SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2018, 06:18 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,088
HdHomerun Premium TV....

Silicondust has released Premium TV for HDHomerun users and they state it can be incorporated into 3rd party apps like emby and plex plus others.

When will Plex, Emby, Kodi, the Channels app on iOS, and other third parties be able to access Premium TV channels?
These channels are available to third party services right now, the same way regular over the air channels are. Accessing and making them visible to the user on these platforms does take some code tweaking though, particularly for those services that provide their own DVR, so we cannot say exactly when third party services will integrate these channels. With that said, we are happy to work with any third party developers to get integrated as quickly as possible.


https://forum.silicondust.com/forum/...324449#p324449
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2018, 06:34 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,033
Based on the name (Premium TV), I was expecting the capability to watch DRM channels in third party apps, which would be way cool. Instead, it’s a cord-cutter service for $35/month. After paying for internet, it doesn’t seem like that big of a cost savings. Unless I’m missing something...
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls

Last edited by KeithAbbott; 08-17-2018 at 06:38 PM. Reason: Corrected price
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2018, 06:52 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,088
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
Based on the name (Premium TV), I was expecting the capability to watch DRM channels in third party apps, which would be way cool. Instead, it’s a cord-cutter service for $35/month. After paying for internet, it doesn’t seem like that big of a cost savings. Unless I’m missing something...
You can also record the channels locally to your nas or other PC etc... Maybe could be incorporated into SageTV... In some places these channels are DRM by the cable provider.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 08-17-2018 at 07:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-18-2018, 07:53 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,475
KeithAbbott no DRM
It $35 for 40 channel
It only work with reg HDHomeRun ATSC Tuner box and only support up to 4 tuner
It using TV Steaming type service you know like Sling TV, DirecTV NOW and so on

Last edited by SHS; 08-18-2018 at 07:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-18-2018, 02:58 PM
jeffoffline jeffoffline is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Oregon
Posts: 12
HDHomerun Premium TV... might work with SageTV?

So this looks pretty cool... https://www.silicondust.com/premium-tv/ All the channels show up when i launch the HDHomerun app, my OTA locals and their cable offering all included in one lineup. They say it should work with services like Plex and Emby although might need some tweaking to get dvr service working. I haven't put anytime into getting the channels imported into SageTV yet but I would imagine it should be possible if it works with those other two. Anywho just thought I'd pass it along, this is pretty much my dream setup, being able to record cable channels in SageTV without having to subscribe to my local cable company.

* merged *
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-18-2018, 03:46 PM
kenP kenP is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: DFW, Tx
Posts: 46
It appears an alternative to cable, 45 channels for $35/month, with the ability to save recordings to PCs, NAS, etc along with working with the likes of MythTV, PLEX, etc. Not sure why SageTV wouldn't be able to record/play just like cable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-19-2018, 03:43 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,088
Just an FYI they play fine in PLEX no reason why OPENDCT cannot tune these channels.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-20-2018, 07:11 AM
Spartan's Avatar
Spartan Spartan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Just an FYI they play fine in PLEX no reason why OPENDCT cannot tune these channels.
I haven't tried myself but I am not surprised by this. Now if they only carried BigTen Network and Fox Sports, I'd be all set...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-20-2018, 10:56 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 691
Can you use SageTV to record these channel?
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-20-2018, 12:28 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
Can you use SageTV to record these channel?
Yes
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-20-2018, 01:01 PM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Yes
Can you expand on that just a bit? There is a ton of information at https://www.silicondust.com/premium-tv/ but nothing about SageTV. Are there instructions somewhere on this?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-20-2018, 01:18 PM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spartan View Post
I haven't tried myself but I am not surprised by this. Now if they only carried BigTen Network and Fox Sports, I'd be all set...
I wish I could drop ESPN and add in a few other channels, like the Science channel... but to each their own. I am going to keep an eye on this service, perhaps they will start offering more options soon.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RonBoyd View Post
Can you expand on that just a bit? There is a ton of information at https://www.silicondust.com/premium-tv/ but nothing about SageTV. Are there instructions somewhere on this?
I have a feeling someone is going to add this ability into SageTV pretty quickly but if you wanted to hack something together today then I think it is possible.

For the HD Homerun, you can activate a channel stream very easily, for example, to access CNN you can open this network stream in VLC: http://HDHOMERUN_IP:5004/auto/v1111

So in theory, you should be able to setup OpenDCT to work with the tuner and you could use a random cable guide channel and just remap channel numbers to match - CNN is 201 on cable and 1111 with HDHomeRun.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-20-2018, 01:35 PM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by will View Post
For the HD Homerun, you can activate a channel stream very easily, for example, to access CNN you can open this network stream in VLC: http://HDHOMERUN_IP:5004/auto/v1111
This Link gives a "Oops! Internet Explorer could not find hdhomerun_ip:5004" message in IE (and something similar in Edge). In VLC I get VLC could not connect to ":554."
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-20-2018, 01:35 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 691
Quote:
Originally Posted by will View Post
I have a feeling someone is going to add this ability into SageTV pretty quickly but if you wanted to hack something together today then I think it is possible.

For the HD Homerun, you can activate a channel stream very easily, for example, to access CNN you can open this network stream in VLC: http://HDHOMERUN_IP:5004/auto/v1111

So in theory, you should be able to setup OpenDCT to work with the tuner and you could use a random cable guide channel and just remap channel numbers to match - CNN is 201 on cable and 1111 with HDHomeRun.
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
Can you use SageTV to record these channel?
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Yes
I am confused. Do you need OpenDCT to record, or does SageTV see them as channels on the HDHomeRun Connect?
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-20-2018, 02:33 PM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
Quote:
Originally Posted by RonBoyd View Post
This Link gives a "Oops! Internet Explorer could not find hdhomerun_ip:5004" message in IE (and something similar in Edge). In VLC I get VLC could not connect to ":554."
Quote:
Originally Posted by RonBoyd View Post
This Link gives a "Oops! Internet Explorer could not find hdhomerun_ip:5004" message in IE (and something similar in Edge). In VLC I get VLC could not connect to ":554."
Did you use your IP address for your HD HomeRun?

For example, my link would be http://192.168.1.146:5004/auto/v1111. Also, this won't work in IE or Chrome because it will just start to download an endless mpg file. If you open the network stream in VLC with the above URL (and your IP address) then it should stream the MPG file for you.

And the port should be 5004 - at least for me it is. In VLC I go to File > Open Network... and then put http://192.168.1.146:5004/auto/v1111 in the URL section, click open and CNN starts streaming.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I am confused. Do you need OpenDCT to record, or does SageTV see them as channels on the HDHomeRun Connect?
Honestly, I don't know how SageTV is coded to work with the HDHomeRun. I just started using the HDHomeRun Connect Quatro HDHR5-4US and literally set it up yesterday.

Based on how the HomeRun is setup, STV is communicating with it directly through the developer API and isn't reading the HTTP streams (probably uses the UDP stream). That is why I assume you would have to use OpenDCT to get this generic feed into STV and then pick a cable guide that you can customize for your needs. What I was talking about before would be a hacky solution at best but it can be done, I've done things like this before with other video sources.

Your simplest solution would be waiting for one of the core STV developers to update the video sources to directly support HDHomerun Premium TV. There will probably be a few gotchas (like the 2 stream limit) but it shouldn't be that crazy of an update given how well the HDHomeRun is already integrated with STV. I imagine the biggest difficulty would be the guide data as local over the air broadcast guide data wouldn't include the lineup for HDHomerun Premium TV so a solution would be needed for two guide datas for one tuner (which I don't think STV was ever designed for). Schedules Direct would also need to update their system and create a HDHomerun Premium TV line-up.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient

Last edited by will; 08-20-2018 at 03:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-20-2018, 04:37 PM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by will View Post
Did you use your IP address for your HD HomeRun?
Got it. Works as you say.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-20-2018, 07:09 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I am confused. Do you need OpenDCT to record, or does SageTV see them as channels on the HDHomeRun Connect?
If Emby and Plex can record them there should be no reason for SageTV + OpenDCT not to work after all it all ready support the HDHomeRun device if I recall right it grab channel list from device I think unless it doing something diff.

1: Sign up for the Premium TV Service this is a must
2: In HDHomeRun setting check for new channel you see channel 1???
3: Have SageTV do a update scan for new channel
4: Config SageTV you use the one of tuner as Cable EPG from a local Cable system note at lease one OTA tuner EPG that way you sub channel
5: Remap them to match the list you need remap to your OTA

Last edited by SHS; 08-20-2018 at 07:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-20-2018, 07:21 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by will View Post
Schedules Direct would also need to update their system and create a HDHomerun Premium TV line-up.
More like Gracenote as I do believe Schedules Direct is just a middle man direct seller of EPG that get it from Gracenote so they have to add the new Lineup to all USA Zip code which cover both OTA + Premium TV line-up in as new a line-up
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-20-2018, 08:35 PM
jm9843 jm9843 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 288
This strikes me as something that, ideally, might be added to the "core" SageTV similar to how Schedules Direct was. While it might work with OpenDCT as is, the guide data is going to be a challenge since they use a mix of East/West feeds on the channels. See the timezone chart here: https://www.silicondust.com/premium-tv/. nickk on the SiliconDust forum seemed to indicate that they would work with 3rd party apps to integrate the channels.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-21-2018, 05:37 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,088
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
If Emby and Plex can record them there should be no reason for SageTV + OpenDCT not to work after all it all ready support the HDHomeRun device if I recall right it grab channel list from device I think unless it doing something diff.

1: Sign up for the Premium TV Service this is a must
2: In HDHomeRun setting check for new channel you see channel 1???
3: Have SageTV do a update scan for new channel
4: Config SageTV you use the one of tuner as Cable EPG from a local Cable system note at lease one OTA tuner EPG that way you sub channel
5: Remap them to match the list you need remap to your OTA
I tried this but it appears that OPENDCT does not get the guide data from the device web page.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHomeRun PRIME CableCARD does work with premium channels Homebuilder Hardware Support 1 05-17-2011 08:08 AM
PlayOn Premium vs Basic IVB The SageTV Community 26 05-15-2010 01:45 AM
A switch from XP to Vista Home Premium HuskerTV Hardware Support 2 09-02-2009 05:23 PM
Want premium HD, what service for R5000? autoboy General Discussion 18 11-27-2008 06:43 AM
Premium HD Recording in SageTV with TivoToGo? Chilli SageTV Software 16 11-09-2007 10:12 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.