SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 10-24-2005, 10:51 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
yes
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 11-17-2005, 10:06 PM
samson samson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: huntington station N.Y.
Posts: 133
mvp

has anybody been able to get this to work with multible mvp's ?
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 11-21-2005, 05:05 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
v1.5 for SageTV4 uploaded

v1.5 for SageTV4 uploaded (actually uploaded on 24th July!)
Enhancements over v1.4 are: semi-transparent popup window, options for hiding all of the buttons, smaller Resume/Pause/Stop buttons
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki

Last edited by nielm; 11-21-2005 at 05:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 11-21-2005, 05:10 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by samson
has anybody been able to get this to work with multible mvp's ?
If all MVP clients are running on the same machine, you would need to have each MVP client listening on a different port, and be able to send multiple messages from YAC.

Last time I looked, Yac could not send muliple messages to the same host, but if you configure it to run a batch file with the arguments corresponding to the name/number, the batch file could execute the test program (on the wiki) multiple times for each client.
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 11-21-2005, 07:55 AM
JasonJoel JasonJoel is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 1,043
Nope, YAC can only send on one port (kind of stupid really...).

You idea around batch files isn't a bad though (I think YAC can execute a file on ring...). I'll try that.

Jason


Quote:
Originally Posted by nielm
If all MVP clients are running on the same machine, you would need to have each MVP client listening on a different port, and be able to send multiple messages from YAC.

Last time I looked, Yac could not send muliple messages to the same host, but if you configure it to run a batch file with the arguments corresponding to the name/number, the batch file could execute the test program (on the wiki) multiple times for each client.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 11-24-2005, 09:50 PM
samson samson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: huntington station N.Y.
Posts: 133
...

Quote:
Nope, YAC can only send on one port (kind of stupid really...).

You idea around batch files isn't a bad though (I think YAC can execute a file on ring...). I'll try that.

Jason
Jason I was wondering If you were able to get this working?
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 11-26-2005, 12:06 PM
powerplay powerplay is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 23
Caller ID problem & YAC

I have a modem that is CID compatible, and YAC does work , howerver it only works occasionally. IF I restart the PC YAC will work for 1 or 2 calls, then it won't work at all and I have to restart the comuter.

Here's the scenario;

1) start PC & YAC
2) place test call from cell and YAC recognizes the CID and displays on screen
3) end call
4) place another test call and YAC does not display anything
5) place another test call with a different cell phone -no display
6) restart PC - YAC will work once or twice again.

The YAC plugin in Sage work fine and YAC sends the CID to my Sage PC whenever YAC.

I was wondering if anyone else has had a similar issue? I went thought all of the help info on the YAV web site. I am thinking its the modem.
I have installed the latest drivers form US Robotics s well.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 11-27-2005, 05:46 PM
AndyS AndyS is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 383
Quote:
Originally Posted by powerplay
I have a modem that is CID compatible, and YAC does work , howerver it only works occasionally. IF I restart the PC YAC will work for 1 or 2 calls, then it won't work at all and I have to restart the comuter.

Here's the scenario;

1) start PC & YAC
2) place test call from cell and YAC recognizes the CID and displays on screen
3) end call
4) place another test call and YAC does not display anything
5) place another test call with a different cell phone -no display
6) restart PC - YAC will work once or twice again.

The YAC plugin in Sage work fine and YAC sends the CID to my Sage PC whenever YAC.

I was wondering if anyone else has had a similar issue? I went thought all of the help info on the YAV web site. I am thinking its the modem.
I have installed the latest drivers form US Robotics s well.
Yeah - I've had the same problem with a number of WinModems. I don't use them for CID any more because of this - I'm not aware of any fixes/workarounds. Are you using a Winmodem?

Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 11-28-2005, 12:53 PM
powerplay powerplay is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 23
Yes I am using a win modem. It's a US Robotics OEM can't remember the model off the top of my head.

I think it definitly a modem issue and not YAC thats for sure, because I tested it with another CID app that uses voice caller ID to tell you who's calling, and it has the same problem as YAC.

I even tried some of the .ini file changes recommended on the YAC Tivo forum, but the didn;t work either.

I guess if I really want this to work, I'll have to keep trying different modems. I read on the Tivo forum about a particular Broadcom modem that works well. I'll have to see if I can locate one of these sand give a shot.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 11-28-2005, 01:12 PM
computer33 computer33 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 109
Powerplay let me know the modem you find as I am looking for one that is capable of using this plug in also.

Thanks.
__________________
Server: AMD Barton 2500+, WinXP, 1Gig RAM, HD Homerun

Clients: HP dm1(E350), HD-100
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 12-05-2005, 12:05 PM
akenis akenis is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 135
Had all the plugins installed and yak configured via remote desktop while I wa traveling. Thought all I had to do was plug in my modem when I got home....that was about three days ago!@##

It's a cheapo PCtel winmodem from an old Compaq machine. I used the latest drivers for the HSP modem from conextant (they bought PCtel). If I didn't know any better I'd give up and say this modem doesn't support caller ID...BUT at one point in my fiddling, it actually worked once!

Using direct terminal connection I enable via AT#CID=1 and then just see RIng, Ring, Ring in the window, with no data...

Here's the logs...one I kept because it worked, and one from numerouse configuration changes that never get's the data.

I've even seen posts in other CID software forums, that the PCTel soft modem is compatable. One guy said it was the only one he could get to work? What gives?
Attached Files
File Type: txt Good CID ModemLog_HSP56 MicroModem.txt (8.8 KB, 392 views)
File Type: txt No CID ModemLog_HSP56 MicroModem.txt (12.6 KB, 403 views)
__________________
Sage server in service mode..2 MVPs both w/ MCE
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 01-01-2006, 04:48 PM
blade blade is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,500
Does this work with VMR9 and FSE? It works perfectly when I use Overlay or VMR9 without FSE, but when I enable FSE the popup won't display.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 01-01-2006, 06:40 PM
Wheemer's Avatar
Wheemer Wheemer is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Deer Lake, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,493
works perfectly for me with vmr9 and FSE
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 01-01-2006, 07:44 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
No issue here with vmr9 and FSE on 2 different computers.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 01-01-2006, 07:47 PM
blade blade is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,500
Thanks, it seems there may be hope afterall. Guess I'll keep messing around with it.
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 01-09-2006, 08:37 AM
Motofreak75 Motofreak75 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 578
Send a message via ICQ to Motofreak75
note: for people that have caller ID modems and cant get yac to work correctly,

I found this page http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...&highlight=yac

and for me it work when i install the phone tray, I just had to turn all the features off on phone tray

thanks for the great plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 01-11-2006, 09:09 AM
Grasshopper Grasshopper is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 314
This plugin isn't working for me. I think I've loaded the stvi properly, and a YAC listener module running on the PC responds to YAC server test calls just fine. Any tips or suggestions on what to check?

More info: My server has the modem card in it and is running YAC. The Sage plugin on that machine works fine. The YAC listener module on my client box also works fine. But the Sage YAC plugin on the client box doesn't seem to be working.

Last edited by Grasshopper; 01-11-2006 at 03:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 01-11-2006, 04:11 PM
Grasshopper Grasshopper is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 314
After a closer reading of the wiki, I'm even more confused. I don't even have an "Enhancements" choice under "Detailed Setup". What am I doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 01-11-2006, 04:23 PM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grasshopper
After a closer reading of the wiki, I'm even more confused. I don't even have an "Enhancements" choice under "Detailed Setup". What am I doing wrong?
wiki needs updating -- replace "Enhancements" with "Customize"

Did you try the yac tester from the wiki?
Is another program using port 10629 on this PC (such as a YAC listener)
Is YAC running on another computer and you have "accept connections from" set to "local host only"?
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki

Last edited by nielm; 01-12-2006 at 04:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 01-11-2006, 05:04 PM
Grasshopper Grasshopper is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by nielm
wiki needs updating -- replace "Enhancements" with "Customisations"
I still don't have that menu entry. Under "Advanced", I have Load at Windows Startup, Video Orbiting Duration, 3D Acceleration, Use Full Screen Exclusive Mode, Overlay Color Keying, SageTV Application Package, and Import SageTV Application Package.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nielm
Did you try the yac tester from the wiki?
Is another program using port 10629 on this PC (such as a YAC listener)
Is YAC running on another computer and you have "accept connections from" set to "local host only"?
I haven't yet tried the YAC tester from the wiki. I've been using the "Test Listeners" function in YAC. Machine A is running Sage and YAC, and the plugin is working perfectly on this machine. Machine B is running Sage Client. If I run a YAC listener on Machine B, it works. If I quit the YAC listener and use the Sage plugin, it doesn't work. As I mention above, I can't change the "Accept Connections From", since I don't have that menu.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.