SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2009, 07:23 AM
tfurlong's Avatar
tfurlong tfurlong is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 46
MediaMVP Can't Load Application

I am running the latest beta (6.5.15), and I can no longer use my MediaMVP extender. It seems to be permanently stuck on "Loading Application" (for up to 10 hours anyway). I remember older versions of Sage had an issue where it took a while to finally load the application, but that was fixed until recently.

This happens for me on both the latest and the previous Beta. I don't know how far back the issue goes because I haven't been rebooting the MediaMVP when I upgrade Sage. I think if I had done that, I may have seen the issue sooner.

Ideas? Anyone know a version I can roll back to where this works?

Thanks,
Todd
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2009, 08:23 AM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
If it does not load within about 10 minutes you have a problem, no need to wait for hours. Do you have multiple NICs on your server? Did you recently recreate your properties file? Have you tried removing power from the MVP for at least 5 minutes. Is this a wired or wireless version? The 6.5.15 version does work correctly with the MVP.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2009, 08:29 AM
tfurlong's Avatar
tfurlong tfurlong is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 46
1. Only one NIC on the server
2. I have not recreated the properties file
3. Yes, I have removed power from the MVP for longer than 5 min
4. This is a wired version

I believe the MVP would work if it could just load the application. It was working until I rebooted it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2009, 09:19 AM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
I think you should get a wireshark capture of the ethernet communication when you attempt to boot the MVP. I agree that once you get the application loaded it will be fine, that is why a wireshark capture is useful to see what happens when you try to load the application. How did you attempt to reboot it? Disconnect the power or use the remote?
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-26-2009, 01:28 PM
lotusvball's Avatar
lotusvball lotusvball is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 476
Not saying this is your issue, but when this happens to me I have to reboot my sage server. Then I can get the mvp's to load the sage app.
__________________
Intel Core Duo 2.5mhz, 2gb RAM
Windows Home Server, Sage 7 beta
2 Hauppauge PVR-250, 1 PVR-500 MCE
1 HDHomeRun
4TB Storage, GB Network
2 MVPs, 1 HD100 & 1 HD300
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-26-2009, 01:42 PM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
I would reboot everything too and see what happens. If it doesn't solve it, at least you're only out a couple of minutes of your time.
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-26-2009, 08:09 PM
tfurlong's Avatar
tfurlong tfurlong is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 46
Thanks for all the suggestions, folks, but none of the usual voodoo seems to be working this time. I might try rolling back Sage versions or moving the MVP closer to my router.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-27-2009, 08:27 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
there has been discussion in the past about ways to telnet into the device, as well as ways to load up the dongle.bin file outside of sage to see if the MVP can grab it.

Sage beta have always been very good. I'm using the MVP on the newest beta (*.16 from last night) as I type. Works fine.

Matt
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-27-2009, 02:44 PM
robogeek robogeek is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Appleton, WI USA
Posts: 566
Couple of things I've experienced with MVP failing to boot... Could be a problem with the MVP properties file (not the SageTV Server .properties file). Try deleting (or renaming) the MVP .properties file from the sagetv\clients directory. You'll need the the MAC address from the sticker on the bottom of the MVP that doesn't boot to identify which client .properties file to delete/rename. Also, a bad network cable or a bad port on a network router or switch can cause the MVP to not boot up SageTV.
__________________
--Jason

Server Hardware: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R, Intel Q9550 CPU 2.83GHz, 11GB RAM, 1xHDHR, 1xHVR1600, 1xHVR2250
29TB Server Storage: 1TB SSD (OS), 1TB (data), 2x6TB+2x10TB (22TB FlexRaid storage pool), 2x2TB (recordings), 1x750GB (VMs).
Server Software: Win10 Pro x64 OS, SageTV 64bit v9.2.0.441, Java 1.8 u241, PlayOn, Comskip (Donator) v0.82.003, WampServer v2.5.
Clients: 3xHD300s, 2xHD100, 2xPlaceshifters
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-27-2009, 02:48 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Make sure you have a functioning DHCP server and the MVP is getting an IP address.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-28-2009, 02:54 PM
tfurlong's Avatar
tfurlong tfurlong is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 46
Maybe this is a clue. I deleted the .properties file as robogeek suggested, and a new one does not get created. I've confirmed my network is set up properly, and everything was working until recently. Now I am wondering if a Windows update closed the firewall in some way.

For those who are saying it works fine, have you pulled the power and been able to re-load the application from the server? Are you running SageTV in service mode (I am)?

Thanks for all the input!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-28-2009, 04:48 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
I tested my wired MVP which had been unplugged for weeks with the 6.5.15 beta. I do NOT run in Service mode. I have not tested it with the 6.16.beta but have no reason to believe it will not load.

Do you know for sure that the MVP is getting an IP number?
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-28-2009, 06:03 PM
robogeek robogeek is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Appleton, WI USA
Posts: 566
I would enable debug logging for the SageTV service on the server to check the log and see if the service is responding to the MVP when it is turned on. That should help determine if the SageTV service is even seeing the MVP or not. If you are getting the Loading Application screen, then I think the MVP has found your server and that probably means that the server is seeing the MVP. This loading application part of the MVP seems to be very timing sensitive, so any hardware or cabling problems on your network can cause problems. Another thing I've found is using wireless bridges to make a wired MVP a wireless MVP can been problematic with lost connections and getting stuck at Loading Application, so mine are all fully wired now with a minimum of CAT5e cabling.

If it were a Windows firewall issue, uninstalling SageTV and reinstalling should fix that. Double check the NIC config on the server. Enabling certain features of NICs (like enabling jumbo frames) can cause communications problems with generic ethernet devices like the MVP.

Have you tried shutting everything down on the network and restarting? Turn off the MVP, the router or PC acting as the DHCP server, the SageTV server, and any other network routers or switches in the path between the server and the MVP. The power up order I follow....Turn on the router or PC acting as the DHCP server. Then turn on any other network routers or switches. Then turn on the SageTV server. Once the server is up and the SageTV service is running (give the service enough time to fully load), and then turn on the MVP.

If that doesn't work and there is no firewall on the server blocking the MVP, I'd suspect a bad (or old, or poor quality) network cable, a bad network jack or connector, a failing NIC on the server, a failing MVP, or a failing network switch somewhere in the network path between the server and MVP. To rule out a failing MVP, you could trying loading the Hauppauge MVP software to see if the MVP works with that. If you run the Hauppauge software on the server I think you have to stop SageTV first or it won't work.

I think all of that covers just about every problem I've run into at one point or another with SageTV and the MVP.
__________________
--Jason

Server Hardware: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R, Intel Q9550 CPU 2.83GHz, 11GB RAM, 1xHDHR, 1xHVR1600, 1xHVR2250
29TB Server Storage: 1TB SSD (OS), 1TB (data), 2x6TB+2x10TB (22TB FlexRaid storage pool), 2x2TB (recordings), 1x750GB (VMs).
Server Software: Win10 Pro x64 OS, SageTV 64bit v9.2.0.441, Java 1.8 u241, PlayOn, Comskip (Donator) v0.82.003, WampServer v2.5.
Clients: 3xHD300s, 2xHD100, 2xPlaceshifters
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-30-2009, 08:46 PM
tfurlong's Avatar
tfurlong tfurlong is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 46
I'm still working my way through troubleshooting, but I hit on a change in behavior. After disabling the firewall on my server, the MVP now bounces between "Loading Application" and "Failed to Locate GUI Server". Is this an improvement over the steady "Loading Application" message?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-30-2009, 11:14 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
I don't think so, I think it is going backwards. I think "Failed to Locate GUI Server" may be caused by a license for the MVP extender not being currently available. Sage could think it is still in use from another attempt to connect. You may want to try restarting Sage and see if you get the same result.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
6.3.9 RC + TSSplitter.ax = Application Error voidpt SageTV Beta Test Software 22 03-02-2009 01:24 PM
MVP won't load application Sam SageTV Media Extender 6 04-23-2008 01:27 PM
Remote control application exponent SageTV Software 1 01-08-2008 09:20 PM
Application Integration rschouten SageTV Studio 0 12-19-2005 11:54 AM
missing application items Mike Young SageTV Software 0 12-19-2003 07:56 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.