SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2020, 11:16 AM
krbaugh krbaugh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Sagetv 64bit. Menus look low resolution on my 4k tv

Sagetv 64 bit menus look low resolution on my 4K TV the 32-bit version looks very good also the Android mini client looks awful when using the 64-bit version on my machine
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot_20200211-091238.jpg (218.9 KB, 48 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2020, 12:21 PM
JustFred JustFred is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 485
This sort of menu "distortion" can occur if files were manually copied from the x86 version of Sage into the x64 installation's folder. In any event, try this: Completely shut down Sage (both the service and desktop application). Then rename the SageTv\SageTv\fontcache folder to something like fontcache.distorted. Restart Sage and see if things look better. Sage automatically rebuilds the fontcache if it's missing.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2020, 12:58 PM
krbaugh krbaugh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Thanks I will give that a try
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2020, 03:50 PM
krbaugh krbaugh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Renamed the folder did not make any difference and the menu in sagetv 64 looks like it is running on a IBM xt compared to s a g e t v 32 but is better than Android sagetv mini it is unlegible for the most part

The other difference between 32-bit and 64-bit is the 32-bit logo splash screen is very tiny when it is coming up the 64-bit is much larger but looks like a IBM XT fonts
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-11-2020, 04:32 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
Are you using a clean install or did you copy anything from the 32 bit install.

Perhaps post a log as well to see if something is failing

k
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-11-2020, 04:47 PM
JustFred JustFred is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 485
I should have been more specific. We're interested in the fontcache folder for the x64 version of Sage, not the x86 one. Did you confirm that Sage re-created a new fontcache?

Based on the screenshot you posted, this really looks like a font problem, not an overall resolution/scaling problem. The Record indicator, Watched, Manual and 1st-run icons, as well as the scroll-bars, all look fine. If the fontcache folder has been re-created, then try looking at the first 4 settings in Detailed Setup -> Mutimedia. Adjusting one or more of these might provide some insight.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-11-2020, 07:11 PM
krbaugh krbaugh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
ok I should have been more specific also
I working to moving to SageTV 64 bit I have one computer and 2 boot hard drives one with SageTV 64 bit installed from scratch I did copy sage.properties ( edited the paths for the correct paths) and WIZ.bin over from the 32 bit install

I did find that the poor quality menus on the 64 bit install was from 300% scalling so I set Sage TV 64 bit to override high dpi scalling behavior now those menus look great.

I found a few plugins that had failed so I removed them


Howerver the android mini client and place shifter still look bad

Last edited by krbaugh; 02-11-2020 at 07:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-12-2020, 05:40 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,591
SageTV UIs in the miniclient are built on the server and sent over to the client in pieces. Most sagetv artifacts are built for 1280x720 but you can tell sagetv to render at higher resolutions. Doing so, simply means that sagetv still sends the same images across but it gives instructions to the receiving client on how to upscale. ie, you might be a box like 0,0,10,10 with instrcutions to upscale to 0,0,100,100. What this means is that the server is always sending the raw artifact and the client software upscales it to fit the screen.

I haven't looked at sagetv on 4k tv, so not sure what it looks like, but I do imagine it might look slight blurry if the miniclient is upscaling 720p images to 4K
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-12-2020, 09:37 AM
krbaugh krbaugh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
The I Sage TV 64 bit is on the 4 k tv and that image now looks fine it is mini Android client and place shifter that look like this
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot_20200211-091238.jpg (218.9 KB, 34 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-12-2020, 09:56 AM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,253
Here’s a user who had the same issue on 32-bit way back in the day. Based upon Narflex’s comments about possible settings in sage.properties, I’d suggest setting up the properties file from scratch or at least start with a new one and carefully moving settings over that you know what they do if you’re try to save setup time.

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=55574

Copying anything but wiz.bin over is asking for issues.

Are you sure you didn’t copy over any “client” directories also?

Last edited by wnjj; 02-12-2020 at 09:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-12-2020, 12:23 PM
krbaugh krbaugh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Positive the only thing I copied is wiz.bin and properties. I could try doing it from scratch but I would have hours of work to get my channels correctly working... Right now sagetv 64 is working great.... Except for place shifter and Android mini client
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-12-2020, 05:29 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,881
It is pretty easy to test. Just shut down Sage, then delete (or rename or move) the .properies files, the re-start Sage. Your favorites and watched statuses will still be there (they are stored in wiz.bin) - you just won’t have any plugins installed or other customizations. When you are done testing, you can reverse the process.

There are multiple .properties files.

Sage.properties stores all the stuff related to the Sage backend such as tuner configurations. It also saves UI info for when you run Sage in stand-alone application mode.
Sageclient.properites stores the ui related stuff for when you run Sage in service mode.
Then there may be multiple additional properties files in a sub folder. These will be for any extenders or MiniClients and will have names that include the Mac id for the mini client device.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-12-2020, 09:14 PM
krbaugh krbaugh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Ok I followed the directions in the link above and deleted all the files in the .cache folder and that made place shifter work. Then I cleared the storage in android mini everything is working now
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Linux 64bit MiniClient (issues with JTux on 64bit) stuckless SageTV Github Development 23 08-19-2015 12:54 PM
SageTv/Java and 64bit OS? Skybolt SageTV Software 12 09-30-2013 06:54 PM
low resolution menus on HD100 Eckwell SageTV Media Extender 1 03-25-2010 02:34 PM
SageTv and 64bit Ubuntu cenwesi SageTV Linux 10 12-23-2008 07:19 AM
Can I add Conflict Resolution In Dyna Menus..SageMC nyplayer SageMC Custom Interface 0 07-07-2008 04:33 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.