SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2008, 09:32 AM
steingra steingra is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 427
Send a message via MSN to steingra
SageTV, Directory and Registry?

After 4 years, I finally may have lost the primary hard drive where sagetv server is running. Im working on it today, trying to clone it to a new hard drive. In the meantime, I was wondering if SageTV server depends on settings in the Windows Registry in order to run? If not, then I could just take a backup copy of all the files from the C:\Program Files\Frey Technologies\*.* and move them to a new hard drive and fresh install of the Windows XP (of course all video drivers, etc will have to be reloaded)

But if SageTV server doesnt depend on the Windows Registry...that allows me to forge ahead down a different path. Because I do have several backups of the main sagetv server directory that I could just copy onto the new hard drive. Somehow I have a feeling that sagetv will not work just by simply copying the whole directory. And I am probably looking at a re-install of the SageTV server...

If thats the case, I will re-read all the stuff on this forum about this topic. I am sure I have seen posts about people losing their hard drives.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-23-2008, 09:52 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Among the FAQs at the top of this forum is this one:
How to move SageTV to a new computer and retain all recordings

If you will be staying on the same computer, but with a new hard drive, you may be able to just use the same properties file & all. You'll still need to first install SageTV, since there are some things in the registry, just not things like info about the recordings.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-23-2008, 11:45 PM
steingra steingra is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 427
Send a message via MSN to steingra
OK, thanks Andy for info. Sounds like SageTV is in fact using Windows Registry to do its job. I figured as much. So worst case, I will just reinstall everything from scratch including OS, patches, sagetv, etc...Oh well at least it will be a clean machine if I end up doing that. I have all the most current sagetv files backed up...so I can always reuse wiz.bin and whatever else I need. I have never needed to do this manuver before. Hope I dont have to.

But if things go well with my hard drive cloning job (still trying different options since I have bought 4 different cloning programs over the years and certains ones do better job depending on exact configuration of hard drive, like one partition multiple partitions etc) I will just be able to run with a brand new hard drive with ALL the cloned data on it. That would be nice :-) if it works. The old hard drive was making really wierd sounds I have never heard a hard drive make before. NOt clunk clunk clunk like some drives before they die, but a new scratchy whiny sound :-O ooh wellllllll

I will know in a few more hours if the clone job works and I have my system up and running. Or if its something more sinister.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-23-2008, 11:52 PM
steingra steingra is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 427
Send a message via MSN to steingra
Oh yeah, also, if I have to reinstall everything from scratch-ola, like the OS, windows updates, sagetv server, video card drivers etc...I plan on using same exact computer name, since the old one wont exist anymore.

What might make it a little tricky is trying to remember exact drive letter conifguration on the sagetv server. Since its video recording directories are made up of internal IDE drive, SATA drives (in a raid array), 3 external USB 1TB drives, and numerous UNC names mapped to other hard drives shared on another server.

I sure hope the cloning job works. I wont give up on that easily. I dont want this to turn into a 2 or 3 day project. :-O If clone job works, then I will be right back in buiness.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simple utility to control multiple USB or Serial HD DirecTV STBs jchiso Hardware Support 15 02-19-2009 06:27 PM
Good/Reliable Way to Determine Sage Install/Execution Directory cncb SageTV Studio 11 01-13-2009 12:58 PM
Umm - Why is Sage 6.1.8 looking for the wiz file in the beta dir? tawpgk SageTV Software 3 04-24-2007 12:27 AM
Sage UI disappears during playback Keith SageTV Software 17 03-03-2006 03:31 AM
Sage TV Client Black Screen during playback after registry restore UniKyrn SageTV Software 1 05-20-2004 11:45 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.