SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2761  
Old 09-22-2020, 04:21 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,597
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
Not a firewall issue, they are both attached to the same switch. Neither host has a host firewall enabled.

And only one SageTV server running on the network at the moment.

This is my main SageTV server, won't it save the stream to one of the default recording directories? I know the Sage can write to those.

--John
We've also seen some performance issues with NTFS if it's being used for a recording location on a Linux install.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2762  
Old 09-22-2020, 04:35 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,597
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
I've been playing with getting a Generic Pipe working and failing.

I have OpenDCT running on the SageTV host with an InfiniTV and I can see the InfiniTV device in Sage and record from it, so my OpenDCT <-> SageTV communication is working. But the pipe config is failing me.

My opendct.properties device for my test device is:

Code:
sagetv.device.-518298344.consumer=opendct.consumer.DynamicConsumerImpl
sagetv.device.-518298344.custom_channels=
sagetv.device.-518298344.device_name=DCT-HDPVR2 Samsung-1
sagetv.device.-518298344.encoder_listen_port=9001
sagetv.device.-518298344.encoder_merit=0
sagetv.device.-518298344.encoder_pool=generic_pipe
sagetv.device.-518298344.fast_network_encoder_switch=true
sagetv.device.-518298344.last_channel=-1
sagetv.device.-518298344.stopping_executable=
sagetv.device.-518298344.streaming_executable=/usr/bin/perl /opt/sagetv/hdhomerun/samsung_wrapper Samsung-1 %c%
sagetv.device.-518298344.transcode_profile=
sagetv.device.-518298344.tuning_delay_ms=0
If I run the streaming executable manually, it tunes the device and I get an MPEG-TS stream to stdout as required by OpenDCT.

I see things in the OpenDCT wrapper.log file like:

Code:
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2020/09/21 23:20:44.931 | 23:20:44.836 [GenericPipeLoader-44] INFO  SageTVManager - The capture device 'DCT-HDPVR2 Samsung-1' is ready.
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2020/09/21 23:22:18.502 | 23:22:18.457 [ChannelManager-90] INFO  ChannelManager - The static channel lineup DCT-HDPVR2 Samsung-1 (generic_pipe) will remain unchanged.
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2020/09/21 23:24:24.924 | 23:24:24.881 [SageTVManagerShutdown] INFO  SageTVManager - The capture device 'DCT-HDPVR2 Samsung-1' is being unloaded.
But when I "Add New Source" in Sage, I don't see the new device.

Is populating custom_channels required? I don't want this pipe device to have any "new" channels, I already have a TV provider lineup configured in Sage for this device.

Been trying various things for a while now and I'm stumped.


--John

Edited: To be clear, this is with OpenDCT running on the same host as SageTV, and is a separate problem from the NON_MEDIA problem I mentioned in the earlier post.
No, just adding the device name to generic.pipe.device_names_csv= should be sufficient if you followed the directions for it to show up as a device in SageTV.

If you're comfortable with reading code, I would look up NON_MEDIA in the SageTV source code to see what other reasons this might happen. I believe you can also enable media server debugging in the Sage.preferences file to see more of what SageTV sees in its logs.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2763  
Old 09-22-2020, 09:46 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
We've also seen some performance issues with NTFS if it's being used for a recording location on a Linux install.
Filesystem is ext4.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #2764  
Old 09-22-2020, 09:54 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
No, just adding the device name to generic.pipe.device_names_csv= should be sufficient if you followed the directions for it to show up as a device in SageTV.

If you're comfortable with reading code, I would look up NON_MEDIA in the SageTV source code to see what other reasons this might happen. I believe you can also enable media server debugging in the Sage.preferences file to see more of what SageTV sees in its logs.
This is a separate problem from the NON_MEDIA error.

In this case, I am running OpenDCT on the same box as the SageTV server. No VM, No Docker. Just running on straight Ubuntu 16. The pipe device just isn't showing up in Sage at all.

Does OpenDCT do anything to "verify" the pipe device exec can run? Or should it be discoverable by SageTV just by having an entry in opendct.properties? Is there more detail if I set logging to DEBUG? I followed the directions step by step, so really confused why it's not appearing.

Thanks,

--John
Reply With Quote
  #2765  
Old 09-24-2020, 09:24 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,597
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
This is a separate problem from the NON_MEDIA error.

In this case, I am running OpenDCT on the same box as the SageTV server. No VM, No Docker. Just running on straight Ubuntu 16. The pipe device just isn't showing up in Sage at all.

Does OpenDCT do anything to "verify" the pipe device exec can run? Or should it be discoverable by SageTV just by having an entry in opendct.properties? Is there more detail if I set logging to DEBUG? I followed the directions step by step, so really confused why it's not appearing.

Thanks,

--John
No verification on the OpenDCT side of things. You may need to restart the SageTV service on the SageTV server for it to discover the new tuner. That's about all I can think of.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2766  
Old 10-04-2020, 07:07 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,336
I was able to get Telly to mimic an HdhomRun is there a way that I can add it to SageTV using Opendct ...? These are the TVE streams from Channels DVR.


Code:
<root xmlns="urn:schemas-upnp-org:device-1-0">
<specVersion>
<major>1</major>
<minor>0</minor>
</specVersion>
<URLBase>http://10.0.0.75:6077</URLBase>
<device>
<deviceType>urn:schemas-upnp-org:device:MediaServer:1</deviceType>
<friendlyName>telly</friendlyName>
<manufacturer>Silicondust</manufacturer>
<modelName>HDTC-2US</modelName>
<modelNumber>HDTC-2US</modelNumber>
<serialNumber/>
<UDN>uuid:12345678</UDN>
</device>
</root>


Code:
time="2020-10-04T05:51:35-07:00" level=info msg="telly is preparing to go live (version=1.1.0.8, branch=dev, revision=96424a4719f33de9c1b66d8d2186e0452e45a234)"
time="2020-10-04T05:51:35-07:00" level=info msg="Loading M3U from http://mediapc:8089/devices/ANY/channels.m3u?format=ts"
time="2020-10-04T05:51:35-07:00" level=info msg="Loading XMLTV from R:/hold/curl/CableEPG.xml"
time="2020-10-04T05:51:37-07:00" level=info msg="Loaded 231 channels into the lineup from "
time="2020-10-04T05:51:37-07:00" level=info msg="telly is live and on the air!"
time="2020-10-04T05:51:37-07:00" level=info msg="Broadcasting from http://10.0.0.75:6077/"
time="2020-10-04T05:51:37-07:00" level=info msg="EPG URL: http://10.0.0.75:6077/epg.xml"
time="2020-10-04T05:51:37-07:00" level=info msg="Lineup JSON: http://10.0.0.75:6077/lineup.json"
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 10-04-2020 at 07:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2767  
Old 10-04-2020, 07:20 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,597
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I was able to get Telly to mimic an HdhomRun is there a way that I can add it to SageTV using Opendct ...? These are the TVE streams from Channels DVR.


Code:
<root xmlns="urn:schemas-upnp-org:device-1-0">
<specVersion>
<major>1</major>
<minor>0</minor>
</specVersion>
<URLBase>http://10.0.0.75:6077</URLBase>
<device>
<deviceType>urn:schemas-upnp-org:device:MediaServer:1</deviceType>
<friendlyName>telly</friendlyName>
<manufacturer>Silicondust</manufacturer>
<modelName>HDTC-2US</modelName>
<modelNumber>HDTC-2US</modelNumber>
<serialNumber/>
<UDN>uuid:12345678</UDN>
</device>
</root>


Code:
time="2020-10-04T05:51:35-07:00" level=info msg="telly is preparing to go live (version=1.1.0.8, branch=dev, revision=96424a4719f33de9c1b66d8d2186e0452e45a234)"
time="2020-10-04T05:51:35-07:00" level=info msg="Loading M3U from http://mediapc:8089/devices/ANY/channels.m3u?format=ts"
time="2020-10-04T05:51:35-07:00" level=info msg="Loading XMLTV from R:/hold/curl/CableEPG.xml"
time="2020-10-04T05:51:37-07:00" level=info msg="Loaded 231 channels into the lineup from "
time="2020-10-04T05:51:37-07:00" level=info msg="telly is live and on the air!"
time="2020-10-04T05:51:37-07:00" level=info msg="Broadcasting from http://10.0.0.75:6077/"
time="2020-10-04T05:51:37-07:00" level=info msg="EPG URL: http://10.0.0.75:6077/epg.xml"
time="2020-10-04T05:51:37-07:00" level=info msg="Lineup JSON: http://10.0.0.75:6077/lineup.json"
Very cool. Unfortunately, OpenDCT uses the fastest control path on all devices and for the HDHomeRun, that happens to be their native protocol. It doesn't know to expect HDHomeRun devices via UPnP, so if it finds one it will not set it up. There would be some code changes needed to support this in a manner that would actually work. It might be easier to directly interface with Channels DVR using a new device for OpenDCT instead of using an intermediary. If there are others interested in having this, I will try to make it happen. I am intrigued, but can't really justify licensing Channels DVR for my own use at this time.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2768  
Old 10-04-2020, 07:26 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Very cool. Unfortunately, OpenDCT uses the fastest control path on all devices and for the HDHomeRun, that happens to be their native protocol. It doesn't know to expect HDHomeRun devices via UPnP, so if it finds one it will not set it up. There would be some code changes needed to support this in a manner that would actually work. It might be easier to directly interface with Channels DVR using a new device for OpenDCT instead of using an intermediary. If there are others interested in having this, I will try to make it happen. I am intrigued, but can't really justify licensing Channels DVR for my own use at this time.
Would building Locast support into OpenDCT be a possibility?
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.8.3, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #2769  
Old 10-04-2020, 07:55 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,597
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
Would building Locast support into OpenDCT be a possibility?
It depends on effort involved. This project provides more than I actually need personally and I thought the command line piping support would be sufficient for a lot of niche future wants, but I can see it is presenting some limitations. Although enough effort and creativity will get you around anything without code changes in OpenDCT, but you likely would need an intermediary to bridge them.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2770  
Old 10-04-2020, 08:05 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Very cool. Unfortunately, OpenDCT uses the fastest control path on all devices and for the HDHomeRun, that happens to be their native protocol. It doesn't know to expect HDHomeRun devices via UPnP, so if it finds one it will not set it up. There would be some code changes needed to support this in a manner that would actually work. It might be easier to directly interface with Channels DVR using a new device for OpenDCT instead of using an intermediary. If there are others interested in having this, I will try to make it happen. I am intrigued, but can't really justify licensing Channels DVR for my own use at this time.
Yea would be better of SageTV can Directly use the M3U from channels DVR ... no Problem was just looking for a way I soon see cable cards slowly disappearing. I more or less have moved from SageTV .. but others are vested in it ...
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #2771  
Old 10-05-2020, 10:57 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,597
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Yea would be better of SageTV can Directly use the M3U from channels DVR ... no Problem was just looking for a way I soon see cable cards slowly disappearing. I more or less have moved from SageTV .. but others are vested in it ...
I see what you're saying. I've got baby #2 coming in December and really can't see myself investing significant time supporting this feature. I'll try to take a look at it some time in the next few weeks to see just how much work it would take to implement. If the bar feels low, I'll get it done.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2772  
Old 10-05-2020, 11:17 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I see what you're saying. I've got baby #2 coming in December and really can't see myself investing significant time supporting this feature. I'll try to take a look at it some time in the next few weeks to see just how much work it would take to implement. If the bar feels low, I'll get it done.
Congrats on baby # 1 and upcoming baby #2
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #2773  
Old 10-05-2020, 03:30 PM
hb4 hb4 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Very cool. Unfortunately, OpenDCT uses the fastest control path on all devices and for the HDHomeRun, that happens to be their native protocol. It doesn't know to expect HDHomeRun devices via UPnP, so if it finds one it will not set it up. There would be some code changes needed to support this in a manner that would actually work. It might be easier to directly interface with Channels DVR using a new device for OpenDCT instead of using an intermediary. If there are others interested in having this, I will try to make it happen. I am intrigued, but can't really justify licensing Channels DVR for my own use at this time.
+1 for this... Channels DVR has a one-month free trial subscription and beyond that if there were a way, I'd contribute $.
__________________
Server: Intel i5-2400 @3.1GHz 4 cores Windows 8.1 Pro, Sage 9.2.1 with Comskip
Capture: OTA; Comcast to HD-PVR, HDHR, HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826 and OpenDCT version 0.5.13 beta
Storage: 1Tb HD on Server, 2Tb Buffalo NAS
Network: Gb Buffalo Router, Gb 8-port Netgear Switch connected to Server, HD-200, NAS, HDHR, Prime, LAN
Playback: HD-200, Server to HDTV; HD-300 and Emby for off-site playback
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
  #2774  
Old 10-05-2020, 04:03 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,597
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Congrats on baby # 1 and upcoming baby #2
Thank you! We've got a boy and we're having a girl. I think we're done after this one. Daycare costs more than my mortgage.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hb4 View Post
+1 for this... Channels DVR has a one-month free trial subscription and beyond that if there were a way, I'd contribute $.
I really don't like receiving monetary compensation because I feel pressure to produce results when I probably should be doing other beneficial things like resting. I've got one other outstanding thing to look at for someone else before I'll look into this. From looking around the forums it does look like there is some indirect demand too.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2775  
Old 10-06-2020, 06:57 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 769
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Thank you! We've got a boy and we're having a girl. I think we're done after this one. Daycare costs more than my mortgage.
+1 Congratulations.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I really don't like receiving monetary compensation because I feel pressure to produce results when I probably should be doing other beneficial things like resting. I've got one other outstanding thing to look at for someone else before I'll look into this. From looking around the forums it does look like there is some indirect demand too.
When you have time to take a look, please let me know if I can help in any way.

Thanks!
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: (2) Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #2776  
Old 10-06-2020, 02:27 PM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 335
I would also be interested in a way to keep using SageTV to record streaming services (=cable replacement) like YoutubeTV with all of the SageTV benefits like Comskip, etc. Would this require a subscription to Channels DVR to access the TV Everywhere streams? Or is it possible to just enter credentials and access the TVE streams directly? Would recordings be limited to 720p (because this is on a computer) like with PlayOn?
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro (Frontier FIOS+OTA)
AndroidTV+Miniclient: Nvidia Shield(x3)/FireTV-4K(x8) WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4)
Retired: HD-300/Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #2777  
Old 10-06-2020, 02:55 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telecore View Post
I would also be interested in a way to keep using SageTV to record streaming services (=cable replacement) like YoutubeTV with all of the SageTV benefits like Comskip, etc. Would this require a subscription to Channels DVR to access the TV Everywhere streams? Or is it possible to just enter credentials and access the TVE streams directly? Would recordings be limited to 720p (because this is on a computer) like with PlayOn?
You would need to subscribe to Channels DVR ... Recordings are H264 some are 720P and some 1080 ... with Stereo audio.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #2778  
Old 10-06-2020, 04:58 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,422
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telecore View Post
Would this require a subscription to Channels DVR to access the TV Everywhere streams? Or is it possible to just enter credentials and access the TVE streams directly?
Actually, I believe that you can do what you are asking without Channels DVR, but you have to understand that you would need to login to each network individually, that's quite a job, even for the developers when they attempt to automate it.
Reply With Quote
  #2779  
Old 10-06-2020, 05:36 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Actually, I believe that you can do what you are asking without Channels DVR, but you have to understand that you would need to login to each network individually, that's quite a job, even for the developers when they attempt to automate it.
And how do you propose to get this into SageTV ? I have 157 channels in TVE ....
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #2780  
Old 10-06-2020, 08:39 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,422
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
And how do you propose to get this into SageTV ?
I didn't.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner & SageTV nyle Hardware Support 4 02-17-2009 10:12 PM
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner rajczi Hardware Support 4 01-14-2008 08:24 PM
ATI TV Wonder™ Digital Cable Tuner dadams Hardware Support 4 01-09-2007 10:55 AM
Digital Cable - one guide - need HD on one tuner reg tv on other Kimper SageTV Beta Test Software 14 11-27-2006 08:15 PM
Multi-tuner Digital Cable mlbdude SageTV Software 0 06-26-2003 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.