SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 01-05-2013, 11:10 AM
gilded07's Avatar
gilded07 gilded07 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
You need to run it on the client too.
my question is exclusively about the client. all photos I attached are of the client. the registry and your utility show 768mb but the sagetv client shows xxx/xxx/389mb. How do I get the client to show higher than 389mb?

my sagetv server software shows xxx/xxx/1038, as it should.
__________________
Headless Server: Q8400 2.66ghz / MSI P45 Neo2-FR / 4GB
Storage: 120 SSD for SageTV / 3TB for TV recordings / atom-based NAS Ubuntu 12.04 4TB in RAID 5 for movies & music
Tuners: HDHR3 x 2
Extenders: Nvidia Shield / HD300 / HD200 / 3 placeshifters
SageTV Client: G620, Win 10 64, 4GB, ML03B, MCE remote & EventGhost, K400 KB
Server Software: Win 10 64, SageTV 9.1.5.683, Java 7_71, Real VNC
Other: Commercial Detector UI, Sage Recording Extender
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 01-05-2013, 11:17 AM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
^^ run the registry tool on the client to set the values there.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 01-05-2013, 11:18 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilded07 View Post
my question is exclusively about the client. all photos I attached are of the client. the registry and your utility show 768mb but the sagetv client shows xxx/xxx/389mb. How do I get the client to show higher than 389mb?

my sagetv server software shows xxx/xxx/1038, as it should.
Stupid questions but I have to ask. Have you rebooted the client PC now that you've made the change and did you make the change when SageTV client was running?
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 01-05-2013, 11:46 AM
gilded07's Avatar
gilded07 gilded07 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
Stupid questions but I have to ask. Have you rebooted the client PC now that you've made the change and did you make the change when SageTV client was running?
not stupid at all - I'm sure I'm not doing something right. But yes, I have routinely shut down the client software before making changes and rebooted after changes.

I don't believe the client runs as a service; I didn't see a sagetv client service to stop.
__________________
Headless Server: Q8400 2.66ghz / MSI P45 Neo2-FR / 4GB
Storage: 120 SSD for SageTV / 3TB for TV recordings / atom-based NAS Ubuntu 12.04 4TB in RAID 5 for movies & music
Tuners: HDHR3 x 2
Extenders: Nvidia Shield / HD300 / HD200 / 3 placeshifters
SageTV Client: G620, Win 10 64, 4GB, ML03B, MCE remote & EventGhost, K400 KB
Server Software: Win 10 64, SageTV 9.1.5.683, Java 7_71, Real VNC
Other: Commercial Detector UI, Sage Recording Extender
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 01-05-2013, 12:22 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilded07 View Post
I don't believe the client runs as a service; I didn't see a sagetv client service to stop.
Correct. Client is not a service. I don't really think it would matter if client was up but that is one thing that is often recommended when making changes like this: Make sure there are no instances of the software running when making the change.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 01-05-2013, 06:01 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilded07 View Post
I have the utility set the registry to 768 but the client system info shows xxx/xxx/389.

Does this mean that the client just doesn't need more than 389mb?

attaching pics
If you're client is a 64 bit machine, see this post. You need to update the wow6432 node in the registry. And if you're using vista/win7 with UAC enabled and trying to run sage as a limited user see this post.
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 01-05-2013, 09:33 PM
gilded07's Avatar
gilded07 gilded07 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by razrsharpe View Post
I just had this problem too... no matter what i did the settings would not stick.... if i ran sagetv as an admin then it worked fine... but when i ran it as a limited user (uac is enabled) then i had a problem... the problem was windows was virtualizing the registry entries... so look here
Code:
HKEY_USERS\<some long id>\Software\Classes\VirtualStore\MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Frey Technologies\SageTV
youll need to do some guessing on the <some long id>... each id corresponds to a user of the system... got the hint from here

i believe babgvant's tool that jorton linked too will work but you must run it as the user that starts sagetv (no uac credentials entry)... it wasn't working for me bc i always had to elevate my credentials to run it...

Quote:
Originally Posted by razrsharpe View Post
If you're client is a 64 bit machine, see this post. You need to update the wow6432 node in the registry. And if you're using vista/win7 with UAC enabled and trying to run sage as a limited user see this post.
I'll try this but my problem is the reg entries won't stick even while in admin acct.

I have three accts on the client machine:
  1. Admin (admin acct)
  2. SageTV Client (admin acct)
  3. Guest (normal acct)

I've made the reg changes in both 'Admin' and 'SageTV Client', rebooted and when I look at the system info page, I still see xxx/xxx/389mb.

I'll try your reg edits tomorrow and if that doesn't work maybe even just turn off UAC (although I hate to do this with kids having access to it).
__________________
Headless Server: Q8400 2.66ghz / MSI P45 Neo2-FR / 4GB
Storage: 120 SSD for SageTV / 3TB for TV recordings / atom-based NAS Ubuntu 12.04 4TB in RAID 5 for movies & music
Tuners: HDHR3 x 2
Extenders: Nvidia Shield / HD300 / HD200 / 3 placeshifters
SageTV Client: G620, Win 10 64, 4GB, ML03B, MCE remote & EventGhost, K400 KB
Server Software: Win 10 64, SageTV 9.1.5.683, Java 7_71, Real VNC
Other: Commercial Detector UI, Sage Recording Extender
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 01-05-2013, 10:09 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,169
I think the key is that the wrong registry location is being updated...as razorsharp stated check out the post about win7 and UAC and add an entry like this...

Code:
Code:
HKEY_USERS\<some long id>\Software\Classes\VirtualStore\MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Frey Technologies\SageTV
k
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 01-06-2013, 11:01 AM
gilded07's Avatar
gilded07 gilded07 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by razrsharpe View Post
If you're client is a 64 bit machine, see this post. You need to update the wow6432 node in the registry. And if you're using vista/win7 with UAC enabled and trying to run sage as a limited user see this post.
Code:
Code:
HKEY_USERS\<some long id>\Software\Classes\VirtualStore\MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Frey Technologies\SageTV
Thanks! Updating this virtual store registry location appears to have fixed the problem. I rebooted the machine and in SageTV Client information screen I now see xxx/xxx/779.
__________________
Headless Server: Q8400 2.66ghz / MSI P45 Neo2-FR / 4GB
Storage: 120 SSD for SageTV / 3TB for TV recordings / atom-based NAS Ubuntu 12.04 4TB in RAID 5 for movies & music
Tuners: HDHR3 x 2
Extenders: Nvidia Shield / HD300 / HD200 / 3 placeshifters
SageTV Client: G620, Win 10 64, 4GB, ML03B, MCE remote & EventGhost, K400 KB
Server Software: Win 10 64, SageTV 9.1.5.683, Java 7_71, Real VNC
Other: Commercial Detector UI, Sage Recording Extender
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 06-04-2013, 09:36 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
SageTV Registry Settings is a simple GUI application that exposes all of the registry settings SageTV can use with a short explanation of what the setting does (as a tool tip).



The UI is dynamically driven from the included xml file, so future settings can be added easily.

bin

If anyone knows of any settings that aren't in the tool let me know and I'll add them.
Hi - sorry for my 'thickness', but how and where is this installed - there are two files in the zip pack: and .xml and an .exe
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 06-04-2013, 10:08 AM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Hi - sorry for my 'thickness', but how and where is this installed - there are two files in the zip pack: and .xml and an .exe
You don't install it. Extract the two files. Run the EXE.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 06-04-2013, 11:24 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
You don't install it. Extract the two files. Run the EXE.
thanks
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV, Directory and Registry? steingra SageTV Software 3 12-23-2008 11:52 PM
SageTV Client H264 Playback lags and can't find correct registry location for buffer pingmustard SageTV Software 0 12-17-2008 02:50 AM
Is there a registry value that holds the path to the SageTV Folder? evilpenguin SageTV Studio 5 01-03-2007 02:25 PM
I would like to reset all SageTV 4.0 registry settings back to the original defaults mkanet SageTV Software 3 11-14-2005 07:03 PM
for haup reg hack, make sure you check if registry settings exist for new version jw1248 General Discussion 3 10-21-2003 08:45 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.