SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2008, 06:47 PM
showson1 showson1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 81
sagetvtranscoder.exe always at 50%

Hi all,
I noticed on my Sage XP server that the Sagetvtranscoder.exe is always using 50% CPU.

I even tried killing it and it comes right back at 50%.
I have an MVP and HD100 on my network, but right now neither of them are playing anything and I still can't kill the process.

I've read some other posts with similar issues, but have not been able to find an answer to the problem.

I'm running Sage 6.3.5

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2008, 10:28 PM
Goodspike's Avatar
Goodspike Goodspike is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 599
I haven't been around here for a long time, so I'm not current, but I had an issue like that which was related to Zonealarm.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2008, 10:42 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
sagetvtranscoder.exe is used for various tasks & there were some fixes since v6.3.5, so try v6.3.10, which was recently released.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2008, 01:46 AM
ikarus79m's Avatar
ikarus79m ikarus79m is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 290
Same Problem here! It prevents my system from going to sleep!!! I currently use Sage 3.2.10.152

Will update to most recent version now and see if the problem persists.
__________________
Follow me on Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/GermanThoughts/
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTVTranscoder.exe virtual memory explodes jmann SageTV Software 1 12-13-2007 06:21 PM
SageTVTranscoder.exe jgsouthard SageTV Beta Test Software 40 11-03-2007 01:13 PM
SageTvTranscoder.exe ?? mike_15 SageTV Software 4 10-21-2007 09:42 PM
When TV is live, sagetvtranscoder.exe fails to start jmann SageTV Placeshifter 4 10-04-2007 12:38 PM
SageTvTranscoder.exe crashes sivilya SageTV Beta Test Software 12 10-31-2006 12:21 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.