SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2005, 09:24 PM
dougrob dougrob is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 31
Sage 2.2.8: ExeTunerPlugin no Worky?

All,

I've read as many posts as I can get my hands on about configuring the ExeTunerPlugin for use with Sage and Girder. Does anyone else have this setup working? This is what I've done:

1) Installed exetunerplugin.dll into the Common folder.
2) Configured my lineup, which was Insight Digital Cable, through the PVR-250 S-Video input
3) Selected ExeTunerPlugin as my tuning device
4) Edited the registry values:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Sage\EXETunerPlugin]
"command"="C:\\Windows\\System32\\Calc.exe"

5) Made sure Sage was not running as a service, that I am logged in the machine as an admin, etc.

6) Started Sage

7) Went to program guide and selected any channel

8) At this point, I would expect calc.exe to popup, but nothing happens. I've been fooling around with this for a while, without success.

Could someone please help? From the steps Ilisted above, is there anything you recommend doing differently. FYI, I also tried the EXEMultiTunerPlugin with no success.

Thanks,

dougrob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2005, 10:09 PM
Wheemer's Avatar
Wheemer Wheemer is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Deer Lake, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,493
You must edit the sage service logon tab to have it "interact with the desktop" for this to work.

or don't use service mode... try this to test it first.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2005, 09:09 AM
dougrob dougrob is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 31
Wheemer,

Originally, I had tried all of what I described with SageTV NOT running as a service.

Also, I will try running Sage as a service with "interact with the desktop" set and report back.

Thanks,

dougrob
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2005, 10:59 AM
Wheemer's Avatar
Wheemer Wheemer is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Deer Lake, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,493
If it didn't work running in normal mode, then it probably won't work in service mode either... Not sure what could be wrong??
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.