SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2021, 12:22 PM
MickBurke's Avatar
MickBurke MickBurke is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 318
TLC is corrupt and pixelized on Comcast via cablecard

My wife's favorite channel is TLC, and for some time now, ANYTHIGN on TLC is pixelated and garbled when recorded or played through sage. If I watch on the 'box' it works fine (maybe an occasional glitch?), but everything on sage from TLC is a mess. Any ideas what might be doing this? There's no other channel that does it, and again, most of her shows are on that channel. I also checked the alternative channel for TLC (1450 I think).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2021, 12:41 PM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 436
Over time, I have had certain channels that for some reason don't play well when tuned by a specific tuner. What I have done is to create a separate channel line-up for just that tuner and remove the channel it doesn't seem to tune very well.

I will fully admit it doesn't make any sense but it does seem to work.

F.W.I.W. - I have a Ceton ETH6 tuner and Comcast.

First however, you may want to double check cable connection, how many splits the cable has before getting to the tuner, etc.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.

Last edited by UgaData; 01-03-2021 at 12:46 PM. Reason: a more reasonable suggetion
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2021, 12:46 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by MickBurke View Post
My wife's favorite channel is TLC, and for some time now, ANYTHIGN on TLC is pixelated and garbled when recorded or played through sage. If I watch on the 'box' it works fine (maybe an occasional glitch?), but everything on sage from TLC is a mess. Any ideas what might be doing this? There's no other channel that does it, and again, most of her shows are on that channel. I also checked the alternative channel for TLC (1450 I think).
What's your tuner/encoder and if you have more than one tuner/encoder does this happen with all of them?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2021, 01:53 PM
MickBurke's Avatar
MickBurke MickBurke is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 318
Sorry! Cant imagine why I didn't think to share that basic info!
I have a CETON Infinitv 6 tuner network box.
I did check each of the tuners that it has (all six) and they do all do the same thing.
Also using OpenDCT ...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2021, 02:19 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,308
I was having issues with certain channels being pixelated awhile back. I would take a look at what splitters, etc. that you have between the cable coming into the house and your Ceton device. That channel (TLC) may have low signal strength. I posted this back in October: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=66540
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-03-2021, 02:24 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 562
Quote:
Originally Posted by MickBurke View Post
I have a CETON Infinitv 6 tuner network box.
I did check each of the tuners that it has (all six) and they do all do the same thing.
Is both the set-top box and Ceton card connected to the same run of coax from the demarc? If not, temporarily connect the STB and Ceton to the same coax run to see if they both behave poorly.

Pixelization is most frequently caused by poor (RF) signal quality. Ingress from nearby cell towers is often contributory. Any splitters (especially those outside the house) that show any signs of corrosion should be replaced. The increased humidity of winter can wreak havoc with poor connections. Check that all coax cable connectors throughout the entire house are screwed on tightly. Also verify that all connected (but unused) coax cables have a terminator installed.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-03-2021, 03:25 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
A few things to try:
Can you determine the signal level? I have one cable box that had a very low signal to noise ratio which was causing the file to be corrupted.
Can you play back the file in other software like VLC of MPC?
If the answer to the above question is yes then you might want to try something like VideoReDo to fix the file. Kind of a pain in the butt however, unless you can automate it with SJQ.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server

Last edited by wayner; 01-03-2021 at 03:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-03-2021, 03:53 PM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 406
I know when I had problems with Comcast in the past you could call in I believe and rest the card. This fixed my problem sometimes.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-04-2021, 02:07 PM
MickBurke's Avatar
MickBurke MickBurke is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
I was having issues with certain channels being pixelated awhile back. I would take a look at what splitters, etc. that you have between the cable coming into the house and your Ceton device. That channel (TLC) may have low signal strength. I posted this back in October: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=66540
Cable guy ran new lines when he setup, so I figured we were OK there, but I'll give it another look!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-04-2021, 02:49 PM
MickBurke's Avatar
MickBurke MickBurke is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
Is both the set-top box and Ceton card connected to the same run of coax from the demarc? If not, temporarily connect the STB and Ceton to the same coax run to see if they both behave poorly.

Pixelization is most frequently caused by poor (RF) signal quality. Ingress from nearby cell towers is often contributory. Any splitters (especially those outside the house) that show any signs of corrosion should be replaced. The increased humidity of winter can wreak havoc with poor connections. Check that all coax cable connectors throughout the entire house are screwed on tightly. Also verify that all connected (but unused) coax cables have a terminator installed.
We've got the run from the outside comes through the wall into a three way splitter then out to the cable modem, the tuner, and the 'cable box' as us old heads call them. I think I may try swapping out the lines to the modem and the tuner... Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-04-2021, 03:29 PM
MickBurke's Avatar
MickBurke MickBurke is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
A few things to try:
Can you determine the signal level? I have one cable box that had a very low signal to noise ratio which was causing the file to be corrupted.
Can you play back the file in other software like VLC of MPC?
If the answer to the above question is yes then you might want to try something like VideoReDo to fix the file. Kind of a pain in the butt however, unless you can automate it with SJQ.
Sage shows 100% signal, but I think it always does when you have any signal.
I got into the infinitv management web page and it shows Signal Level of -7.5dBmV and S/N% 37.4dB
A solid channel picked at random shows Signal of (+) .4dBmV S/N of 39.0dB
I also found that the two channels around it are problematic as well, and they show Signal -7.6dBmV and S/N 37.6
One past that, which does work OK, shows -5.3 and 38.3 respectively.
So it may be that extra -2 that is causing the problem.
I'm going to try to swap out cables to the tuner I think! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-04-2021, 03:38 PM
MickBurke's Avatar
MickBurke MickBurke is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by mechling-burgh View Post
I know when I had problems with Comcast in the past you could call in I believe and rest the card. This fixed my problem sometimes.
I went thorough SO much to get this set I wouldn't dare! Had to go through 3 installs and 5 different cable cards to get it working!

I DO appreciate the suggestion though!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-04-2021, 03:46 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,308
Quote:
Originally Posted by MickBurke View Post
We've got the run from the outside comes through the wall into a three way splitter then out to the cable modem, the tuner, and the 'cable box' as us old heads call them. I think I may try swapping out the lines to the modem and the tuner... Thanks!
I would try an experiment, replace the three-way splitter with a two-way splitter, connecting just the cable modem and the tuner. If that reduces or eliminates the problem, you might have found the cause. A three-way splitter will result in signal loss of 7dB, a two-way splitter only results in a signal loss of 3.5dB.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-04-2021, 04:09 PM
MickBurke's Avatar
MickBurke MickBurke is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
I would try an experiment, replace the three-way splitter with a two-way splitter, connecting just the cable modem and the tuner. If that reduces or eliminates the problem, you might have found the cause. A three-way splitter will result in signal loss of 7dB, a two-way splitter only results in a signal loss of 3.5dB.
Great info, thanks!

If I find that to be the case, is there any way to boost the signal? Any other options?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-04-2021, 04:52 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,308
Quote:
Originally Posted by MickBurke View Post
Great info, thanks!

If I find that to be the case, is there any way to boost the signal? Any other options?
Assuming that your cable provider has set the proper signal level coming in to your home, the only other option that I am aware of is using a coax amplifier. But the amplifier should not be upstream from your cable modem. So you would use a two-way splitter upstream from your modem, one leg after the splitter would go to the modem, the other leg to the coax amplifier. The outputs of the coax amplifier would go to your Ceton, and to your cable box. The device that I mentioned in my other post has everything combined into a single device.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-04-2021, 06:32 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 562
Quote:
Originally Posted by MickBurke View Post
Sage shows 100% signal, but I think it always does when you have any signal.
I got into the infinitv management web page and it shows Signal Level of -7.5dBmV and S/N% 37.4dB
A solid channel picked at random shows Signal of (+) .4dBmV S/N of 39.0dB
I also found that the two channels around it are problematic as well, and they show Signal -7.6dBmV and S/N 37.6
One past that, which does work OK, shows -5.3 and 38.3 respectively.
So it may be that extra -2 that is causing the problem.
Those signal levels are plenty strong. For reference, your cable modem wants somewhere between -10 dBmV and +10 dBmV, but it will usually work correctly within the range of +-15 dBmV. The requirements for a good video signal are generally even looser than that.

Those S/N numbers *seem* pretty good, too. The cable modem generally needs > 30 db S/N for reliable data transfer. TVs, STBs and Ceton tend to work well with even less.

When comparing signal levels of "adjacent" channels, remember that the Guide numbers on a CATV system often have no obvious correlation with the RF frequency that carries them. Looking closely at the Ceton mgmt pages will give that info.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-04-2021, 08:58 PM
MickBurke's Avatar
MickBurke MickBurke is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
Assuming that your cable provider has set the proper signal level coming in to your home, the only other option that I am aware of is using a coax amplifier. But the amplifier should not be upstream from your cable modem. So you would use a two-way splitter upstream from your modem, one leg after the splitter would go to the modem, the other leg to the coax amplifier. The outputs of the coax amplifier would go to your Ceton, and to your cable box. The device that I mentioned in my other post has everything combined into a single device.
Thanks! I completely missed the link somehow!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-06-2021, 04:30 PM
MickBurke's Avatar
MickBurke MickBurke is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
The device that I mentioned in my other post has everything combined into a single device.
I remembered I had something similar from a project a few years back. But I'm guessing I'd need to split before this to feed the modem as you had mentioned previously?


https://photos.app.goo.gl/msKLM3UeDa2u9eSW7
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-06-2021, 04:38 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
For what it is worth, I have one of those and I split the incoming cable before feeding my cable modem (for internet) and cable boxes that I use with HD-PVRs feeding into SageTV.

So the feed goes:
Code:
Cable from outside ---- Splitter -------------Cable modem
                                          \-------Cable box
                                          \-------Cable box
                                          \-------Cable box
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-06-2021, 04:50 PM
MickBurke's Avatar
MickBurke MickBurke is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
For what it is worth, I have one of those and I split the incoming cable before feeding my cable modem (for internet) and cable boxes that I use with HD-PVRs feeding into SageTV.

So the feed goes:
Code:
Cable from outside ---- Splitter -------------Cable modem
                                          \-------Cable box
                                          \-------Cable box
                                          \-------Cable box
Thanks much!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comcast HDTV mp4 and Cablecard MattHelm General Discussion 12 02-15-2016 05:26 PM
CableCard-FIOS or Comcast skyeclad General Discussion 9 07-02-2013 06:16 AM
CableCard and Comcast "Limited Basic" KarylFStein Hardware Support 6 05-21-2012 09:05 AM
The future: New Comcast STB, RIP CableCard wirecreative Hardware Support 3 01-02-2010 01:10 PM
HVR-2250 with latest beta drivers gets pixelized MickBurke Hardware Support 4 03-05-2009 02:41 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.