SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #421  
Old 11-25-2012, 02:34 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Ahh, that's annoying, looks like PlayOn did some updates that broke one of the tricks I was using to speed things up. I patched things up and cranked out another update, hopefully this will get things working for you.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
Reply With Quote
  #422  
Old 11-25-2012, 03:05 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Thanks for your continued work on this, evilpenguin! I do have a question though about Netflix. Netflix was working fine for me for a long time. I noticed a bit ago that Netflix quit working. I updated the plugin as well as Playon and restarted the computer today. 2 of the 3 Netflix menus now work (New Arrivals and Browse Genres) but "Netflix Queue" is not working... indicates "No videos were found." but I do have videos in my queue.

Anybody have any ideas as to what might be causing this? I see the same behavior on both my server computer and HD300.

I may have modified some property file a long time ago to try and get ALL of my queue to show but that was a long time ago (more than a year) and it had been working fine so not sure if that may have caused some problems with a recent update?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #423  
Old 11-25-2012, 03:28 PM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 617
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent94Z View Post
Thanks for your continued work on this, evilpenguin! I do have a question though about Netflix. Netflix was working fine for me for a long time. I noticed a bit ago that Netflix quit working. I updated the plugin as well as Playon and restarted the computer today. 2 of the 3 Netflix menus now work (New Arrivals and Browse Genres) but "Netflix Queue" is not working... indicates "No videos were found." but I do have videos in my queue.

Anybody have any ideas as to what might be causing this?
Actually, I have been seeing this too. If you just select (enter) on the main Netflix entry under Playon, it goes to another screen with a bunch of choices. The very first is the Queue. And that selection works perfectly. It's always worked, so I got used to it and completely forgot to jump in here and report it.
Reply With Quote
  #424  
Old 11-25-2012, 03:30 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Man you guys are killing me, any other secret issues before I crank out another update
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
Reply With Quote
  #425  
Old 11-25-2012, 03:45 PM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 617
If I had known you liked it, I would have waited for another one after you release the fix for this one
Reply With Quote
  #426  
Old 11-25-2012, 04:14 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
LOL! I'm sorry, evilpenguin, I didn't know you were going to be so hot on crankin out these updates If I notice something not working I'll do better in getting a message on here more quickly in the future! Thank you!!!
Reply With Quote
  #427  
Old 11-25-2012, 04:25 PM
skyeclad skyeclad is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NY DMA
Posts: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent94Z View Post
Thanks for your continued work on this, evilpenguin! I do have a question though about Netflix. Netflix was working fine for me for a long time. I noticed a bit ago that Netflix quit working. I updated the plugin as well as Playon and restarted the computer today. 2 of the 3 Netflix menus now work (New Arrivals and Browse Genres) but "Netflix Queue" is not working... indicates "No videos were found." but I do have videos in my queue.

Anybody have any ideas as to what might be causing this? I see the same behavior on both my server computer and HD300.

I may have modified some property file a long time ago to try and get ALL of my queue to show but that was a long time ago (more than a year) and it had been working fine so not sure if that may have caused some problems with a recent update?

Thanks!
Same here.
Reply With Quote
  #428  
Old 11-25-2012, 04:39 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Those are all issues with outdated PlayOn paths that I have hardcoded. I'm going though and checking them all again to see which ones are broken and i'll update that file today.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
Reply With Quote
  #429  
Old 11-25-2012, 07:57 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Thank you, evilpenguin!
Reply With Quote
  #430  
Old 11-25-2012, 09:39 PM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 617
Last update fixes the Netflix> Queue menu issue. Thanks evilpenguin!
Reply With Quote
  #431  
Old 11-25-2012, 09:40 PM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
Thanks very much for fixing these issues!
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #432  
Old 11-25-2012, 09:47 PM
arialmt arialmt is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 15
Nice work evilpenguin. As soon as PlayOn is able to connect to Netflix again I hope to once again use your brilliant importer.

------------------------------------------

Also are any of you guys using Gemstone successfully with this plug in?
Reply With Quote
  #433  
Old 11-25-2012, 09:50 PM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 617
The latest version of Playon does connect to Netflix. At least I am connecting. I am running 3.6.12.3995.
Reply With Quote
  #434  
Old 11-25-2012, 10:19 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
I believe EP does and I am running the Netflix on it right now. Make sure your Playon software is up to date. The menu items don't show up in Gemstone without using the Menu Manager to copy them but they do show in the Online menu still...
Reply With Quote
  #435  
Old 11-25-2012, 11:05 PM
markds's Avatar
markds markds is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: fall city, wa
Posts: 84
Working here. Had to restart Sage/Gemstone and do the import last ALL.
__________________
hp intel quad 2.8Ghz 16GB ram Win 7 pro 64bit hauppauge 1250 usb/serial connect 15TR storage recording directv TRYING to get sageTV9 to install over 7 without the SERVICE keeping on blowing up
Reply With Quote
  #436  
Old 11-26-2012, 02:06 AM
arialmt arialmt is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 15
Thanks guys. Seems I have either a playon or a wireless issue.
Reply With Quote
  #437  
Old 11-26-2012, 11:35 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,110
EP,
At work right now, but saw the last update last night and that it now had some functionality for "Gemstone ADM". Does this also mean it works for just ADM (without Gemstone)?

Also, I thought it said something about checking the forum for further information or instructions or something? Have you posted something somewhere about how to do whatever you now have it doing?
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #438  
Old 11-26-2012, 05:06 PM
dyank dyank is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 2
Noticed today that YouTube was broken again, so I went looking around.

Seems the STV version may be getting reset by this plugin.

See: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums show...265#post543265

I've noticed the same here.
Reply With Quote
  #439  
Old 11-27-2012, 12:16 PM
Cortopassi Cortopassi is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 54
Hulu Queue says no videos found

Seems I have the same issue as some were seeing with Netflix? I know I have videos in the queue for Hulu, but they are not showing in the Playon-->Hulu-->Hulu Queue method.

If I instead run through the method Playon-->Playon-->Browse Playon-->Hulu-->User Queue they do show up there.

Sorry if the last menu list is somewhat incorrect, I am doing this from memory, and don't know if that is the correct structure.

As well, the Playon-->Hulu-->Browse TV (or something similar) also shows no videos found, but can be gotten in the more roundabout method.

I only use Hulu and things were working find 2 revs ago, if this is difficult to fix, is there an easy way for me to revert back a couple revs?

Thanks,

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #440  
Old 11-27-2012, 07:44 PM
randyth randyth is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eugene, ,OR
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cortopassi View Post
Seems I have the same issue as some were seeing with Netflix? I know I have videos in the queue for Hulu, but they are not showing in the Playon-->Hulu-->Hulu Queue method.

If I instead run through the method Playon-->Playon-->Browse Playon-->Hulu-->User Queue they do show up there.

...
+1

I have the same exact Hulu issue as Mike. Looks like the problem started within the last few days.

-Randy
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin :: PlayON for v7 evilpenguin SageTV v7 Customizations 535 03-24-2011 03:17 PM
Trouble using PlayOn Plugin on more than one PC pkasin SageTV v7 Customizations 5 02-14-2011 10:31 AM
Use Playon plugin with SageMC rdefino SageMC Custom Interface 1 12-30-2010 05:43 PM
Playon Plugin and resuming a movie already started rnadeau SageTV v7 Customizations 5 11-21-2010 08:37 PM
Using Playon Hulu Plugin For SageTV ? squeed SageTV Customizations 5 06-04-2010 09:42 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.