SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-15-2010, 08:09 AM
tfurlong's Avatar
tfurlong tfurlong is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 46
2 Blu-Ray Questions

First, I wanted to say I'm excited about Sage v7 and I love the new look of the interface!

Question #1
I think this topic has been covered before, but the solution isn't clear to me. I'm running Win7 x64, and I want to watch Blu-Rays through Sage using DVDFab Passkey (or AnyDVD HD could work, too). Can work without adding the drive as an import path and rescanning? I'd *love* to be able to insert a Blu-Ray and just play it, and I feel like I'm really close to being able to do that.

Question #2
What video setup options should I be using to watch a decrypted Blu-Ray that appears in the DVD/BD menu? My current set of options have it "failing to render the video portion".

Thanks!
Todd
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-15-2010, 09:42 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by tfurlong View Post
First, I wanted to say I'm excited about Sage v7 and I love the new look of the interface!

Question #1
I think this topic has been covered before, but the solution isn't clear to me. I'm running Win7 x64, and I want to watch Blu-Rays through Sage using DVDFab Passkey (or AnyDVD HD could work, too). Can work without adding the drive as an import path and rescanning? I'd *love* to be able to insert a Blu-Ray and just play it, and I feel like I'm really close to being able to do that.
That isn't currently possible. It requires a scan to detect that it is a bluray in the drive.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tfurlong View Post
Question #2
What video setup options should I be using to watch a decrypted Blu-Ray that appears in the DVD/BD menu? My current set of options have it "failing to render the video portion".
That sounds like a CODEC issue. More than likely, the disc you are trying to watch is VC-1, which I believe has some problems in the current eta builds. On Win7, H.264 BluRay's (which is MOST discs on the market) should play pretty much out of the box. VC-1, however, will have to be watched in an external player software, until sage gets the VC-1 playback fixed. (It's not presenting the VC-1 files correctly or something, preventing it from connecting to the proper decoders).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-15-2010, 10:41 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
#1 will be possible soon in SMM I will not require a drive be added to the sage import library only that a movie be loaded in the drive.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-16-2010, 06:05 AM
tfurlong's Avatar
tfurlong tfurlong is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 46
Fuzzy, thanks for the Codec tips.

Plucky, that sounds like exactly the behavior I'd like to see!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-16-2010, 03:25 PM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
For now, if you only ever watch Blu-rays you don't have to rescan. You only need to rescan if you switch between DVDs & Blu-rays
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-16-2010, 03:28 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naylia View Post
For now, if you only ever watch Blu-rays you don't have to rescan. You only need to rescan if you switch between DVDs & Blu-rays
Correct. One of the reasons I still have my HD-DVD drive hooked up. I play bluRays in the BluRay drive, and DVD's in the HD-DvD drive. Saves the rescanning if I switch out discs.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV 7 playback of Blu-Ray on PC questions. sdsean SageTV Beta Test Software 31 03-19-2014 02:54 AM
Blu ray fix Deacon Crusher SageTV Beta Test Software 4 05-23-2010 11:04 PM
questions regarding m2ts and blu-ray lovingHDTV SageTV Software 7 12-08-2009 07:08 PM
HD200 and Blu-Ray ... some questions GCS2000 SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 16 11-11-2009 03:22 PM
To Blu-ray or not? KJake The SageTV Community 4 05-27-2008 07:55 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.