SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2008, 09:58 PM
Fastrack Fastrack is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 263
Send a message via ICQ to Fastrack
Question Using Weather Network as a feed for Canadian Weather

Hi,

I tried searching but didn't come up with anything. Is there a way to change the feed from the "weather channel" to the "Weather Network" they have RSS feeds, which bases it's weather of Environment Canada.

Environment Canada is far more accurate for weather when compared to the weather channel for us.

Thanks,
__________________
Ben
Intel Core2Duo E6600 2.4GHz - Win7 64bit
Antenna: Homemade Gray-Hoverman DBGH, Channel Master 7777 pre-amp, Mid-60s CM Rotor
Tuners: HDHomeRun v1, Hauppauge HVR1600
Video: BenQ W5000 1080p, ASUS ATI 6670
Storage (10TB): Seagate 2TB, Hitachi Coolspin 2TB x 4 Data Drives + 2TB x 2 Parity Drives using FlexRaid 2.0 (RAID6 T2+)
SageTV: 7.1.9 Final ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2008, 05:32 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
You could try installing neilm's RSS Newsreader plugin and use that for your Weather Network newsfeed.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2009, 09:47 PM
Thirsty's Avatar
Thirsty Thirsty is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 12
I too would love to see the ability to select weathernetwork or other feeds to supply the weather function in SageMC. I'm really sick of seeing N/A for current weather.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage network Encoder and Sage failure? nyplayer SageTV Software 1 09-27-2006 06:47 AM
STV Import: Weather Monitor deria SageTV Customizations 35 08-23-2006 08:15 PM
extender mvp stuck aoehlke SageTV Media Extender 72 01-18-2006 10:01 AM
what I don't understand: TS files and network encoders potpiejimmy Hardware Support 4 01-10-2006 02:28 PM
EXETunerPlugin, Sage 4 and network encoder vuego SageTV Software 0 12-11-2005 02:47 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.