SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2020, 02:55 PM
gilded07's Avatar
gilded07 gilded07 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 424
Remove imported vids

I want to remove and rescan import directories (changing from ubuntu NAS to Unraid box). In detailed setup, I removed all of the UNC paths for imported vids and restarted the Sagetv server.

After booting up, I again confirmed there are zero import directories.

However, in Videos/Folders I still see the thumbnails of all the vids. And navigating through the Videos is slow with that spinning wheel taking up to 30 seconds in between key strokes.

How do I completely flush the old import data and prep for a fresh set of new UNC import paths?
__________________
Headless Server: Q8400 2.66ghz / MSI P45 Neo2-FR / 4GB
Storage: 120 SSD for SageTV / 3TB for TV recordings / Unraid NAS 5TB for vids, pics, music
Tuners: HDHR3 x 2
Extenders: Nvidia Shield x2 / 3 placeshifters
Server Software: Win 10 64, SageTV 9.1.5.683, Java 7_71, Real VNC
Other: MiniClient, Commercial Detector UI, Sage Recording Extender
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2020, 06:58 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilded07 View Post
I want to remove and rescan import directories (changing from ubuntu NAS to Unraid box). In detailed setup, I removed all of the UNC paths for imported vids and restarted the Sagetv server.

After booting up, I again confirmed there are zero import directories.

However, in Videos/Folders I still see the thumbnails of all the vids. And navigating through the Videos is slow with that spinning wheel taking up to 30 seconds in between key strokes.

How do I completely flush the old import data and prep for a fresh set of new UNC import paths?
Did you try re-scan imported media?
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2020, 07:08 PM
gilded07's Avatar
gilded07 gilded07 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 424
yes several times. Some of them were <1 min, the last scan was >30 mins so I shut it down. I'll do it again.
__________________
Headless Server: Q8400 2.66ghz / MSI P45 Neo2-FR / 4GB
Storage: 120 SSD for SageTV / 3TB for TV recordings / Unraid NAS 5TB for vids, pics, music
Tuners: HDHR3 x 2
Extenders: Nvidia Shield x2 / 3 placeshifters
Server Software: Win 10 64, SageTV 9.1.5.683, Java 7_71, Real VNC
Other: MiniClient, Commercial Detector UI, Sage Recording Extender
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2020, 12:58 AM
gilded07's Avatar
gilded07 gilded07 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 424
Its been scanning import files for >30 hours now. When I check it the number of files in the import directories is changing so I think its doing something and not hung up. Obviously something's wrong bc its not supposed to take this long.

I pinged the unraid server from my sage box and no issues (latency <1ms). The unraid array is up and running and accessible via file explorer across my network. The shares are all accessible and healthy (green).

I set up the unraid server last year and mapped the vid import files with no problem. Have been watching vids on sagetv that are stored on Unraid with no problem until recently.

The only change to my network that I can think of is I switched from cable to dsl for internet with new modem but none of the traffic between sagetv and the unraid box is leaving my network.
__________________
Headless Server: Q8400 2.66ghz / MSI P45 Neo2-FR / 4GB
Storage: 120 SSD for SageTV / 3TB for TV recordings / Unraid NAS 5TB for vids, pics, music
Tuners: HDHR3 x 2
Extenders: Nvidia Shield x2 / 3 placeshifters
Server Software: Win 10 64, SageTV 9.1.5.683, Java 7_71, Real VNC
Other: MiniClient, Commercial Detector UI, Sage Recording Extender
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2020, 10:56 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilded07 View Post
Its been scanning import files for >30 hours now. When I check it the number of files in the import directories is changing so I think its doing something and not hung up. Obviously something's wrong bc its not supposed to take this long.

I pinged the unraid server from my sage box and no issues (latency <1ms). The unraid array is up and running and accessible via file explorer across my network. The shares are all accessible and healthy (green).

I set up the unraid server last year and mapped the vid import files with no problem. Have been watching vids on sagetv that are stored on Unraid with no problem until recently.

The only change to my network that I can think of is I switched from cable to dsl for internet with new modem but none of the traffic between sagetv and the unraid box is leaving my network.
You may want to check the Sage logs. Maybe it’s hung up on one bad file and not finishing the scan.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-09-2020, 12:41 PM
gilded07's Avatar
gilded07 gilded07 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 424
I will do that. when I removed the video import file friday afternoon, I had 165 vids to remove. Its sunday at noon and its down to 63 vids left to remove on the scan.

Can I check the logs while the scan is in progress?
__________________
Headless Server: Q8400 2.66ghz / MSI P45 Neo2-FR / 4GB
Storage: 120 SSD for SageTV / 3TB for TV recordings / Unraid NAS 5TB for vids, pics, music
Tuners: HDHR3 x 2
Extenders: Nvidia Shield x2 / 3 placeshifters
Server Software: Win 10 64, SageTV 9.1.5.683, Java 7_71, Real VNC
Other: MiniClient, Commercial Detector UI, Sage Recording Extender
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-09-2020, 02:27 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,240
You can get a utility that does a “tail” on the log so you see as it progress
Forget for sure what I use
Think it is called bare tail
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-09-2020, 02:54 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,591
There is definately something wrong with the setup, somewhere. If a media scan for 160 items is taking 30+ minutes to refresh the library and you are still running a scan from a couple days ago.

Can you give more information about your setup?

You mentioned Ubuntu NAS and unRAID... is SageTV running on unRAID (docker)? Is it running somewhere else and just accessing unRAID? If unRAID and SageTV are on the same machine (ie, sagetv in docker) are you accessing the files via the filesystem or still from some UNC? If sagetv is running remotely have you checked to see if you network card is getting errors? ie, you can have a fast ping time but still have a bad network connection. Ping times just tell us the latency, but, if you are gettings lots of dropped packets then that can result in long times to access files as the servers is repeatedly responding to dropped packets.

A few years back, I had an issue where my HD300 was having severe network issues, but ping times seemed fine. Turned out to be a bad port on my switch... so I moved to a different port and problem was solved.

On unRAID if you open a terminal you can run "ifconfig -a" and see if there are any interfaces reporting errors. That'll just tell you mainly if the network card on the server is having issues, still doesn't rule out a bad switch, or the network card on another machine if sagetv isn't running on unRAID.

Another thing to look at is plugins? what do you have installed? Can you just disabled them, then try the scan again. A plugin could interfere with a scan especially if it's trying to lookup fanart, etc, but those connections are timing out... ie, the connection blocks for maybe a couple minutes before timing out.

At the end of they day... you know how long this should take... seconds... so anything longer is either, plugins, disk IO, or network. In unRAID do you see any/mnay disk errors on your drive?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-10-2020, 01:39 PM
gilded07's Avatar
gilded07 gilded07 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 424
The log has thousands of rows of this error with a different name on each row...I googled some of them and they appear to be actors' names but I don't recognize any of them (see attached). And I don't have actor names in my import directories. Just video file, a jpg of the DVD cover and in some cases, the subtitles file where I remembered to include that in the rip.

Isn't this guide info? Is it relevant to my problem with scanning imports directories?

Related question: I'm on v9.1.5.683 but haven't considered an update for awhile. I just typically click on update when I get a notification in the system messages area. Would updating the version help with this issue?

I have all import paths and directories cleared out so am back to square one. I don't want to add back unc paths until I figure out what is wrong. The last time I added a path and imported, the TESTDIR with TESTFILE didn't import but the legacy files did. Which makes me wonder if a true and complete scan is actually happening.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2020-02-10_SageTV_Log_screenshot.JPG (212.0 KB, 31 views)
__________________
Headless Server: Q8400 2.66ghz / MSI P45 Neo2-FR / 4GB
Storage: 120 SSD for SageTV / 3TB for TV recordings / Unraid NAS 5TB for vids, pics, music
Tuners: HDHR3 x 2
Extenders: Nvidia Shield x2 / 3 placeshifters
Server Software: Win 10 64, SageTV 9.1.5.683, Java 7_71, Real VNC
Other: MiniClient, Commercial Detector UI, Sage Recording Extender
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-10-2020, 02:54 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilded07 View Post
The log has thousands of rows of this error with a different name on each row...I googled some of them and they appear to be actors' names but I don't recognize any of them (see attached). And I don't have actor names in my import directories. Just video file, a jpg of the DVD cover and in some cases, the subtitles file where I remembered to include that in the rip.

Isn't this guide info? Is it relevant to my problem with scanning imports directories?

Related question: I'm on v9.1.5.683 but haven't considered an update for awhile. I just typically click on update when I get a notification in the system messages area. Would updating the version help with this issue?

I have all import paths and directories cleared out so am back to square one. I don't want to add back unc paths until I figure out what is wrong. The last time I added a path and imported, the TESTDIR with TESTFILE didn't import but the legacy files did. Which makes me wonder if a true and complete scan is actually happening.
I don't know if the massive amount of messages is contributing to your slow down but 9.1.6 removed those:
Code:
Change: Removed unhelpful alias to original person log entries.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-10-2020, 04:14 PM
gilded07's Avatar
gilded07 gilded07 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 424
thx wnjj - is updating the SageTV version as easy as DL'ing SageTVSetupx86_9.2.1.exe on the server and running it?

< want to stick w 32 bit for now>
__________________
Headless Server: Q8400 2.66ghz / MSI P45 Neo2-FR / 4GB
Storage: 120 SSD for SageTV / 3TB for TV recordings / Unraid NAS 5TB for vids, pics, music
Tuners: HDHR3 x 2
Extenders: Nvidia Shield x2 / 3 placeshifters
Server Software: Win 10 64, SageTV 9.1.5.683, Java 7_71, Real VNC
Other: MiniClient, Commercial Detector UI, Sage Recording Extender
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-10-2020, 05:07 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilded07 View Post
thx wnjj - is updating the SageTV version as easy as DL'ing SageTVSetupx86_9.2.1.exe on the server and running it?

< want to stick w 32 bit for now>
Should be. Worst case you may have to run the installer a 2nd time and select 'repair'.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-10-2020, 07:57 PM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 113
I just updated from V9.1 to V9.2.1 last week in 32bit. It was flawless! Although I backed up EVERYTHING on the program drive "just in case" I didn't need anything restored. Hope your experience is as painless as mine!
__________________
Win7@8GB RAM, 20TB Disk across 6 disks. 2 Prime tuner units
Sage v9 using OpenDCT to control the Primes
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-01-2020, 03:11 PM
gilded07's Avatar
gilded07 gilded07 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 424
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
There is definately something wrong with the setup, somewhere. If a media scan for 160 items is taking 30+ minutes to refresh the library and you are still running a scan from a couple days ago.

Can you give more information about your setup?

You mentioned Ubuntu NAS and unRAID... is SageTV running on unRAID (docker)? Is it running somewhere else and just accessing unRAID? If unRAID and SageTV are on the same machine (ie, sagetv in docker) are you accessing the files via the filesystem or still from some UNC? If sagetv is running remotely have you checked to see if you network card is getting errors? ie, you can have a fast ping time but still have a bad network connection. Ping times just tell us the latency, but, if you are gettings lots of dropped packets then that can result in long times to access files as the servers is repeatedly responding to dropped packets.

A few years back, I had an issue where my HD300 was having severe network issues, but ping times seemed fine. Turned out to be a bad port on my switch... so I moved to a different port and problem was solved.

On unRAID if you open a terminal you can run "ifconfig -a" and see if there are any interfaces reporting errors. That'll just tell you mainly if the network card on the server is having issues, still doesn't rule out a bad switch, or the network card on another machine if sagetv isn't running on unRAID.

Another thing to look at is plugins? what do you have installed? Can you just disabled them, then try the scan again. A plugin could interfere with a scan especially if it's trying to lookup fanart, etc, but those connections are timing out... ie, the connection blocks for maybe a couple minutes before timing out.

At the end of they day... you know how long this should take... seconds... so anything longer is either, plugins, disk IO, or network. In unRAID do you see any/mnay disk errors on your drive?
Sorry for the delay. Biz travel and sick kids has delayed me...

My unraid tower is a separate box on my wired network and my sagetv server is also a separate win10 box on my wired network. I can access the unraid box via IP address. I can even watch the vids on unraid over my network using file explorer and VLC. I access my sagetv box from another win10 box using realVNC.

I successfully removed all unc paths for imported vids and rebooted. I then added one UNC path: \\TOWER\TV (see attached pic).

I go to scan import directories and the symbol pops up for a few seconds and then goes away and none of the vids from my unraid machine show up in sagetv's vids section.

I'm new to unraid and I may need to post this question on their forum but wanted to start here first...does unraid require certain permissions to be established between sagetv or the win pc its on and unraid?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Import dir.JPG (90.1 KB, 17 views)
__________________
Headless Server: Q8400 2.66ghz / MSI P45 Neo2-FR / 4GB
Storage: 120 SSD for SageTV / 3TB for TV recordings / Unraid NAS 5TB for vids, pics, music
Tuners: HDHR3 x 2
Extenders: Nvidia Shield x2 / 3 placeshifters
Server Software: Win 10 64, SageTV 9.1.5.683, Java 7_71, Real VNC
Other: MiniClient, Commercial Detector UI, Sage Recording Extender

Last edited by gilded07; 03-01-2020 at 03:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-01-2020, 03:20 PM
gilded07's Avatar
gilded07 gilded07 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 424
and I don't see any issues with the unraid NIC (see attached).

Regarding plugins...Is there a way to mass disable or do I have to go into each and disable it?

Related question, I have a bunch of plugins that say update available. Some say no need to dl directly while others say dependency only. What's the best process to ensure my plugins are current? (my Sage Recording Extender plug failed to capture the end of my college basketball game yesterday which got me looking at the plug-ins)

If this belongs in another part of the forum or has already been addressed elsewhere, just let me know.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg no interface errors.JPG (27.9 KB, 23 views)
__________________
Headless Server: Q8400 2.66ghz / MSI P45 Neo2-FR / 4GB
Storage: 120 SSD for SageTV / 3TB for TV recordings / Unraid NAS 5TB for vids, pics, music
Tuners: HDHR3 x 2
Extenders: Nvidia Shield x2 / 3 placeshifters
Server Software: Win 10 64, SageTV 9.1.5.683, Java 7_71, Real VNC
Other: MiniClient, Commercial Detector UI, Sage Recording Extender

Last edited by gilded07; 03-01-2020 at 03:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-01-2020, 04:23 PM
gilded07's Avatar
gilded07 gilded07 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 424
Unraid shares are set to public with no credentials required (see attached)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SMB=Public.JPG (9.8 KB, 24 views)
__________________
Headless Server: Q8400 2.66ghz / MSI P45 Neo2-FR / 4GB
Storage: 120 SSD for SageTV / 3TB for TV recordings / Unraid NAS 5TB for vids, pics, music
Tuners: HDHR3 x 2
Extenders: Nvidia Shield x2 / 3 placeshifters
Server Software: Win 10 64, SageTV 9.1.5.683, Java 7_71, Real VNC
Other: MiniClient, Commercial Detector UI, Sage Recording Extender
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-04-2020, 07:48 PM
gilded07's Avatar
gilded07 gilded07 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 424
SOLVED

I had a friend help me on this one. Turns out my SageTV server was set to 'public' instead of 'private' where I had it set before. I'm guessing a recent Windows update reset it back to 'public', turning off network discovery features.

Once I set it back to private, and re-entered the video import directories, the scan generated the files I was looking for.
__________________
Headless Server: Q8400 2.66ghz / MSI P45 Neo2-FR / 4GB
Storage: 120 SSD for SageTV / 3TB for TV recordings / Unraid NAS 5TB for vids, pics, music
Tuners: HDHR3 x 2
Extenders: Nvidia Shield x2 / 3 placeshifters
Server Software: Win 10 64, SageTV 9.1.5.683, Java 7_71, Real VNC
Other: MiniClient, Commercial Detector UI, Sage Recording Extender
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Okay, how do I remove XXX rated names out of my search (old imported XXX videos) mkanet SageTV Software 21 04-28-2009 05:20 AM
Help w/ organizing my music & vids gilded07 SageTV Customizations 3 01-24-2008 02:07 AM
Strangest thing... Volume reduced to zero on imported vids? arielshu SageTV Beta Test Software 12 03-19-2007 01:05 AM
Placeshifter can't handle DVD's in imported vids? GTwannabe SageTV Placeshifter 3 05-13-2006 07:24 PM
MVP dedicated to Kid vids cord SageTV Media Extender 2 02-19-2006 09:59 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.