SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2020, 12:12 PM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 813
Sage Rendering Channel 3 with Channel 2 content?

KYWDT - Philadelphia PA

Display Channel = 3.1
Physical Channel = 30.1

But, instead of showing what is actually playing on 3.1 (as confirmed by opening up my HD HomeRun's View and double-checking the program guide), it is showing what is currently playing on Display Channel 2.1/Physical Channel 2.2.1

I went to SETUP | SET UP VIDEO SOURCES | (one of my HD HomeRun tuners | Channel Setup and verified the Display/Physical numbers for both 2.1 and 3.1 and both look correct.

A similar thing has recently started happening with at least one other channel.

In Summary:
  • When Sage tunes Channel 3.1, it shows the program on 2.1
  • Sage's Physical/Display numbers look correct
  • HD HomeRun's Viewer renders the correct program when tuned to 3.1

Can anybody shed some light?
__________________
Server: SageTV 7, Windows 7, Intel i7 @3.5GHz, 8 GB RAM, 80-gig SSD drive
Clients: HD200*4 over Cat5e Ethernet + Asus Zen running Client over WiFi-ac + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus (3) 2-tb local drives for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2020, 12:35 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,062
I know this is from a different area of the country, but maybe it has something to do with this?
If you watch television with an antenna, a federally-mandated change is coming that will require you to follow some simple steps to re-scan the airwaves.

Approximately 1,000 TV stations nationwide will have to change their frequencies to make room for wireless internet carriers after the FCC held an auction, according to a statement released by the National Association of Broadcasters.

For WXYZ, the change will occur on March 7.

Today, those who watch television via over-the-air signals will need to re-scan their TVs in order to store the new frequencies.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2020, 12:45 PM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,253
Are you seeing this misbehavior in channel preview or just the regular guide tuning? From the regular guide you can end up using tuners you didn’t expect.

Check the .frq files to see what frequencies they have and if they match what they should be. It’s a bit complex but you can decode the Hz into physical channels using a bit of Googling.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2020, 01:59 PM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 813
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Are you seeing this misbehavior in channel preview or just the regular guide tuning?
Channel preview also.

But something looks wrong .frq-wise:

frq:567250000 #:KYW-TV- CH:38 major:3 minor:2 prog:2 phy:30
frq:543250000 #:KYW-TV- CH:35 major:3 minor:2 prog:2 phy:26


I have had a couple of older HD HomeRun tuners fail - to be replaced by newer models.

What do you think about just deleting all the .frq files and starting over?
__________________
Server: SageTV 7, Windows 7, Intel i7 @3.5GHz, 8 GB RAM, 80-gig SSD drive
Clients: HD200*4 over Cat5e Ethernet + Asus Zen running Client over WiFi-ac + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus (3) 2-tb local drives for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna

Last edited by PeteCress; 03-08-2020 at 02:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-08-2020, 04:21 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,881
Have you re-scanned your channels?
Most OTA channels around the US have been recently or will soon be changing broadcast frequencies.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-08-2020, 04:25 PM
xjim1's Avatar
xjim1 xjim1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: colorado
Posts: 148
I think I've had similar problems in the past when I tried to manually change the channel frequency during one of the many repacks. While I hate doing a complete auto scan, that's what I've resigned to do.

I checked my .frq file and it's timestamp matches a repack-rescan I did on the 27th.

Just thinkin' out loud.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-08-2020, 05:19 PM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 813
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteCress View Post
But something looks wrong .frq-wise:
That did it:
  • Explicitly removed each of six tuners via the SageTV interface
  • Deleted all the 30+ .frq files
  • Re-added each if the six tuners
  • Observed that now we have only the expected six .frq files
  • Did a live TV view of the problem channels, compared them to HD HomeRun's View app on my phone.
  • Observed that we are now a-ok.

Thanks for the help - without it I would still be scratching my head.... never even heard of a .frq file before this.
__________________
Server: SageTV 7, Windows 7, Intel i7 @3.5GHz, 8 GB RAM, 80-gig SSD drive
Clients: HD200*4 over Cat5e Ethernet + Asus Zen running Client over WiFi-ac + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus (3) 2-tb local drives for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-08-2020, 06:33 PM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 813
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Have you re-scanned your channels?
.
Yes, but before removing & re-adding the tuners.

In my case, the re)scan did not help, but the remove/re-add did not.

My (totally un-informed) theory: recent frequ=ncy cjanges got incorporated into some .freq files but not others and the conflicts were causing my problem.
__________________
Server: SageTV 7, Windows 7, Intel i7 @3.5GHz, 8 GB RAM, 80-gig SSD drive
Clients: HD200*4 over Cat5e Ethernet + Asus Zen running Client over WiFi-ac + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus (3) 2-tb local drives for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TBS6205 unable to watch HD on client, problem rendering audio portion of the content pschweig SageTV United Kingdom 2 04-17-2017 10:27 AM
HAVA content - 16:9 content is letter and pillar boxed by sage dwalton22 SageTV Software 14 10-16-2007 08:57 AM
Sage changing channel to "mapped" channel problem Kirby SageTV Beta Test Software 2 10-05-2006 01:35 PM
there was a problem rendering the audio portion of the content for playback disgust SageTV Software 10 06-20-2005 06:47 AM
Channel 8 is showing channel 13, channel 13 shows channel 13 AWS SageTV Software 2 01-28-2005 01:38 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.