SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #241  
Old 09-05-2022, 09:23 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Over the last day or two I am no longer able to tune channels 6108 through 6113. I call up a channel, and watch the Channels DVR web interface but there is nothing happening. Everything tunes fine with Channels DVR software (Hulu TV), just not in Sage.

I assume Channels DVR changed something with the tuning that SageTV hasn't picked up on?
They are working now with exoplayer.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 09-06-2022 at 09:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #242  
Old 09-06-2022, 05:08 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,719
Okay, I think I have a user error on this one. I was trying to tune them using a Hulu tuner in Sage, but it was actually the Spectrum tuner that should have had them enabled ...

Ya, that was it. All those channels are available on both services, but it turns out that Spectrum TVE tuner is higher priority tuner in Channels than Hulu TVE, so SageTV needed to be tuning with the Spectrum TVE tuner, I would imagine using the Spectrum login with Spectrum service in Channels.

Last edited by KryptoNyte; 09-06-2022 at 05:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #243  
Old 09-17-2022, 09:55 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,719
First run marker not present?

I was wondering why the Badger football game starting at 2:30 CST today wasn't showing up in the recording schedule. The Favorite that I have setup for this is "College Football" with the keyword [Wisconsin] for first runs only.

For some reason, the guide is not showing this as a first run, so I assume that's why it's not scheduled to record. Channels DVR is configured for a similar 'favorite' with first runs only, and it is showing in their guide as first run and is scheduled. Any ideas what might be happening here?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg nofirstrun.jpg (102.1 KB, 24 views)
Reply With Quote
  #244  
Old 09-17-2022, 10:34 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I was wondering why the Badger football game starting at 2:30 CST today wasn't showing up in the recording schedule. The Favorite that I have setup for this is "College Football" with the keyword [Wisconsin] for first runs only.

For some reason, the guide is not showing this as a first run, so I assume that's why it's not scheduled to record. Channels DVR is configured for a similar 'favorite' with first runs only, and it is showing in their guide as first run and is scheduled. Any ideas what might be happening here?
Looks like all college games are marked as re-run
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 09-17-2022 at 10:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #245  
Old 09-17-2022, 03:14 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,719
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Looks like all college games are marked as re-run
Only the games on the TVE stations. My OTA stations (still using schedules direct) show first runs correctly. I assume it must have something to do with how Sage is interpreting first run status in the lineup data it retrieves from Channels DVR?
Reply With Quote
  #246  
Old 11-06-2022, 10:07 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,719
Yesterday I had a power outage and my ChannelsDVR/SageTV server machine went down without a proper shutdown.

Last night I noticed that there are no more Hulu-TV channels from the ChannelsDVR TVE. I'm also using the Spectrum-TV TVE from ChannelsDVR and that is still working, I would imagine because I copied the original Hulu-TV lineup into a separately configurable Spectrum TVE lineup (as the tuner reports).

For some reason, SageTV can't fetch the Hulu-TV channels. I checked the xmltv.properties file in the SageTV folder and it is still correct. I then removed all Hulu-TV tuners in Sage and re-added them, selecting the lineup name (provider.name=channelsdvr) and when I go in to configure channels, there are no channels in the lineup.

I did check:
http://192.168.254.241:8089/devices/....m3u?format=ts

and the m3u file has the information, but I wonder if the ChannelsDVR format has changed in a manner that SageTV can't understand it:

Code:
#EXTM3U

#EXTINF:-1 channel-id="6010" tvg-id="6010" tvg-chno="6010" tvg-logo="https://tmsimg.fancybits.co/assets/s62420_ll_h15_ab.png?w=360&h=270" tvc-guide-stationid="62420" tvg-name="CCHD" group-title="HD",CC
http://192.168.254.241:8089/devices/TVE-Hulu/channels/6010/stream.mpg?format=ts

#EXTINF:-1 channel-id="6012" tvg-id="6012" tvg-chno="6012" tvg-logo="https://tmsimg.fancybits.co/assets/s60964_ll_h15_aa.png?w=360&h=270" tvc-guide-stationid="60964" tvg-name="MTVHD" group-title="HD",MTV
http://192.168.254.241:8089/devices/TVE-Hulu/channels/6012/stream.mpg?format=ts

#EXTINF:-1 channel-id="6014" tvg-id="6014" tvg-chno="6014" tvg-logo="https://tmsimg.fancybits.co/assets/s60046_ll_h15_aa.png?w=360&h=270" tvc-guide-stationid="60046" tvg-name="VH1HD" group-title="HD",VH1
http://192.168.254.241:8089/devices/TVE-Hulu/channels/6014/stream.mpg?format=ts

#EXTINF:-1 channel-id="6016" tvg-id="6016" tvg-chno="6016" tvg-logo="https://tmsimg.fancybits.co/assets/s59440_ll_h15_ad.png?w=360&h=270" tvc-guide-stationid="59440" tvg-name="CMTVHD" group-title="HD",CMT
http://192.168.254.241:8089/devices/TVE-Hulu/channels/6016/stream.mpg?format=ts

#EXTINF:-1 channel-id="6018" tvg-id="6018" tvg-chno="6018" tvg-logo="https://tmsimg.fancybits.co/assets/s63236_ll_h15_ac.png?w=360&h=270" tvc-guide-stationid="63236" tvg-name="BETHD" group-title="HD",BET
http://192.168.254.241:8089/devices/TVE-Hulu/channels/6018/stream.mpg?format=ts
Any ideas as to what may have happened and how to repair?
Reply With Quote
  #247  
Old 11-06-2022, 10:37 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,719
I removed the HuluTV tuners from Sage once again. Shutdown Sage and OpenDCT, then copied the XMLTV import files over the original files in the SageTV folder, restarted the OpenDCT and SageTV Services, re-added a HuluTV tuner and it appears to have properly fetched the channel lineup.
Reply With Quote
  #248  
Old 11-07-2022, 05:36 PM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 425
I'm hoping someone can help me get captioning/subtitles to work using the Channels DVR to OpenDCT method. It works fine if the recording is from an HDHomeRun unit, but I'm seeing weird results if the source is TVE.

SageTV doesn't recognize the closed captions in the file, but comskip does and can extract the captions into subtitle file (.SRT). When I look at the text in the .SRT file it looks fine.

But the subtitles don't play back properly. On a Windows client they don't show at all, neither with the LAV decoder or others. On the Android Miniclient, they do show but play very fast as if the time codes are being ignored.

Anyone see this weird subtitle problem before where they fly through very fast? Or know how to make them show up in a Windows client? (I can enable them, they just don't show on the screen)
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #249  
Old 11-13-2022, 08:47 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zogg View Post
I'm hoping someone can help me get captioning/subtitles to work using the Channels DVR to OpenDCT method. It works fine if the recording is from an HDHomeRun unit, but I'm seeing weird results if the source is TVE.

SageTV doesn't recognize the closed captions in the file, but comskip does and can extract the captions into subtitle file (.SRT). When I look at the text in the .SRT file it looks fine.

But the subtitles don't play back properly. On a Windows client they don't show at all, neither with the LAV decoder or others. On the Android Miniclient, they do show but play very fast as if the time codes are being ignored.

Anyone see this weird subtitle problem before where they fly through very fast? Or know how to make them show up in a Windows client? (I can enable them, they just don't show on the screen)
Sage does not handle closed Captions very well .. that is why I extract them during comskip.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #250  
Old 11-13-2022, 08:52 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,908
As a side note this is what I did in order to have Channels DVR control Access to all tuners and M3U feeds.

I Setup a Low Powered NUC I had with Channels DVR and Tuners only no recording no transcoding ... only used as a backend.

I then pointed everything to it Including My Main Channels DVR server ... EMBY SageTV Plex etc... This way my main DVR server is not always busy serving the other DVRs.

This makes maintenance simple.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #251  
Old 11-13-2022, 01:23 PM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 425
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Sage does not handle closed Captions very well .. that is why I extract them during comskip.
Sage handles captions just fine IF they are from either my HDHR Prime (CableCard) or HDHR Quattro (OTA), regardless if the stream is via Channels DVR or directly into OpenDCT. I found an Elecard MPEG2 codec that works pretty well with Sage.

However, the video streams coming from CDVR/TVE look a bit odd. The captions are always in their own stream, labeled Captions 1, but isn't always the first captions stream. I.E. sometimes it will be the 3rd Captions stream, 5th stream over all, but still labeled Captions 1. And Sage won't play them at all.

The garbled extracted captions isn't consistent, and a lot of the time they are fine. But compounding the problem, the SRT files generated by Comskip don't play properly (they race past very quickly), and the SRT files generated by CCExtractor play fine but not on a Windows client from a Linux (or at least Docker) server. I see a Java error in the log file so I'm hoping this can get fixed.

In the mean time, I'm going to look at setting up a post processing script to use CCExtractor to generate the SRT file, and then Handbrake to do a quick conversion and add them back in as forced subtitles.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #252  
Old 11-13-2022, 01:41 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,719
Do you by chance have an option to use an HD300 for viewing? I know it's not the real solution to the issue, but the extender does appear to do a great job with captions in my experience (even with the TVE streams coming from Channels DVR).
Reply With Quote
  #253  
Old 11-13-2022, 03:15 PM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 425
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Do you by chance have an option to use an HD300 for viewing? I know it's not the real solution to the issue, but the extender does appear to do a great job with captions in my experience (even with the TVE streams coming from Channels DVR).
I do not have an HD300, but besides my HTPC I can also run the Miniclient on my Sony TV which so far has worked very well (on my previous Sony, which died early, the Miniclient would hang too much to be usable). I also have a FireStick that I could plug in if necessary.

I just tested a couple of videos I processed, using Handbrake and MKVToolNix, putting the extracted subtitles back into the video file. Neither would show the subtitles on a Windows client, but with the Miniclient I could enable subs on both and they both worked.

The only problem with THAT is that once I process the video file, Sage puts it in Videos rather than Recordings.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #254  
Old 11-24-2022, 05:45 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,719
It appears that Sage can no longer bring in a stream from channels from 6101 thru 6107 (Hulu TVE). Works fine in Channels DVR, just not in Sage. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #255  
Old 11-24-2022, 05:56 PM
boukmandutty boukmandutty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Norman OK
Posts: 195
I just tested it and they seem to work for me, but I have YouTube tv. Are you using windows, or linux?

I would say verify first that channels dvr is sending out a feed for those channels while you are trying to watch them on sagetv.

Last edited by boukmandutty; 11-24-2022 at 06:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #256  
Old 11-24-2022, 05:56 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
It appears that Sage can no longer bring in a stream from channels from 6101 thru 6107 (Hulu TVE). Works fine in Channels DVR, just not in Sage. Any ideas?

Mine are working on SageTV and feeds all come from the Same place regardless of what TVE provider you are using. Those are discover channels. Make sure your SageTVTranscoder plugin is installed.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 11-24-2022 at 06:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #257  
Old 11-24-2022, 06:42 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,719
Correct, only the Discovery suite, other Hulu TVE is working fine. Channels DVR never indicates that it is recording ("watching ...." in the activity area on the server).

I just noticed there are about 12 Hulu verifications codes that appeared in my email. Not sure why Channels DVR works fine, but won't attempt to stream when requested by Sage.
Reply With Quote
  #258  
Old Yesterday, 02:33 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,719
I ended up having to open a Chrome incognito window on the server and attempt a login to go.discovery.com to watch live, at which point it asked me for my Hulu username and password, then started live TV. Now Sage can properly tune those channels.

Because I was able to watch those Discovery Channels successfully all along with Channels DVR, it leaves me wondering what Channels DVR does differently to login to Discovery TVE for its own usage vs. when Sage tries to use it.

I wonder if it has something to do with a change of password. I fixed this immediately in Channels DVR when I updated my Hulu password. When I went back into Chrome, it had saved passwords for Hulu and Hulu auth, both of them old, and when an incorrect password is entered, it prompts Hulu sending an email with a 6 digit authentication code. Once I fixed the saved passwords in Chrome, it appears to be working fine. Lastly, I wonder if the incognito window that Channels DVR had a handle on had been open for so long that it didn't attempt a new password entry, because it was already authenticated under the older password.

I haven't updated Channels DVR since 11/15.

Last edited by KryptoNyte; Yesterday at 02:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using the OpenDCT Generic HTTP Capture Device EnterNoEscape Hardware Support 46 04-08-2022 08:55 AM
Using the OpenDCT Generic Pipe Capture Device EnterNoEscape Hardware Support 101 01-20-2022 12:14 PM
Generic HDMI capture devices pjpjpjpj Hardware Support 11 03-11-2020 07:09 PM
A pipe dream or possible? digitalgm General Discussion 3 09-21-2004 01:18 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.