SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux

Notices

SageTV Linux Discussion related to the SageTV Media Center for Linux. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Linux should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-07-2007, 09:57 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,764
Hi Rick,

Actually, what I was hoping for was a dmesg output for the loading of the tuner separate. Maybe blacklist both saa7134 and saa7134_dvb so they don't load up front. Then load them manually with the settings above.

Thanks,

B
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-07-2007, 03:02 PM
dranockcir dranockcir is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
Hi Rick,

Actually, what I was hoping for was a dmesg output for the loading of the tuner separate. Maybe blacklist both saa7134 and saa7134_dvb so they don't load up front. Then load them manually with the settings above.

Thanks,

B
Hey B,

I did have them loading in modules, I took them out. I hav attached 2 dmesg files, 1 is before using the commands you gave me and 1 is after using the commands you gave me. These are after a reboot without Sage running.

Thank you for looking!

Rick
Attached Files
File Type: txt dmesg-b4.txt (32.0 KB, 158 views)
File Type: txt dmesg-after.txt (33.8 KB, 150 views)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-14-2007, 05:08 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,764
Rick,

Sorry, I have been busy with work. Would you post your kernel .config file from your source tree? Have you tried tuning the card independent of SageTV?

http://www.linuxtv.org/wiki/index.ph...our_DVB_device

Thanks,

B
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-08-2007, 08:01 AM
dranockcir dranockcir is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
Rick,

Sorry, I have been busy with work. Would you post your kernel .config file from your source tree? Have you tried tuning the card independent of SageTV?

http://www.linuxtv.org/wiki/index.ph...our_DVB_device

Thanks,

B
Hey B,

Sorry, I've been gone myself. I broke down and went back to Windows XP for the main HTPC at home that I was trying to get this working on. I am going to use my Linux license on another Ubuntu box but I couldn't take the complaining from the natives anymore. Thank you for your help!

Rick
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-09-2007, 07:52 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by dranockcir View Post
Yep, I had seen the thread but it dealt with SD so I didn't try it. I can see the cable fine on the PVR 500 and the 150. Since you suggested it though I did try it today with the same result though. In my searching for the answer I think the problem is only with Ubuntu. It seems lots of people have the A180 working with other flavours of Linux and MythTV.
I hadn't been following the forums here too closely lately, but I wanted to chime in here with a clarification just in case there are others in your situation. Or if you try to do the Ubuntu thing again (I saw in a later post that you switched your setup back to Windows.)

The referenced thread did concern both analog and digital tuning, but it's not very obvious since it started out with the analog tuning problem (which got resolved quickly) and then I switched to talking about the digital tuning problem, which had a different solution.

If your cable provider uses the HRC frequency layout the analog and digital channels both use the HRC layout. If you can tune the analog channels with your PVR-150 or 500 without tweaking tuning_mode to "HRC" then your digital tuning problems are probably unrelated to the frequency layout.

If your provider does use HRC, the important thing to note is that (as of SageTV 6.1.9.1) there was a bug in the digital channel scan that prevented it from seeing ANY channels if your provider uses HRC.

There is a fix for this (a library update, not a settings tweak). I assume the updated code is in the 6.2.x beta, but I have not installed it yet.

--John
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem:Linux 7.04 Placeshifter window won't resize tlimon SageTV Placeshifter 11 09-10-2007 09:58 PM
Ubuntu 7.04 and SageTv Linux 6.1 Box8489 SageTV Linux 7 06-01-2007 07:25 PM
What versions of Linux can be used? InTheFlow SageTV Linux 8 05-16-2007 06:56 PM
6.0 & Ubuntu Feisty - cant change channel on hauppage 500 kambo SageTV Linux 5 03-28-2007 08:42 AM
SageTV on Ubuntu ecoolman SageTV Linux 5 02-01-2007 11:49 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.