setup/Customize: 'Enable the use of alternative Schedules Direct channel logos when available: NO'

worked for me
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-16-2020, 04:57 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,570
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Try this: Main Menu/Setup/Detailed Setup/Customize: 'Enable the use of alternative Schedules Direct channel logos when available: NO'

worked for me
Cool that works Thank tvmaster2
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-16-2020, 05:26 PM
xjim1's Avatar
xjim1 xjim1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: colorado
Posts: 196
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Try this: Main Menu/Setup/Detailed Setup/Customize: 'Enable the use of alternative Schedules Direct channel logos when available: NO'

worked for me
Yep me too.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-17-2020, 02:16 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Very odd the all OTA local and Cable local channel logo are missing and all other logo are gray just wondering if any one else is see the same thing
Yes, just noticed this today.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-dualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-17-2020, 02:22 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Try this: Main Menu/Setup/Detailed Setup/Customize: 'Enable the use of alternative Schedules Direct channel logos when available: NO'

worked for me
Worked here too.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-dualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-22-2020, 01:33 PM
Rob23 Rob23 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Try this: Main Menu/Setup/Detailed Setup/Customize: 'Enable the use of alternative Schedules Direct channel logos when available: NO'

worked for me
Worked for me.
__________________
Sage Server: Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83GHz, Windows 7 x64, Hauppauge WinTV-quadHD, AverMedia M780. HD200 Extender.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-25-2020, 06:24 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,597
I was not informed that they added more alternative channel logos, so without visiting the forums, I wouldn't have known about this issue. I'll take a look at what the changes are and update the customization screen to allow you to select what scheme you want to use. I don't know when I will be able to get to this, but at least we have a workaround for now.

Edit: I see they did this 9 days ago. We're not the only community complaining I'm sure. Also alternative logos do not always exist, so would you rather just not have a logo if it's not going to match the others?
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG

Last edited by EnterNoEscape; 05-25-2020 at 06:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-25-2020, 06:52 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,570
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I was not informed that they added more alternative channel logos, so without visiting the forums, I wouldn't have known about this issue. I'll take a look at what the changes are and update the customization screen to allow you to select what scheme you want to use. I don't know when I will be able to get to this, but at least we have a workaround for now.

Edit: I see they did this 9 days ago. We're not the only community complaining I'm sure. Also alternative logos do not always exist, so would you rather just not have a logo if it's not going to match the others?
I perf to have the logos auto download I don't wish go to every one that I install it on to fix it

Last edited by SHS; 05-25-2020 at 10:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-25-2020, 09:21 AM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 659
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I was not informed that they added more alternative channel logos, so without visiting the forums, I wouldn't have known about this issue. I'll take a look at what the changes are and update the customization screen to allow you to select what scheme you want to use. I don't know when I will be able to get to this, but at least we have a workaround for now.

Edit: I see they did this 9 days ago. We're not the only community complaining I'm sure. Also alternative logos do not always exist, so would you rather just not have a logo if it's not going to match the others?
If you are going to be updating the EPG code, could you make an option to not download head images while you are in there?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-25-2020, 09:48 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by peternm22 View Post
If you are going to be updating the EPG code, could you make an option to not download head images while you are in there?
+100
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-27-2020, 04:11 AM
xjim1's Avatar
xjim1 xjim1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: colorado
Posts: 196
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
...so would you rather just not have a logo if it's not going to match the others?
Something's better than nothing, as long as we can keep the option of also using custom logos on select channels.
Thanks for helping out.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Menu Fade to Gray? tfurlong SageTV Beta Test Software 0 09-12-2010 08:12 PM
Gray background instead of transparency? peternm22 SageTV Beta Test Software 6 06-17-2010 04:11 AM
Gray Picture & Error cswilsn SageTV Software 3 10-17-2008 07:51 PM
Gray video mikesc380 Hardware Support 0 05-20-2008 03:33 PM
Little gray box? Deborah Smith SageTV Beta Test Software 1 09-05-2005 03:38 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.