SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2009, 07:44 AM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Arrow Utility: SageTV Registry Settings

SageTV Registry Settings is a simple GUI application that exposes all of the registry settings SageTV can use with a short explanation of what the setting does (as a tool tip).



The UI is dynamically driven from the included xml file, so future settings can be added easily.

bin

If anyone knows of any settings that aren't in the tool let me know and I'll add them.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2009, 08:32 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
This looks like it will come in very handy.

Nice job
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2009, 09:01 AM
pedz25 pedz25 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaminben View Post
This looks like it will come in very handy.

Nice job
Agreed! Thanks for putting this together.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2009, 09:12 AM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
I played around with this app over the weekend - a great idea indeed!

I'm curious how to use this setting:
"Custom Demux GUID"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2009, 09:24 AM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
I played around with this app over the weekend - a great idea indeed!

I'm curious how to use this setting:
"Custom Demux GUID"
It's the GUID for an alternate demuxer filter. I've messed with it in the past, and it seems to work fine (in some cases better, at least before the new sage demuxer got stable) for recorded tv; but fail horribly (crashing the client in some cases) for live tv.

To use it, you'll need to get the filter's CLSID from GraphEdt or GraphStudio.

GraphStudio:
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-07-2009, 02:36 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
Use Larger Buffers For Network Capture - Enables optimizations that help with network encoding file transfers by using much larger packet sizes (off by default, 1 enables it)

Does this help/hurt with HDHR recordings? When disabled what is the packet size? And Enabled what is the packet size?
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-07-2009, 05:14 PM
antplugger antplugger is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 167
Does this work for Vista (32 and 64 bit) ?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-07-2009, 05:26 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by antplugger View Post
Does this work for Vista (32 and 64 bit) ?

Thanks
It probably doesn't. But that's easy enough to fix.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-07-2009, 05:33 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
It probably doesn't. But that's easy enough to fix.
I mean it does work in x86, x64 probably puts the values in the wrong place
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-07-2009, 05:39 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
I mean it does work in x86, x64 probably puts the values in the wrong place
updated (same link)
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-07-2009, 05:29 PM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Could you add an option for:

ui/enable_hardware_scaling_cache=false/true

Cheers
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-07-2009, 05:37 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaminben View Post
Could you add an option for:

ui/enable_hardware_scaling_cache=false/true

Cheers
it only does registry settings, although it would be cool if it could manage properties as well.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-07-2009, 06:08 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 607
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
it would be cool if it could manage properties as well.
Yes... yes it would be cool...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-07-2009, 06:31 PM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
it only does registry settings, although it would be cool if it could manage properties as well.
I was thinking it would be nice to have a tool that has all the hidden enhancements available in one place. Then when you have to re-install for what ever reason you could use one tool to set all those forgotten options.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-07-2009, 06:42 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaminben View Post
I was thinking it would be nice to have a tool that has all the hidden enhancements available in one place. Then when you have to re-install for what ever reason you could use one tool to set all those forgotten options.
agreed. I'll have to see if I can change sage properties through their api.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-02-2012, 02:48 PM
gilded07's Avatar
gilded07 gilded07 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
SageTV Registry Settings is a simple GUI application that exposes all of the registry settings SageTV can use with a short explanation of what the setting does (as a tool tip).
Having trouble with placeshifter shutting down on a Win7 desktop. I believe it is a java heap issue. When I'm navigating around SageTV via the placeshifter, PS just shuts down completely. This didn't start happening until I upgraded to v7, 6 mos ago.

Currently, when I look at the SageTV system info page via placeshifter, I see:

305mb used / 389mb total / 389mb max

This PC is running Win7 with 4gb of RAM and is not my Sagetv server.

Question: Do I install this utility & make java heap size adjustments on this PC with the placeshifter problem or on the server?
__________________
Headless Server: Q8400 2.66ghz / MSI P45 Neo2-FR / 4GB
Storage: 120 SSD for SageTV / 3TB for TV recordings / atom-based NAS Ubuntu 12.04 4TB in RAID 5 for movies & music
Tuners: HDHR3 x 2
Extenders: Nvidia Shield / HD300 / HD200 / 3 placeshifters
SageTV Client: G620, Win 10 64, 4GB, ML03B, MCE remote & EventGhost, K400 KB
Server Software: Win 10 64, SageTV 9.1.5.683, Java 7_71, Real VNC
Other: Commercial Detector UI, Sage Recording Extender
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-02-2012, 04:14 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilded07 View Post
Having trouble with placeshifter shutting down on a Win7 desktop. I believe it is a java heap issue. When I'm navigating around SageTV via the placeshifter, PS just shuts down completely. This didn't start happening until I upgraded to v7, 6 mos ago.

Currently, when I look at the SageTV system info page via placeshifter, I see:

305mb used / 389mb total / 389mb max

This PC is running Win7 with 4gb of RAM and is not my Sagetv server.

Question: Do I install this utility & make java heap size adjustments on this PC with the placeshifter problem or on the server?
The server for sure, shouldn't hurt to run it on the client too but I don't expect that it will matter much.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-09-2012, 12:41 AM
gilded07's Avatar
gilded07 gilded07 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
The server for sure, shouldn't hurt to run it on the client too but I don't expect that it will matter much.
Installed the utility on the server and set heap size at 768MB and will be testing placeshifter on client PC. Thanx much for your help!
__________________
Headless Server: Q8400 2.66ghz / MSI P45 Neo2-FR / 4GB
Storage: 120 SSD for SageTV / 3TB for TV recordings / atom-based NAS Ubuntu 12.04 4TB in RAID 5 for movies & music
Tuners: HDHR3 x 2
Extenders: Nvidia Shield / HD300 / HD200 / 3 placeshifters
SageTV Client: G620, Win 10 64, 4GB, ML03B, MCE remote & EventGhost, K400 KB
Server Software: Win 10 64, SageTV 9.1.5.683, Java 7_71, Real VNC
Other: Commercial Detector UI, Sage Recording Extender
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-04-2013, 05:33 PM
gilded07's Avatar
gilded07 gilded07 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 412
I have the utility set the registry to 768 but the client system info shows xxx/xxx/389.

Does this mean that the client just doesn't need more than 389mb?

attaching pics
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SageTV Client.jpg (200.3 KB, 185 views)
File Type: png Registry settings utility.png (61.5 KB, 159 views)
File Type: png registry at.png (122.2 KB, 195 views)
File Type: jpg java limit at 389mb.jpg (214.5 KB, 198 views)
__________________
Headless Server: Q8400 2.66ghz / MSI P45 Neo2-FR / 4GB
Storage: 120 SSD for SageTV / 3TB for TV recordings / atom-based NAS Ubuntu 12.04 4TB in RAID 5 for movies & music
Tuners: HDHR3 x 2
Extenders: Nvidia Shield / HD300 / HD200 / 3 placeshifters
SageTV Client: G620, Win 10 64, 4GB, ML03B, MCE remote & EventGhost, K400 KB
Server Software: Win 10 64, SageTV 9.1.5.683, Java 7_71, Real VNC
Other: Commercial Detector UI, Sage Recording Extender
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-05-2013, 09:10 AM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilded07 View Post
I have the utility set the registry to 768 but the client system info shows xxx/xxx/389.

Does this mean that the client just doesn't need more than 389mb?

attaching pics
You need to run it on the client too.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV, Directory and Registry? steingra SageTV Software 3 12-23-2008 11:52 PM
SageTV Client H264 Playback lags and can't find correct registry location for buffer pingmustard SageTV Software 0 12-17-2008 02:50 AM
Is there a registry value that holds the path to the SageTV Folder? evilpenguin SageTV Studio 5 01-03-2007 02:25 PM
I would like to reset all SageTV 4.0 registry settings back to the original defaults mkanet SageTV Software 3 11-14-2005 07:03 PM
for haup reg hack, make sure you check if registry settings exist for new version jw1248 General Discussion 3 10-21-2003 08:45 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.