SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2021, 07:09 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,307
Can you disable Thumbnail Generation?

Can you disable Thumbnail Generation?
We could care less about Thumbnails/Pictures and would like to "lessen the load"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2021, 01:04 AM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,309
Looks like maybe “video_thumbnail_generation=false” in sage.properties.

https://github.com/google/sagetv/blo...aFile.java#L74

.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2021, 12:13 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,396
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
Can you disable Thumbnail Generation?
We could care less about Thumbnails/Pictures and would like to "lessen the load"
seeker/generate_thumbnail_when_recordings_complete=false
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2021, 12:38 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,002
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
seeker/generate_thumbnail_when_recordings_complete=false
Maybe this is semantics, but aren't thumbnails generated when a recording starts? Currently recording shows seem to have thumbnails on my system. Are do they get generated again when the recording finishes?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2021, 01:11 PM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,309
The setting I posted affects thumbnail generation within the Mediafile code that creates them. The other setting looks like it may only affect a specific case of when thumbnails are generated and is still subject to the setting I posted. In other words, both settings are in series.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can i disable thumbnail generation? dvd_maniac SageTV Software 2 09-10-2009 10:11 PM
Horrible delay in thumbnail generation... jbuszkie Hardware Support 3 02-12-2009 02:56 PM
Change point of thumbnail generation? owilsky SageTV Software 3 09-18-2007 12:56 PM
Turning off/modifying video thumbnail generation davin SageTV Beta Test Software 8 05-07-2007 07:27 AM
Thumbnail generation Mark SS SageTV Beta Test Software 2 10-10-2006 08:55 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.