SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Placeshifter

Notices

SageTV Placeshifter Discussion related to the SageTV Placeshifter application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Placeshifter software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2007, 06:49 PM
setrusko setrusko is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Vista Ready?

Greetings-

Does anyone know if SageTV Placeshifter is compatible with Windows Vista?

Thanks,
Scott
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2007, 09:23 PM
pvrpenguin pvrpenguin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 121
I have installed the placeshifter client on Vista and am unable to view video. I have spoken to Sage support about this and it looks like it is due to the new NVidia display driver for Vista.
__________________
Windows 7 64bit (2.5 GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 TB storage), HVR 2250, HD300, HD200
Plugins: Gemstone
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2007, 08:05 AM
nigfink's Avatar
nigfink nigfink is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 89
Placeshifter is a no go on Vista, but the Client works well.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2007, 04:41 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
Any ideas why the Placeshifter doesn't work? It really seems like the Placeshifter should work before the client does. Is it a video card driver issue with overlay?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2007, 04:53 PM
samson samson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: huntington station N.Y.
Posts: 133
mm

Anybody know what I have to kill in vista to get the mce remote to stop starting mce I want to use it for the sage client only
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-20-2007, 05:51 PM
that_kid that_kid is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NJ
Posts: 171
Placeshifter and client works fine here on Vista Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-20-2007, 05:55 PM
that_kid that_kid is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NJ
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by samson
Anybody know what I have to kill in vista to get the mce remote to stop starting mce I want to use it for the sage client only
For months this has been what I've been searching for, no luck yet.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-20-2007, 07:02 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by that_kid
For months this has been what I've been searching for, no luck yet.
You would have to stop ehtray.exe from loading in MCE 2005. Isn't it the same executable?

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-20-2007, 07:24 PM
that_kid that_kid is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NJ
Posts: 171
looks to be the same file. I've never used MCE 2005 (go figure) so I attempted to disable all the mce services but not that one. This comes in extremely helpfull for the HP z555 at my parents house with vista on it. Hitting the green button always resulted in a call to me.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-26-2007, 03:51 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
But can you keep it from turning itself back on? I can't tell you how many times I have killed this out of the run registry. Something is putting it back in. Does anyone know how to keep ehtray.exe from coming back in Vista Ultimate?

B
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-27-2007, 07:19 AM
Sarge Sarge is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by nigfink View Post
Placeshifter is a no go on Vista, but the Client works well.
My laptop came with Vista Home Premium installed and Placeshifter works with my setup without modifications to either.

Sarge
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-27-2007, 07:55 PM
that_kid that_kid is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NJ
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
But can you keep it from turning itself back on? I can't tell you how many times I have killed this out of the run registry. Something is putting it back in. Does anyone know how to keep ehtray.exe from coming back in Vista Ultimate?

B
So far I haven't been able to keep it off. Every reboot turns it back on
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-27-2007, 08:20 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
Look here for the answer: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=24437
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-11-2007, 12:11 PM
Trepidati0n Trepidati0n is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sarge View Post
My laptop came with Vista Home Premium installed and Placeshifter works with my setup without modifications to either.

Sarge
Sniff..not for me. Got my wife a Dell E1505 lappy..no joy. I really don't want to buy a client license after I just bought a PS license.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-11-2007, 02:35 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,308
Have you tried V6.1.8 and tried the 3D setting in the Placeshifter? (the new 3D setting fixes video rendering where it didn't work before; the setting is in the 'Settings' dialog accessed from the Placeshifter Servers Manager main screen) If it doesn't work, please report a bug. V6.1 is fully supported on Vista.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-11-2007, 02:36 PM
Trepidati0n Trepidati0n is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
Have you tried V6.1.8 and tried the 3D setting in the Placeshifter? (the new 3D setting fixes video rendering where it didn't work before; the setting is in the 'Settings' dialog accessed from the Placeshifter Servers Manager main screen) If it doesn't work, please report a bug. V6.1 is fully supported on Vista.
Thought I did....but i'm scattered brained and maybe I didn't. I will try agian.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-11-2007, 04:34 PM
Trepidati0n Trepidati0n is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trepidati0n View Post
Thought I did....but i'm scattered brained and maybe I didn't. I will try agian.
So I did try..and now I remember what happens.

If I leave it unchecked, i connect no problem

If I leave it check, the window pops up for maybe a split second (with no detail) then immediately closes.

Running Vista Home Premium, Dell E1505....fairly stock from the shop for software (nothing extra added by us yet except Place Shifter)

I installed the program "as admin" as well as set it to run "as admin".

Is there some sort of log file I can run for you?

EDIT: I manage to get a quick alt-print screen off


Last edited by Trepidati0n; 04-11-2007 at 04:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-11-2007, 09:45 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,308
From the command line, cd into the Placeshifter folder and run this:

java -cp MiniClient.jar;jogl.jar;gluegen-rt.jar sage.miniclient.MiniClient

And then run it w/ 3D to repro the problem. It'll dump a bunch of stuff to the DOS window. That's what I want to see.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-12-2007, 07:43 AM
Trepidati0n Trepidati0n is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
From the command line, cd into the Placeshifter folder and run this:

java -cp MiniClient.jar;jogl.jar;gluegen-rt.jar sage.miniclient.MiniClient

And then run it w/ 3D to repro the problem. It'll dump a bunch of stuff to the DOS window. That's what I want to see.
Just making sure we don't waste our time...so the steps are

1. Get a command window
2. Path to placeshifter
3. Execute "java -cp MiniClient.jar;jogl.jar;gluegen-rt.jar sage.miniclient.MiniClient"
4. Open up placeshifter in Vista
5. Enable 3d mode from options
6. Try connecting to sage server
7. Copy dump from command window and send to you

Is this correct sir?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-12-2007, 09:01 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,308
Yeah, that's right.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.