SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Gemstone for v7

Notices

Gemstone for v7 This forum is for discussing the user-created Gemstone custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2012, 06:40 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,200
Gemstone 1.0173 - Initial public beta release

First public beta release.

Note: in the options screen on the Main Menu you will see "Gemstone API: 1.017 STVi: 1.0173"

As always, comments/suggestion welcome on the forums and issues to be posted in the Issues log here...

Changes posted here....

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-26-2012, 08:38 PM
sacrament055 sacrament055 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 467
I'm seeing a weird sort issue while recording. I've got it set to show newest on top but for some reason I'm seeing live TV listed in the 3rd slot. Screenshot attached.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Gemstone_Sort.jpg (173.9 KB, 202 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-26-2012, 09:01 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
I think I saw that after a fresh install of my server on the weekend. haven't seen it since. I thought it had to do with my installing of the tuners or something. Haven't seen it since though. I also don't normally watch live TV so not sure what it was... but haven't seen it since and I'm recording a lot.

If you back out and in to the Current Recordings again is it still there?

Do you have the Group sort set to Intelligent or Newest first?

J

Last edited by jorton; 09-26-2012 at 09:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-27-2012, 05:24 PM
sacrament055 sacrament055 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorton View Post
I think I saw that after a fresh install of my server on the weekend. haven't seen it since. I thought it had to do with my installing of the tuners or something. Haven't seen it since though. I also don't normally watch live TV so not sure what it was... but haven't seen it since and I'm recording a lot.

If you back out and in to the Current Recordings again is it still there?

Do you have the Group sort set to Intelligent or Newest first?

J
Newest first but i havent reproduced it since.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-27-2012, 05:54 PM
JerryB JerryB is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 273
When I load the Gemstone UI, the Sage Job Queue (SJQ) menu item (last item on the setup menu) disappears from the menu. I've uninstalled and reinstalled SJQ but the menu item doesn't come back. Is there something else I should be doing to retain all my menu items.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-27-2012, 07:27 PM
vhm9ks's Avatar
vhm9ks vhm9ks is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 13
Thanks

Thanks for putting in all of your hard work to keep SageTV alive and looking very good!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-27-2012, 08:10 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,200
Quote:
Originally Posted by sacrament055 View Post
I'm seeing a weird sort issue while recording. I've got it set to show newest on top but for some reason I'm seeing live TV listed in the 3rd slot. Screenshot attached.
Can you create a Gemstone Flow to replace this old Sage View you are using? We certainly would rather spend time adding any missing Flow functionality to make TV work well in the Flows rather than fixing bugs that may be in the old recording views.

k
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-27-2012, 08:15 PM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 617
Sorry. Didn't even remember that I just used the views I already had.

I will work on flows...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-27-2012, 10:25 PM
SomeWhatLost's Avatar
SomeWhatLost SomeWhatLost is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: earth
Posts: 528
gemstone seems to have broken the Sage My Movies API
of course, Plucky made it so that everything seems to break the SMM API... even just the planets aligning the wrong way seems to break the SMM API

oh well, guess I will try rebooting again or something... you never know, that might actually work this time...
__________________
NOTE: As one wise professional something once stated, I am ignorant & childish, with a mindset comparable to 9/11 troofers and wackjob conspiracy theorists. so don't take anything I say as advice...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-28-2012, 02:34 PM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Moved from Diamond to Gemstone two days ago.

LOVE Gemstone!! The inclusion of ADM and the new customization options are great. The few issues I've had are already on your list in the isssues log.

Thanks for the great work.

EDIT: Forgot to mention the series premiere and season premiere highlights in the program guide. Nice touch...
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT

Last edited by HelenWeathers; 09-28-2012 at 03:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-28-2012, 03:38 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by SomeWhatLost View Post
gemstone seems to have broken the Sage My Movies API
of course, Plucky made it so that everything seems to break the SMM API... even just the planets aligning the wrong way seems to break the SMM API

oh well, guess I will try rebooting again or something... you never know, that might actually work this time...
Using SMM and gemstone without issue.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-29-2012, 05:39 AM
OferL OferL is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 109
Great work! Thank you guys for this effort.

Is the mini browser font during playback supposed to be so thick?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-29-2012, 06:37 AM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
When you make posts like this a screen shot would be helpful

I will look into it for you.

J
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-30-2012, 10:38 PM
SomeWhatLost's Avatar
SomeWhatLost SomeWhatLost is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: earth
Posts: 528
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
Using SMM and gemstone without issue.
cool, but, um, how?
I finally got the SMM API to be happy... just a case of finding a time that it wasn't recording something and doing a quick reboot... and then I went and re-enabled the SMM UI, but no matter what I try, the SMM/MyMovies option wont replace the stock videos option? actually, MyMovies doesn't even show up at all as a menu option?
__________________
NOTE: As one wise professional something once stated, I am ignorant & childish, with a mindset comparable to 9/11 troofers and wackjob conspiracy theorists. so don't take anything I say as advice...
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-30-2012, 11:20 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Re MyMovies Menu - you will probably need to use the Menu Manager Copy Mode to get the menu item from the default menu and then place into the custom menu for it to show. Totally not tested though as I haven't used SMM for some time now.

Maybe Panteragstk could give us some tips on how he has it showing on his menu. Maybe he has the custom menu turned off???

J
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-01-2012, 10:35 AM
HuMan321's Avatar
HuMan321 HuMan321 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 365
I have looked through the threads and do not see any others mentioning my issue. My issue is that on my HD300 I am experiencing lag between selections via the remote and a couple of lock up issues that take a few minutes to resolve.

Quad core CPU at 2.66 and running WHS. Any help is appreciated

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-01-2012, 01:39 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,200
Quote:
Originally Posted by HuMan321 View Post
I have looked through the threads and do not see any others mentioning my issue. My issue is that on my HD300 I am experiencing lag between selections via the remote and a couple of lock up issues that take a few minutes to resolve.

Quad core CPU at 2.66 and running WHS. Any help is appreciated

Thanks,
I use 2 hd300 daily without any lags so we would need some more info or logs to determine the issue...also let us know what other plugins you might be using.

k
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-03-2012, 01:11 PM
sabre sabre is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 279
Theme changes back to default

I want to say I really, really like Gemstone. IU seems a bit snappier and like the graphics. Great work.

I also like using the MKANET theme. When i set it as theme, it works fine, but when i reboot the HD300 it defaults back to the Gemstone theme. Is there any way to make that stick (sorry if it is obvious)?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-03-2012, 03:02 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Just rename the folder to "Gemstone MKANET" or something as long as the name "Gemstone" is in it. It will then survive a restart.

Not really built for Gemstone with the new images we have for highlights but it will work pretty good I think.

J
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-03-2012, 03:14 PM
sabre sabre is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 279
Thanks J,

I will try when I get home.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gemstone 1.017 - 4th private release jusjoken Gemstone for v7 5 09-25-2012 06:59 PM
Gemstone 1.016 - 3rd private release jusjoken Gemstone for v7 33 09-25-2012 05:52 AM
Gemstone 1.0203 jusjoken Gemstone for v7 0 09-07-2012 02:14 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.