SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #141  
Old 09-09-2008, 07:21 AM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Eclipse is probably one of the most popular; it is the one I am using.
http://www.eclipse.org/


Thanks, shadeBlue
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 09-09-2008, 07:48 AM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
I will check it out. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 09-09-2008, 08:38 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Should the duration of DVD playback always be 0? I was looking through the code and it does get set, but in my writer the value is always 0.
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 10-27-2008, 12:54 PM
Slingshot72's Avatar
Slingshot72 Slingshot72 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 21
Quote:
Should the duration of DVD playback always be 0? I was looking through the code and it does get set, but in my writer the value is always 0.
Ive been setting up the VFD on my client this weekend (Antec fusion v2 case) and also found out that the duration reported for any of my archived dvds from the SageTV server were being reported as 0. I grabbed Neilm's source from sourceforge and after a bit of digging around it looks like it may be a cache issue. Basically as soon as you start a DVD you'll briefly see the SageTV spinning circle (Im assuming this is while the video is buffering). The DVDs details get cached by the plugin at this point but a valid duration isnt available until the DVD starts playback on the client (i.e. you see some video). I made a little alteration to the code which updates the cached duration value when it becomes valid and (so far) it seems to be working fine. If its still not causing any issues in the next couple of days I'll send Neilm the details.
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 10-27-2008, 01:17 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 11-03-2008, 05:26 AM
Slingshot72's Avatar
Slingshot72 Slingshot72 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 21
After testing all last week things seemed to be good. That was until Mrs. Slingshot wanted to watch a DVD rip over the weekend and typically, the first one she tried showed a bug (DVD played fine, VFD im driving didnt fair so well). Looks like more debugging needed on my part
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old 10-03-2009, 01:56 PM
ToonGal's Avatar
ToonGal ToonGal is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 306
Is the new v2.25 version of the JAR file in the webserver compatible with the GetStatus JAR file included here? I've used the 9/11/09 version of nielm_sageutls.jar, but it is significantly smaller than the one in the download in this thread. Backwards compatible?

I've recently reinstalled, and while everything is generally functional now, this utility is not. SageMon shows no data at any point while displaying the telnet info, as per the wiki.

Any help greatly appreciated, as I try to rebuild my SageTV server. Thanks!
__________________
--- ToonGal ---
Server: Intel BOXD865PERLK, 1GB, P4 3.0GHz 800MHz Hyper Threading
Tuners: Hauppauge WinTV-PVR-250 [x3] (Revs B310, B382 [x2])
Software: Windows 2000 SP4, MSIE v6.0, .NET CLR 1.1.4322, .NET CLR 2.0.50727, Java v1.6.0_23
SageTV: SageTV v5.0.4.92, Webserver v2.26R50
Clients: Hauppauge MediaMVP [x2] (Revs D1, D3A)
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old 10-03-2009, 07:28 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToonGal View Post
Is the new v2.25 version of the JAR file in the webserver compatible with the GetStatus JAR file included here? I've used the 9/11/09 version of nielm_sageutls.jar, but it is significantly smaller than the one in the download in this thread. Backwards compatible?
As of v2.25 nielm is no longer building his web interface. I'm building it using an automated Ant script I created. I checked the contents of the jars to make sure they'd be compatible. If you find any incompatibilities I'll do what I can to fix them.

I think the source was being delivered in previous versions and I saw no need for it so that could explain the difference in size (I don't have copies of the old and new versions handy right now).
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.


Last edited by jreichen; 12-28-2009 at 09:40 AM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old 12-06-2009, 01:00 PM
Nightrader_ Nightrader_ is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 33
Wiki

The Wiki page is blank??

I would like to play with this again.
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old 03-17-2010, 05:34 AM
FidgetyRat's Avatar
FidgetyRat FidgetyRat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 492
I've been using this plugin for a few years now with my LCD, but in the past few months i've started to have a problem with it.

The plugin itself seems to get hung up randomly and the only fix is a restart of sage or a reboot of the machine itself.

I use the plugin to get info about what tuner is recording, what show is on, etc. and occasionally it will be in the middle of a recording, and just freeze that information infinitely. So a day later, my LCD will show that it is still recording the same show, and sometimes the timeline is 40 hours into a 30 minute show, even though sage really isn't recording.

Not sure what is causing the lock up, maybe a change in the java runtime since that updates fairly regularly.

I'm pretty sure I used telnet to confirm that the plug-in was reporting the problem and not the LCD interface.


Any idea what I could do to fix this?
__________________
Server: 2.6Ghz Pentium Dual Core, 2GB RAM. 3x PVR-150, 1.5TB HDD. Geforce 7300GS, Sage 7.0.15
Client: Jetway ION-Top - Dual core ATOM 1.6 & NVIDIA ION
NAS: QNAP TS-419P 3.7TB Raid-5

Special thanks to tmiranda for making my 24h time format dream a reality. See here for more details.
Reply With Quote
  #151  
Old 03-25-2010, 07:32 PM
Podmodder Podmodder is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada Eh?
Posts: 62
i can get mine to show what is playing when i watch live tv but if i watch something that is recorded the screen goes blank. any ideas how to set it up so that it shows what is now playing all the time? thats all i want.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.