SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #121  
Old 09-19-2010, 07:49 AM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
Is the client able to access the recording via the exact path displayed at the bottom of the recording detail for a recording?

John
Well I started recording to E\Recordings and then switched to \\Server\Recordings when I installed Comskip. So I have a mix of at least these two "Recording details".

Yes the UNC path is available but the direct path (E\Recordings) still shows on most of the recordings.

Tried adding E as a networked drive from server onto client, but that did not help.

Is there a way to get all the recordings to show the new UNC path in the recording details?
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 09-19-2010, 09:02 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
You would have to have sage NOT be able to see them in the old location anymore. The server can still see them at E:\Recordings, so it hasn't changed them from there (even though E:\Recordings isn't a recordings folder anymore). What you can do, is rename the E:\Recordings folder to, say, E:\Recordings0, and then create an empty E:\Recordings folder (sage has to be able to see the old folder, and see it as empty). This cause sage to recognize that the files are now only accessible through \\Server\Recordings (which should still point to the E:\Recordings0, containing your files. After a library scan in sage, you would be able to rename your folder back to E:\Recordings if you like, and as long as E:\Recordings isn't set as a recording folder, it will continue to access them via the UNC path.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 09-19-2010, 12:50 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,107
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryt View Post
Is there a way to get all the recordings to show the new UNC path in the recording details?
There are instructions here.

John
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 11-02-2010, 07:48 AM
tfurlong's Avatar
tfurlong tfurlong is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 46
Skipping happening at wrong time

I am not sure if this is a playback or an actual commercial detection issue, but I figured I'd start here. I am running the commercial detector plugin and comskip playback. Sometimes when we watch a show, the skipping is dead-on and awesome. Other times, we get into a situation where the skip happens way too early (mid-scene of a TV show, maybe 30 sec before a commercial) and lands in the middle of a commercial. This behavior persists through a whole show, so every skip starts & ends early. I don't see anything in the shows that should be triggering a skip, so I think something is wrong either in detection or playback. Any ideas about how I can debug this?

One last thought: I need to make sure of this, but I think this may only happen for shows that have a skip at the very beginning. I will try to pay more attention to see if that is true.
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 11-02-2010, 11:13 AM
Wirenut Wirenut is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 183
There's a setting in the sage.properties file that needs to be set for extenders and for my setup with a local client playback I had to also set it in the sageclient.properties. It has to do with the way Sage scales the timeline. Check out the first post in this thread and you'll see it. It made my skips right on after making the change. It only mentions the server settings ie: sage.properties.... but to get my local client to work properly, I had to change the line in sageclient.properties also.

it's:

videoframe/disable_timescaling_on_seek=true

So... be sure to check out the first post
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 11-02-2010, 11:24 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Another possibility is that the timeline in the recording is not quite right. This can happen for a variety of reasons but "fixing" the MPG using something like VideoReDo Quick Stream Fix solves the issue.

If Wirenut's fix does not work try running the recording through VideoReDo.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 11-02-2010, 11:25 AM
tfurlong's Avatar
tfurlong tfurlong is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 46
Thanks for the replies. I installed it through the UI & didn't realize I had to also edit the properties file(s). So, I've made the change and hopefully this does it!
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 11-02-2010, 12:00 PM
madpoet madpoet is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 262
Thanks guys, was about to ask the exact same question
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 11-02-2010, 08:03 PM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 431
Is there any gui to see what comskip.exe is currently working on or anything like that? A queue maybe? I found the entries in detailed setup and also opened some recorded show and clicked on the run comskip button but the next day it hadn't done anything on them yet. I have a bunch of recorded shows that got automatically comskipped. I was hoping there was a way in favorites to have certain shows comskipped and not others, but I don't see an interface for that.
__________________
Home DVR: SageTV v9.2.2(64)
Dell T-40, xenon, 24GB RAM, Win10 Pro, 2 x 6TB WD Blue, QNAP TR004. 1 Quad HDHR, 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 2 @ STP-HD200's, 1 @ HD300, 1 @ Nvidia Shield 2017, 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris.

RV DVR: SageTV v9.2.2, NUC8i5BEK 16GB, SS980Pro NVMe, Nvidia Shield 2017, Mibox, 1 Dual HDHR 5TB Passport, Winegard BatWing, 40", 32", 28" Sony's, BlueIrisv5, Max Transit
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 11-03-2010, 01:32 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbill View Post
Is there any gui to see what comskip.exe is currently working on or anything like that? A queue maybe? I found the entries in detailed setup and also opened some recorded show and clicked on the run comskip button but the next day it hadn't done anything on them yet. I have a bunch of recorded shows that got automatically comskipped. I was hoping there was a way in favorites to have certain shows comskipped and not others, but I don't see an interface for that.
This Plugin (Comskip Playback for v7) doesn't handle launching comskip. If you've had shows automatically analyzed, then it was something else that did it (Commercial Detector plugin?). In which case, the question would need to be asked there.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #131  
Old 11-03-2010, 03:15 PM
RetroBox RetroBox is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 139
Donator Edition Integration

From what I understand, there are two versions of Comskip - free and donator edition allowing commercial skipping for h.264 recordings, right? Assuming this has not changed since the last time I looked into it, here are a couple quick questions - sorry if I'm repeating things here, but I read a good potion of the thread and cannot find an answer:

1) If there is a donator edition, how do I find it? I did go to the Comskip websites and see a "Donate" button and a place for general download, but cannot seem to find the link (sorry, I usually roll my eyes too when I see questions like this, but here we are).

2) I currently use this plug-in with the free edition of Comskip and absolutely love it. What are the steps to integrate the donator edition of Comskip and continue to use the configuration menus and other benefits of the plugin while using the free version?

Thanks!
__________________
Server: SageTV 7 (latest), Windows 7 (32-bit); Core2 Q8200, Asus P5N-D, ATI Sapphire HD5670 with Bitstreaming; DVD/BD Drive, 4GB Ram, 8TB Storage Internal
Tuners: Clear QAM Dual Tuner; HD-PVR -- Time Warner Cable / Control STB via Firewire; use USB-UIRT with LM Gestion Remote KeyMap
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 11-03-2010, 03:23 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by RetroBox View Post
From what I understand, there are two versions of Comskip - free and donator edition allowing commercial skipping for h.264 recordings, right?
correct
Quote:
1) If there is a donator edition, how do I find it? I did go to the Comskip websites and see a "Donate" button and a place for general download, but cannot seem to find the link (sorry, I usually roll my eyes too when I see questions like this, but here we are).
use that "Donate" button and you will be emailed a link with a username/password to download the "donator" version of comskip

Quote:
2) I currently use this plug-in with the free edition of Comskip and absolutely love it. What are the steps to integrate the donator edition of Comskip and continue to use the configuration menus and other benefits of the plugin while using the free version?
all this plugin does is read the edl files (that define the commericals) generated by comskip or show analyzer or whatever edl file creation method you like. Therefore, this plugin does not care what program made the edl file to begin with.
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 11-03-2010, 03:35 PM
RetroBox RetroBox is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by razrsharpe View Post
use that "Donate" button and you will be emailed a link with a username/password to download the "donator" version of comskip.
Ahhh... so I am not going blind after all. Thanks so much for the clarification.

Quote:
Originally Posted by razrsharpe View Post
all this plugin does is read the edl files (that define the commericals) generated by comskip or show analyzer or whatever edl file creation method you like. Therefore, this plugin does not care what program made the edl file to begin with.
Opps... Here is where I think I made a mistake and entered my question under the wrong thread. It was intended to go under the CommercialDetector Plugin thread....

EDIT - I posted the question in the correct thread and got an answer in case anyone else reading this is curious as to how to configure the donator edition of Comskip using the CommercialDetector Plugin.
__________________
Server: SageTV 7 (latest), Windows 7 (32-bit); Core2 Q8200, Asus P5N-D, ATI Sapphire HD5670 with Bitstreaming; DVD/BD Drive, 4GB Ram, 8TB Storage Internal
Tuners: Clear QAM Dual Tuner; HD-PVR -- Time Warner Cable / Control STB via Firewire; use USB-UIRT with LM Gestion Remote KeyMap

Last edited by RetroBox; 11-04-2010 at 07:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 12-18-2010, 07:50 PM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 923
I'm not sure if this is the right place to ask or not.. But I recently upgrade to V7
and also Windows 7 at the same time... Comskip is behaving differently.

Sometime I want to start comskip while I'm watching a show. the old way the UI would show the commercial indicators as it was progressing.. now..
with V7 (or W7) I have to wait until comskip finishes before it shows where all the commercials are.

Is this a new V7 thing?? Did I not configure something with comskip correctly?

Thanks,

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 12-18-2010, 08:35 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I think you have to make sure LiveTV=1 is in the comskip.ini file.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 12-18-2010, 09:45 PM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 923
The show is done recording.. It just wasn't comskipped yet at the time I choose to watch... Would the live TV flag still be an issue? I have the same comskip.ini file (I believe) that I had before the upgrade.. Comskip is running.. It's just the results aren't being updated to the playback UI until it finishes...

I'll check my old ini file tomorrow to see..

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 12-18-2010, 09:51 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I believe the LiveTV=1 setting is required to tell Comskip to write out it's .edl file as it goes. Otherwise, it will be written just once, after it's done processing the entire file.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 12-19-2010, 11:05 AM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 923
I checked my old ini file from the old setup and that was set with the old but not
with the new.. SO my guess is that was the problem.. I'll give it a try later...

Thanks for the help...
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 12-19-2010, 11:52 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbuszkie View Post
The show is done recording.. It just wasn't comskipped yet at the time I choose to watch... Would the live TV flag still be an issue? I have the same comskip.ini file (I believe) that I had before the upgrade.. Comskip is running.. It's just the results aren't being updated to the playback UI until it finishes...

I'll check my old ini file tomorrow to see..

Jim
If you are using CommercialDetector to launch comskip the default setting is to run comskip after the show finishes recording. You can override this behavior and force comskip.exe to run as soon as the recording starts by going to the config settings.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 12-19-2010, 04:11 PM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 923
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
If you are using CommercialDetector to launch comskip the default setting is to run comskip after the show finishes recording. You can override this behavior and force comskip.exe to run as soon as the recording starts by going to the config settings.
No.. I'm using SJQ... but I'm going to have to run comskip manually on the show that it missed ...

And aren't you supposed to be on vacation??
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comskip playback STVI installed but no commerical skipping Ericft SageTV Customizations 3 03-14-2010 04:21 PM
ComSkip Playback STVi with Server -> Client thegodfaza SageTV Customizations 4 08-09-2009 07:55 AM
Comskip Playback and MiniGuide plugins not working well together? rsagetv99 SageTV Customizations 1 10-20-2008 11:55 PM
Playback stops after Comskip w Purevideo Skiier__Dude SageTV Customizations 2 11-26-2007 09:29 AM
Comskip Playback Plugin for EDL -- Problem davidk21770 SageTV Customizations 11 08-25-2006 12:52 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.