SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2007, 10:44 PM
rnewman rnewman is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 299
ADDING CHANNEL TO XMLTV Import Tool

Ok!
I was successful in getting both XMLTV.exe and StephaneM's
XMLTV Import Tool working with my cable tv channel lineup.
Now I want to add hd channel for another tuner
I ran XMLTV with "over the air" to get needed info.
for one analog channel XMLTV came up with:
<channel id="I11484.labs.zap2it.com">
<display-name>2 WGRZ</display-name>
<display-name>2 WGRZ PC:14225</display-name>
<display-name>2</display-name>
<display-name>2 WGRZ fcc</display-name>
<display-name>WGRZ</display-name>
<display-name>WGRZ</display-name>
<display-name>NBC Affiliate</display-name>
</channel>

and for the hd channel:
<channel id="I31507.labs.zap2it.com">
<display-name>2 WGRZDT</display-name>
<display-name>2 WGRZDT PC:14225</display-name>
<display-name>2</display-name>
<display-name>33 WGRZDT fcc</display-name>
<display-name>WGRZDT</display-name>
<display-name>WGRZDT (WGRZ-DT)</display-name>
<display-name>NBC Affiliate</display-name>
</channel>

I see two different channel ID
I editing epg.xml to add, no good
I added channel in import tool using wgrzdt's info
and it added to program listing but displayed "NO DATA"
What did I do wrong?
Thanks,
Ray
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2007, 11:36 PM
rnewman rnewman is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 299
If I run:
xmltv.exe tv_grab_na_dd --configure --config-file cable.conf
xmltv.exe tv_grab_na_dd --configure --config-file ota.conf
xmltv.exe tv_grab_na_dd --config-file cable.conf --output cable.xml
xmltv.exe tv_grab_na_dd --config-file ota.conf --output ota.xml
xmltv.exe tv_cat ota.xml cable.xml >epg.xml

I get a epg.xml with no duplicates

But how do I get xmltv importing tool to run:
xmltv.exe tv_grab_na_dd --config-file cable.conf --output cable.xml
xmltv.exe tv_grab_na_dd --config-file ota.conf --output ota.xml
xmltv.exe tv_cat ota.xml cable.xml >epg.xml
Thanks,
Ray
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2007, 05:00 PM
rnewman rnewman is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 299
Finally got everything working.
XMLTV Import Tool works GREAT
Using clone channels made adding HD cable and OTA
channel additions possible.
Great software.
Ray
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My EPG Experience... Azam SageTV EPG Service 6 04-10-2007 10:21 AM
Channel change fails ~50% of the time, first digit doesn't work compunerd632 Hardware Support 7 09-30-2006 11:43 AM
New source for XMLTV Guide Data antplugger SageTV EPG Service 1 03-17-2006 08:08 AM
Choppy Playback with Import STV's??? RedCoat999 SageTV Customizations 3 12-09-2004 10:28 PM
Subscription Options ? LCH SageTV EPG Service 72 07-09-2003 05:38 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.