SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2006, 04:15 PM
davin's Avatar
davin davin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: El Segundo, CA
Posts: 138
Turning off/modifying video thumbnail generation

I decided to turn off thumbnail generation since it was making the menus kind of laggy. For those interested, set:

video_thumbnail_generation=false

in Sage.properties. If you want to keep it but modify the amount of time it seeks into the file to generate the thumbnail, modify:

video_thumbnail_extraction_time_offset_sec=15
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2006, 06:30 PM
JDizzy JDizzy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: O'side CA
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by davin
I decided to turn off thumbnail generation since it was making the menus kind of laggy. For those interested,set:video_thumbnail_generation=false
in Sage.properties.
Thanks!
I have had mixed feelings over the auto generation of thumbnails... I am using the MC 16x9 theme and use the IMDB import for movie information and coverart. Since upgrading to Sage 6.0 the autothumbnails would take the place of coverart in newly recorded movies and I couldn't get rid of the thumbnails. Once I made the above change...GONE! Now I can see and enjoy the coverart I downloaded again.

I think it would be a nice addition to offer the choice to use IMDB, DVD Profiler, or autothumbnail generation rather than having to edit the configuration file.
JD

Last edited by JDizzy; 10-13-2006 at 06:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2006, 08:47 PM
dbfresh23's Avatar
dbfresh23 dbfresh23 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 894
Thanks! These thumbnails seemed to be slowing my MVP down to a point where I'd have to wait 15-20 seconds between thumbnails. I'm glad that not everyone is as lazy as me and decided to look for a way to disable them!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2006, 03:54 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,950
Can you turn them off on the MVP and leave them on on the server?
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.3, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, Emby
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 3 FireTV, 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-22-2006, 12:32 PM
KoolKat_Milw KoolKat_Milw is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 36
Thanks for that tip! Those things were driving me nuts as they take up valuable space and serve no real purpose.

I'd like to know why this option isn't available in the settings? Seems kinda odd to me.

Oh great, I just tried it and spoke too soon. Now I see a default icon there. Is there any way to make it look like it did in the previous version?

Last edited by KoolKat_Milw; 12-22-2006 at 12:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-07-2007, 11:23 PM
morpheus morpheus is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 22
Angry I want my real estate back...

I agree, the thumbnails are useless and just take up real estate. I use my Sage mostly for TV not movies, so the first frame is usually a commercial anyway.

This is especially annoying on the folder view in Imported Videos. I used to be able to display 10 rows at 18 point font and see the whole title, but those new thumbnails take up more than half the real estate. I turned off thumbnails using the advice above, but that just keeps them from being displayed...you don't regain the space. Why would you add a useless and annoying feature and not allow users to control it? Seems more like a "downgrade" to me...

Is there any way to get my screen real estate back? I mean, I want my folder and file names to display all the way across without being truncated.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-08-2007, 09:02 AM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
Quote:
Originally Posted by morpheus
I agree, the thumbnails are useless and just take up real estate. I use my Sage mostly for TV not movies, so the first frame is usually a commercial anyway.

This is especially annoying on the folder view in Imported Videos. I used to be able to display 10 rows at 18 point font and see the whole title, but those new thumbnails take up more than half the real estate. I turned off thumbnails using the advice above, but that just keeps them from being displayed...you don't regain the space. Why would you add a useless and annoying feature and not allow users to control it? Seems more like a "downgrade" to me...

Is there any way to get my screen real estate back? I mean, I want my folder and file names to display all the way across without being truncated.
Same here. I am not fond of those thumbnails and the space they steal!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-07-2007, 07:18 AM
xzil xzil is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5
I have made the following change:

video_thumbnail_generation=false

But after I restart sage, the setting changes back to true.

I have tried this multipule times. Anyone have any suggestion on where I should look?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-07-2007, 07:27 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by xzil View Post
I have made the following change:

video_thumbnail_generation=false

But after I restart sage, the setting changes back to true.

I have tried this multipule times. Anyone have any suggestion on where I should look?
Make sure that BEFORE you change this property, you shut down all instances of Sage and Stop the Sage Service (if you are running in service mode). Then edit the properties file. Then re-start.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.