SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2009, 11:02 AM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 923
Horrible delay in thumbnail generation...

Sometimes my firewire recordings don't quite record right. I'm not sure what the probelm is, but the file doesn't play. But what's worse is when it tries to generate a thumbnail for the show.. I get the spinning circle of death for about a minute or so. It's realy annoying. I guess it's trying to time out?? Is there a way to reduce the timeout? or have it remember that there is no thumbnail and not try to regerate the thumbnail every time I highlight the show or traverse the menu?

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2009, 11:11 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
So i'm of no help other than to say that I get ~ 10% of firewire recordings corrupted.

I have no idea why it happens. It's various shows and channels.

I don't notice the thumbnail problem you report, but it does cause my Showanalyzer to seize up and not scan any new shows until i delete the offending recording.

Fortunately most of what records via firewire are kids shows, so i haven't been too upset by this.

I welcome any hints on how to trouble shoot this.

(sorry for stealing this thread)
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2009, 11:15 AM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 923
Does a thumbnail show up on the corrupted recordings?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2009, 02:56 PM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
i'll have to check, but I don't believe I usually get one.

However, some recordings only fail after the first 30 seconds or so, so those might well have a thumbnail.
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automatic STVi Generation MeInMaui SageTV Beta Test Software 2 08-12-2008 09:00 PM
Change point of thumbnail generation? owilsky SageTV Software 3 09-18-2007 12:56 PM
Turning off/modifying video thumbnail generation davin SageTV Beta Test Software 8 05-07-2007 07:27 AM
Thumbnail generation Mark SS SageTV Beta Test Software 2 10-10-2006 08:55 AM
Automated Key Generation? TroySKI SageTV Software 4 06-06-2003 06:47 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.