SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2017, 06:13 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,676
Lip Sync Issues

I've had a couple recordings lately that have audio/video sync issues during playback. By the time I get to the end of the show, it's well over 5 seconds

I know some players allow you to nudge the audio track when it's out of sync, and I was wondering if sagetv had something like that.

I tried playing these files in Plex, and it has the same issues, so i don't think the underlying problem is sagetv, just looking for a way to have sagetv play it back, in sync. Would transcoding fix it? Or would it still be out of sync.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2017, 06:56 PM
egeller egeller is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 275
VLC allows you to adjust the synchronization on playback. See Tools | Track Synchronization.

You can also use VLC to output to a file. See Media | Stream | File.
It would be a kludge, but you could probably do it all from the command line to take the input and create a "fixed" file output.

I am sure there are better and more elegant ways, but I have not had the problem before with files. I do know that the synchronization works on the Ace Player version of VLC.
__________________
Server:UnRaid;2x Intel Xeon E5; SuperMicro moboard;Also:BM3000 w/ WMC; 2x Ceton ETH 6; OpenDCT
SageTV Extender:3x HD200 1x HD300
Sage TV: 9.2.1, Standard STVi, Comskip Playback, Web Interface, 24 Hour Clock, SRE, YouTube2015, Playon
All in lovely Drexel Hill, PA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2017, 09:28 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 565
Hmm interesting you just posted this b/c I'm having the same thing. . .stuckless what are you sources for recordings? With me it's always almost football so I never hardly notice but it starts out very small and eventually is seconds off. . The recording has it as well (playback anywhere shows the issue). . . but i'm wondering if it's possibly a recording issue.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT 12 Core+HT, 64GB DDR5, GeForce 1060, MSI Prestige x570 Creation Mobo, SIIG 4 port Serial PCIe Card, Win10, 1TB M.2 SSD OS HDD, 1 URay HDMI Network Encoder, 3 HD-PVR, 4 DirecTV STB serial tuned


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2017, 09:29 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 565
Also I swear there was an audio sync delay option in advanced settings but it doesn't appear to be t here anymore that I can tell. . .
__________________
AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT 12 Core+HT, 64GB DDR5, GeForce 1060, MSI Prestige x570 Creation Mobo, SIIG 4 port Serial PCIe Card, Win10, 1TB M.2 SSD OS HDD, 1 URay HDMI Network Encoder, 3 HD-PVR, 4 DirecTV STB serial tuned


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2017, 04:31 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,676
I have 2 HDPVRs that I record as 720p and stereo audio.

I hadn't rebooted any of the hardware in about 6 months (server, HDPVRs, etc), so, I did a full power off on everything, and I'll see that clears it up.

I have lots of recordings and it's about 50/50 if they are good/bad. I'm trying to see if maybe its just one of the HDPVRs going bad.

At this point I'm just grasping at straws...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2017, 08:27 AM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdsean View Post
Also I swear there was an audio sync delay option in advanced settings but it doesn't appear to be t here anymore that I can tell. . .
It's under detailed setup-> Video / Audio

However this can only correct the issue if the audio is shifted by a constant. In my experience most sync issues grow linearly with the video length, probably because the video frame rate was improperly detected and off by a fraction from the actual frame rate.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-14-2017, 08:39 AM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 565
Yeah I'm grasping at straws as well, it's not 50/50 for me though, probably more like 70/30, though it always seems to happen with sports. I have 4 HDPVRs and yes a full reset of everything does seem to clear it up, so I'm doubting the source to the HDPVRs is bad (all directv). I'm going to try and watch and see if it always happens with 1 specific STB.

However it also seems like a new problem, I didn't have this issue for years of use and now all the sudden it seems to keep happening. . .
__________________
AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT 12 Core+HT, 64GB DDR5, GeForce 1060, MSI Prestige x570 Creation Mobo, SIIG 4 port Serial PCIe Card, Win10, 1TB M.2 SSD OS HDD, 1 URay HDMI Network Encoder, 3 HD-PVR, 4 DirecTV STB serial tuned


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-14-2017, 08:45 AM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 565
Oh I know why I didn't see the option, b/c that only works on Windows, not on extenders. . .

The recordings themselves are for sure screwed up, it's not a pure playback thing and as such transcoding doesn't fix it (i tried). . .

Looking more and more like a framerate issue. . . not sure what to do about that, I'll still check and see if it's a specific HDPVR / STB.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT 12 Core+HT, 64GB DDR5, GeForce 1060, MSI Prestige x570 Creation Mobo, SIIG 4 port Serial PCIe Card, Win10, 1TB M.2 SSD OS HDD, 1 URay HDMI Network Encoder, 3 HD-PVR, 4 DirecTV STB serial tuned


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-14-2017, 09:23 AM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 434
Have you tried AAC as the audio encoder setting versus MPEG-1? I know using AAC solves many sync issues with Hauppauge created files when importing into video editing software.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-14-2017, 10:49 AM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 565
I have not, I assume there's a registry setting I need to set to tell the HDPVR to use AAC? Or perhaps a .properties setting. . . do you know where I might set that. . . ?
__________________
AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT 12 Core+HT, 64GB DDR5, GeForce 1060, MSI Prestige x570 Creation Mobo, SIIG 4 port Serial PCIe Card, Win10, 1TB M.2 SSD OS HDD, 1 URay HDMI Network Encoder, 3 HD-PVR, 4 DirecTV STB serial tuned


Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-15-2017, 05:38 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,676
[QUOTE=trk2;611117In my experience most sync issues grow linearly with the video length, probably because the video frame rate was improperly detected and off by a fraction from the actual frame rate.[/QUOTE]

That certainly describes my problem, exactly. As I watch, and skip over commercials, the audio video keeps getting more and more out of sync

Like sdsean, I've had years of recordings and not an issue, just recently, I got a batch of recordings that are all out of sync. Since I never watch in real time, and things get queued up, it's like play russion roulette with my tv viewing

The reboot does appear to have fixed it... at least the most recent recordings don't appear to have the issue... yet.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-18-2017, 04:42 PM
Bartok Bartok is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sherwood Park, Alberta
Posts: 17
I found that it seems to happen more often now that I've switched to the Unraid / Docker version of Sage. Prior to that it would happen only when the windows server was really unhappy, and hadn't been rebooted in a long time. With the docker version, I'm finding it happening too, but more frequently, and restarting the hdpvrs and the Sage container does fix it for a couple weeks.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-18-2017, 05:45 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 565
I'm using straight windows 7 so I'm not sure that's an issue. . . of course this weekend it didn't happen to me at all so i have no idea. . .but it sure seems like something in Sage (whether not it's fixable is a different story) since we all have different sources feeding HDPVRs . . .
__________________
AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT 12 Core+HT, 64GB DDR5, GeForce 1060, MSI Prestige x570 Creation Mobo, SIIG 4 port Serial PCIe Card, Win10, 1TB M.2 SSD OS HDD, 1 URay HDMI Network Encoder, 3 HD-PVR, 4 DirecTV STB serial tuned


Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-18-2017, 09:19 PM
newyankee's Avatar
newyankee newyankee is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Palo Alto
Posts: 44
I have found a sync issue related to HD300 playback. Shows are recorded in sync, but if the HD300 playback is paused for a prolonged period (hour or more), then audio sync is lost. Turning the HD300 off and on fixes the sync.

In a former life, (Sage 6 on XP), occasional shows would record with audio that was totally destroyed (digital distortion) as played on the HD300. Oddly, VLC could play the files with normal audio.
__________________
Asus Z170Pro, I7 skylake, hyperthread off, Win 7 64 Ult, 32Gig, 2ea Hauppauge 2250, DTV SD & OTA, HD300
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-19-2017, 07:46 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,109
I have seen this as well on files that were from places like Aus/NZ that would get more and more out of sync as the show went along. I never figured out how to fix it but I guessed that the framerate was being interpreted incorrectly - like 29.97 vs 30.0 or something similar that wasn't bad at first but after an hour you are off by a lot.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-07-2021, 07:17 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 565
I'm circling back to this, wondering if stuckless or anyone else came up with anything?
I'm having this issue more frequently since I switched to a new PC and a 64 bit build on windows (not that any of that should matter).

I'm definitely seeing the sync get worse over time. . .similar to rounding errors you might see with framerates. . . is there any property file settings or anything I can check?
__________________
AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT 12 Core+HT, 64GB DDR5, GeForce 1060, MSI Prestige x570 Creation Mobo, SIIG 4 port Serial PCIe Card, Win10, 1TB M.2 SSD OS HDD, 1 URay HDMI Network Encoder, 3 HD-PVR, 4 DirecTV STB serial tuned


Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-08-2021, 12:44 PM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 399
I know it shouldn't matter, but I've seen less issues with this since switching to exclusively recording at 720p60.

The issue seemed to be more prevalent at 1080i30.

That being said, I'll say its less issues, not no issues.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-08-2021, 12:48 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 565
Yeah I'm already locked into only using 720p. That said in my STB i'm always confused with DirecTV if i'm supposed to lock it to "native".
__________________
AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT 12 Core+HT, 64GB DDR5, GeForce 1060, MSI Prestige x570 Creation Mobo, SIIG 4 port Serial PCIe Card, Win10, 1TB M.2 SSD OS HDD, 1 URay HDMI Network Encoder, 3 HD-PVR, 4 DirecTV STB serial tuned


Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-08-2021, 02:01 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,109
The other advantage is that SageTV Placeshifter works with 720p. It does not work with 1080i.

Do you lock your cable box to 720p, or do you do that on the HD-PVR side?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-08-2021, 02:04 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 565
via the satellite stb. . .

am i able to do that on the HD-PVR side?
__________________
AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT 12 Core+HT, 64GB DDR5, GeForce 1060, MSI Prestige x570 Creation Mobo, SIIG 4 port Serial PCIe Card, Win10, 1TB M.2 SSD OS HDD, 1 URay HDMI Network Encoder, 3 HD-PVR, 4 DirecTV STB serial tuned


Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with Codecs! A/V Sync Issues vbtweb SageTV Beta Test Software 7 10-10-2010 06:29 PM
HD-PVR Sync Issues heathb Hardware Support 3 08-31-2009 02:37 PM
Sync issues and security Wheemer SageTV Placeshifter 3 09-26-2006 10:06 PM
Frame Sync Issues MarcusInMd SageTV Software 6 12-12-2003 04:20 PM
Sync Issues... ftlee SageTV Software 3 03-26-2003 01:26 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.