SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1101  
Old 01-01-2018, 09:44 PM
TwistedMelon TwistedMelon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 554
Thanks for the info. I'm getting around it now by excluding times. I also see you can exclude categories which might work for the few shows I need (user/custom category doesn't seem to work though)
__________________
Bruno
Twisted Melon Inc.
While you're clicking, check out my Mini Theater custom build.
Reply With Quote
  #1102  
Old 01-06-2018, 12:15 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 504
My comskip after working reliable for years and for months since my version 9 upgrade has suddenly stopped marking commercials?

What should I look for? I've checked the log no entries for CD.

I tried manually running CD on a recording by going into recording's properties and hitting run comskip and then checked plugin and it shows 0 shows queued or in progress??

I've rebooted and I'm running comskip 1.1.6 which I believe is latest.

Thanks
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
  #1103  
Old 01-06-2018, 12:33 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deacon Crusher View Post
My comskip after working reliable for years and for months since my version 9 upgrade has suddenly stopped marking commercials?

What should I look for? I've checked the log no entries for CD.

I tried manually running CD on a recording by going into recording's properties and hitting run comskip and then checked plugin and it shows 0 shows queued or in progress??

I've rebooted and I'm running comskip 1.1.6 which I believe is latest.

Thanks
I had a problem like this. I think that I had to change live_tv to 0 I the comskip.ini. Or I had to turn off "extended filenames" in the Sage.properties.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #1104  
Old 01-06-2018, 01:51 PM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 406
Mine just stopped working this last week and a reboot didn't fix it. I just uninstalled Commercial detector and reinstalled it it's been processing old recordings since last night.
Reply With Quote
  #1105  
Old 01-07-2018, 07:23 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
If it stops working again post a log and I'll look.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #1106  
Old 01-07-2018, 08:45 AM
TwistedMelon TwistedMelon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 554
Any chance you might be able to make "user-defined categories" (optionally entered when making a favorite) work for the exclusion feature the same way regular categories (like "soap" or "talk show") work?
__________________
Bruno
Twisted Melon Inc.
While you're clicking, check out my Mini Theater custom build.
Reply With Quote
  #1107  
Old 01-09-2018, 12:03 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 504
I think my com skip had stopped working due to a windows update. Had to re-tell Defender that the app (which doesn't have a manifest) was allowed to run.

New question.

When I'm in the recordings list and go to a specific recording and tell that recording to run comskip it doesn't do it.

I have a lot of recordings I'd like to run comskip for from the week it wasn't working, but can't seem to choose 1 at a time. If I go into the comskip plugins and tell it to scan for un "comskipped" files it finds all the movies I've recorded from movie channels that don't have commercials in them and so wants to start processing hundreds of files. That doesn't work either.

Ideas?

Also, any since of comskip version that works best with wide variety of OTA and comcast cable channels/shows. Trying to run an upgraded version and accuracy has decreased. And/or comskip ini settings that make for easy widespread reasonably high accuracy commercial detection?

Thanks
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
  #1108  
Old 01-10-2018, 06:00 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deacon Crusher View Post
I think my com skip had stopped working due to a windows update. Had to re-tell Defender that the app (which doesn't have a manifest) was allowed to run.

New question.

When I'm in the recordings list and go to a specific recording and tell that recording to run comskip it doesn't do it.

I have a lot of recordings I'd like to run comskip for from the week it wasn't working, but can't seem to choose 1 at a time. If I go into the comskip plugins and tell it to scan for un "comskipped" files it finds all the movies I've recorded from movie channels that don't have commercials in them and so wants to start processing hundreds of files. That doesn't work either.

Ideas?

Also, any since of comskip version that works best with wide variety of OTA and comcast cable channels/shows. Trying to run an upgraded version and accuracy has decreased. And/or comskip ini settings that make for easy widespread reasonably high accuracy commercial detection?

Thanks
Make sure you have the CommercialDetector UI Mod plugin installed. Sometimes people install the General plugin by mistake instead of installing the UI Mod (which will in turn install the General plugin). If you have the UI Mod plugin installed send me a logfile.

I really don't know about the second question. I typically use the settings in the default ini I include with the plugin and it's pretty accurate. If newer versions of comskip are less accurate maybe you can go back to an older version? In any case you should use the ini included in the plugin as a starting point because there are some tweaks in there that are needed.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #1109  
Old 01-10-2018, 06:00 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwistedMelon View Post
Any chance you might be able to make "user-defined categories" (optionally entered when making a favorite) work for the exclusion feature the same way regular categories (like "soap" or "talk show") work?
Probably, but not until I get my house move done.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #1110  
Old 01-13-2018, 12:14 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 504
Almost everything now working well again.

However, now that I've tried the "Run Comskip on this recording"
button and it's not working it's kind of eating at me.

What log should I post and what should I look for in it as either presence or absence?

Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Make sure you have the CommercialDetector UI Mod plugin installed. Sometimes people install the General plugin by mistake instead of installing the UI Mod (which will in turn install the General plugin). If you have the UI Mod plugin installed send me a logfile.

I really don't know about the second question. I typically use the settings in the default ini I include with the plugin and it's pretty accurate. If newer versions of comskip are less accurate maybe you can go back to an older version? In any case you should use the ini included in the plugin as a starting point because there are some tweaks in there that are needed.
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
  #1111  
Old 01-13-2018, 06:24 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deacon Crusher View Post
Almost everything now working well again.

However, now that I've tried the "Run Comskip on this recording"
button and it's not working it's kind of eating at me.

What log should I post and what should I look for in it as either presence or absence?

Thanks
The logfile is sagetv_0.txt located in the same directory as the sagetv executable. Look for all lines that start with CD:

When you select the "Run Comskip" button it gets queued and then a few seconds later it should start processing.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #1112  
Old 03-27-2018, 09:40 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Why would the Commercial Detector UI plugin get disabled when connecting via Placeshifter remotely? If I enable them during my connection on a subsequent connection it comes back disabled. In the log I see that it has been disabled because a prerequisite plugin "comskipplayback" is not enabled.

When I connect via Placeshifter on the local network this doesn't happen. Does it have something to do with the login screen?
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #1113  
Old 03-27-2018, 02:48 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Why would the Commercial Detector UI plugin get disabled when connecting via Placeshifter remotely? If I enable them during my connection on a subsequent connection it comes back disabled. In the log I see that it has been disabled because a prerequisite plugin "comskipplayback" is not enabled.

When I connect via Placeshifter on the local network this doesn't happen. Does it have something to do with the login screen?
No idea, I've never seen that. Look in the logs to see why comskipplayback is not enabled, I think that may tell you the root cause and if it doesn't it will give me an idea of where to look.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #1114  
Old 03-28-2018, 07:42 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
No idea, I've never seen that. Look in the logs to see why comskipplayback is not enabled, I think that may tell you the root cause and if it doesn't it will give me an idea of where to look.
Here is the log from connection showing all the STVI's it's loading along with the errors. I'm also having the same problem with the Phoenix Fanart plugin.
Attached Files
File Type: txt CommercialDetectorUIError.txt (10.6 KB, 91 views)
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #1115  
Old 03-28-2018, 10:57 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,711
There is likely more to the log, but it's Fanart plugin is disabled because CMT is disabled.

Quote:
cmt is disabled!
So you'd need to figure out why it's disabled.
Reply With Quote
  #1116  
Old 03-28-2018, 12:33 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
That's the thing, both the comskipplayback and cmt plugins are in reality enabled. Is this maybe a quirk with the login screen that doesn't allow those STVI's to be applied? Again, this works fine when I'm using Placeshifter locally and there's no login screen.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #1117  
Old 05-01-2018, 02:47 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
I'm thinking about starting to use Plex as my recorder but I don't like it's built-in commercial removal. In my test it was getting way too many false removals and because it's destructive there's no rewinding. That and my wife prefers the media extenders over Plex.

Is there a way to adapt this to automatically scan imported TV shows? I currently have BMT set to automatically add TV episodes to recorded shows.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #1118  
Old 05-02-2018, 04:51 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
I'm thinking about starting to use Plex as my recorder but I don't like it's built-in commercial removal. In my test it was getting way too many false removals and because it's destructive there's no rewinding. That and my wife prefers the media extenders over Plex.

Is there a way to adapt this to automatically scan imported TV shows? I currently have BMT set to automatically add TV episodes to recorded shows.
It's certainly possible but at the moment I'm still settling into my new house and selling my old house. Sage development is just not in the cards for me right now.

You can manually scan imported videos. I know that's not ideal but it's a workaround.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #1119  
Old 06-16-2018, 11:53 AM
gacevich gacevich is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 81
Had to rebuild my HTPC HDD. Sage v9 is working fine except for Comskip. Downloaded and installed CommercialDetector UI plugin. I can see the plugin enabled and selected new shows for which ComSkip should be run. The CS icon comes on but the show(s) in question do not have commericals skipped. The plugin stops running with no joy. I perused the Sagetv_0 log and found the below. Any ideas on what it means and what should be next steps?
CD: ComskipJob.executeComskipWindows: comskip failed with return code = 3
CD: ComskipJob.updateRatio: Old, Current and new Ratios 0.11176503:0.012295099:0.10181803
__________________
System Setup:
Win 10, i5, ASUS Z97-A mb, 8Gb RAM, HDPVR, USB-UIRT, Girder, TWC STB
Reply With Quote
  #1120  
Old 06-18-2018, 01:54 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by gacevich View Post
Had to rebuild my HTPC HDD. Sage v9 is working fine except for Comskip. Downloaded and installed CommercialDetector UI plugin. I can see the plugin enabled and selected new shows for which ComSkip should be run. The CS icon comes on but the show(s) in question do not have commericals skipped. The plugin stops running with no joy. I perused the Sagetv_0 log and found the below. Any ideas on what it means and what should be next steps?
CD: ComskipJob.executeComskipWindows: comskip failed with return code = 3
CD: ComskipJob.updateRatio: Old, Current and new Ratios 0.11176503:0.012295099:0.10181803
What's the format of the recordings? You may need the donator version of comskip. The version that ships with the plugin is the free version and will not process some types of files. I think it only processes MPG file and not H.264.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
Plugin :: My TV for V7 bialio SageTV v7 Customizations 41 03-26-2011 11:09 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
Plugin Manager: Configure plugin medwynd SageTV Beta Test Software 0 05-29-2010 08:43 AM
Hulu: Possible to Use XBMC Hulu Plugin to create SageTV Plugin? Brent SageTV Customizations 8 02-24-2009 04:16 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.