SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2019, 07:58 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,240
Rebuilt wiz.bin - Recordings lost Channel info

I rebuilt the wiz.bin (stopped sage, moved wiz.bin/wiz.bak to another location, restarted sage to scan the directories).
Afterwards i ran a script to reset the W/A/L flags (worked well)

Problem is that the Channel info for the Recordings is now blank.

The AiringAPI has GetAiringChannelName & GetAiringChannelNumber but don't see how I can set it.

I know you can do so from the web ui but way too many recordings to do manually.

Anyone know of an API call that I would be able to set the Channel Info for an Airing?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2019, 09:33 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,842
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
I rebuilt the wiz.bin (stopped sage, moved wiz.bin/wiz.bak to another location, restarted sage to scan the directories).
Afterwards i ran a script to reset the W/A/L flags (worked well)

Problem is that the Channel info for the Recordings is now blank.

The AiringAPI has GetAiringChannelName & GetAiringChannelNumber but don't see how I can set it.

I know you can do so from the web ui but way too many recordings to do manually.

Anyone know of an API call that I would be able to set the Channel Info for an Airing?
Take a look at the AddAiringDetailed APIs. If I recall, you need to use that to set the StationID. (StationIDs reference Channels, Channels have the call sign info.)

It's been a while since I have done this but it can be done.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-31-2019, 10:03 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,240
Hmmm. So that looks like it would create a new Airing object, then I would need to link the mediafile to the Airing, then set the flags, etc. etc.

Don't feel confident enough to do it from scratch.

Does anyone know where I could look at the source code for the web ui to see how it is handling it when you edit a recording and do the Edit Airing Info and put int the Channel Number?

Would at least give me an idea of what all is done so something doesn't get missed.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2020, 09:25 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,240
What does carny/global_watch_count do?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-01-2020, 10:07 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
What does carny/global_watch_count do?
Looks to be a count of the number of “watched” objects in wiz.bin.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-03-2020, 07:10 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
What does carny/global_watch_count do?
I'm fairly certain that it's used as the next index for watched entries in wiz.bin. I would not change it since if I'm correct, it's intended to only move forward.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Travel Channel/Discover Channel program guide info incorrect - SF, CA vanisher_sage SageTV EPG Service 1 06-14-2009 03:29 PM
Recordings/guide info lost when I power down sage server jtimmes SageTV Linux 2 05-23-2009 10:35 PM
Lost recording and favorite info! Fuzzy SageTV Software 3 03-14-2009 10:14 AM
Disabled UAC and lost ALL setup info and cookies?? btrcp2000 SageTV Software 3 08-24-2007 12:35 PM
Added new hard drive and lost detailed info. BLS SageTV Software 6 08-21-2003 07:11 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.