SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2007, 05:58 AM
owilsky's Avatar
owilsky owilsky is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 447
Change point of thumbnail generation?

Hi,

I live in Germany, where shows often do not begin exactly on time. I have a default padding of +/- 5 minutes (Thanks to the creator of the default padding STVi).
If a show begins at 10pm, I think that SageTV generates the thumbnail at exactly 10pm. This way my thumbnails often show commercials.
Is there any way or properties setting that can change the position of the thumbnail generation? Something like "thumbnail_padding=120" to create the thumbnail at 10:02pm?

I hope I made myself clear.

Thanks,
Oliver
__________________
Oliver Kötter
------------
Check this thread for importing German TV Data into SageTV

Using SageTV 7.1.9, Java 1.6.0_24 Win7 Home Premium on an
Asus M4N78-AM Mainboard, AMD Athlon II X2 215, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HDD, 2xTechnoTrend S-2400 as Network Encoder (LM DVB Smart Recorder), ATI Radeon HD 3450 with analog TV-Out on good old CRT TV (100Hz)
My avatar shows the world's best composer!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2007, 06:04 AM
dflachbart dflachbart is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brookfield, CT
Posts: 2,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by owilsky View Post
Hi,

I live in Germany, where shows often do not begin exactly on time. I have a default padding of +/- 5 minutes (Thanks to the creator of the default padding STVi).
If a show begins at 10pm, I think that SageTV generates the thumbnail at exactly 10pm. This way my thumbnails often show commercials.
Is there any way or properties setting that can change the position of the thumbnail generation? Something like "thumbnail_padding=120" to create the thumbnail at 10:02pm?

I hope I made myself clear.

Thanks,
Oliver
Hi Oliver,

try video_thumbnail_extraction_time_offset_sec


Dirk

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2007, 06:09 AM
owilsky's Avatar
owilsky owilsky is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by flachbar View Post
try video_thumbnail_extraction_time_offset_sec
Coooooooool... thanks a lot!
__________________
Oliver Kötter
------------
Check this thread for importing German TV Data into SageTV

Using SageTV 7.1.9, Java 1.6.0_24 Win7 Home Premium on an
Asus M4N78-AM Mainboard, AMD Athlon II X2 215, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HDD, 2xTechnoTrend S-2400 as Network Encoder (LM DVB Smart Recorder), ATI Radeon HD 3450 with analog TV-Out on good old CRT TV (100Hz)
My avatar shows the world's best composer!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-18-2007, 12:56 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,151
You can also use my VideoEdit plugin and choose any position in the video to generate the thumbnail from. It launches the SageTV Transcoder and tells it where to generate the thumbnail. This doesn't change the property to that position so it has to be done for each video.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any way to exetuner to change channels on a network encoder? olyar15 Hardware Support 13 06-24-2009 12:33 AM
USB-UIRT & DCT6412 channel change problem johnnyspo Hardware Support 4 01-18-2007 09:27 AM
Cannot change Server channel while Client is viewing TV smokescreen SageTV Software 3 01-06-2007 04:47 PM
how to change a Widget's property in an STVi Tiki SageTV Studio 5 01-04-2007 12:29 AM
Channel lineup change question.. Stuntman SageTV EPG Service 1 08-31-2006 03:33 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.