SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Information & Announcements > SageTV Downloads & Instructions

Notices

SageTV Downloads & Instructions This forum is for discussions containing Downloads and Instructions related to the Open Source version of SageTV. Please do not post questions in this forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 12-05-2018, 11:53 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,088
I figured out which statement is crashing it:

Crossbar.cpp
Code:
  hr = TurnBDAChannel( env, pCapInfo, cnum );
  env->ReleaseStringUTFChars(jnum, cnum);
When the JNI function 'ReleaseStringUTFChars' is called it crashes. If I comment it out it doesn't but that would leave a memory leak or cause other issues. That is a simple enough function that releases the char * buffer back to Java but obviously something has messed with it in the meantime. I'll look more tonight.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 12-05-2018, 11:55 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,466
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
I figured out which statement is crashing it:

Crossbar.cpp
Code:
  hr = TurnBDAChannel( env, pCapInfo, cnum );
  env->ReleaseStringUTFChars(jnum, cnum);
When the JNI function 'ReleaseStringUTFChars' is called it crashes. If I comment it out it doesn't but that would leave a memory leak or cause other issues. That is a simple enough function that releases the char * buffer back to Java but obviously something has messed with it in the meantime. I'll look more tonight.
Sweet
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 12-05-2018, 12:37 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,088
So this statement was causing it:
Code:
		if ( cnum == NULL || *cnum == 0x0 ) cnum = "0";
When I added some debug code it reported that cnum == 0x0 which means the incoming Java string was empty. The crash happens because it later tries to release a pointer to the embedded constant "0" rather than the original Java buffer. For now, I added this:
Code:
		const char *cnum_save = cnum; // preserve for Release
.
.
.
		env->ReleaseStringUTFChars(jnum, cnum_save);

So what I don't know is if the blank channel is the issue or only happens to crash in 64-bit for the above bug.

Regardless, here's a patched DLL for those who want to continue on in the meantime.
Attached Files
File Type: zip DShowCapture_64bit.zip (189.5 KB, 44 views)
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 12-05-2018, 12:57 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,466
Looking good wnjj
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 12-05-2018, 03:16 PM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Regardless, here's a patched DLL for those who want to continue on in the meantime.
The new .dll works perfectly. I now have all 6 tuners installed on my x64 system.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 12-05-2018, 04:06 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,088
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghildebr View Post
The new .dll works perfectly. I now have all 6 tuners installed on my x64 system.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 12-05-2018, 07:03 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 438
This new dll allows me to add my HDHR capture device. Thanks. Testing continues.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 12-05-2018, 09:51 PM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 148
When I try and playback a video, (usually a .mp4 or .mkv rip of a DVD or BluRay) in the x64 client I get the following attached error. If I try and play the exact same video in the 32bit client the video plays correctly.

Somewhere ages ago I remember reading something about installing the 7 client before upgrading to the 9 client. That way the default video decoders got put into your version 9 install. My x64 bit install is a fresh install. What am I missing?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Error.JPG (26.9 KB, 53 views)
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 12-05-2018, 09:56 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,088
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghildebr View Post
When I try and playback a video, (usually a .mp4 or .mkv rip of a DVD or BluRay) in the x64 client I get the following attached error. If I try and play the exact same video in the 32bit client the video plays correctly.

Somewhere ages ago I remember reading something about installing the 7 client before upgrading to the 9 client. That way the default video decoders got put into your version 9 install. My x64 bit install is a fresh install. What am I missing?
The V7 install provided commercially licenses MPEG-2 decoders that are only available there (and only 32-bit). For 64-bit SageTV, I recommend installing the LAV filters mentioned in the first post in this thread. Those should not have affected mp4 playback, however. You may also have to change the Video Renderer to EVR.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 12-05-2018, 10:02 PM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 148
I have the LAV Filters 0.73.1 installed on both the server and the client. Where should I go to verify that those filters are being used?

This is a screen shot of the Video/Audio settings on the x64 client.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Video-Audio Setup.JPG (98.4 KB, 55 views)

Last edited by Ghildebr; 12-05-2018 at 10:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 12-05-2018, 10:18 PM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 148
OK, it works in the Placeshifter x64 client but not the SageTV Client x64. I am sure I have something set wrong somewhere. The strange thing is these should of been the defaults. I don't believe I have changed any of these settings.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 12-05-2018, 11:25 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,088
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghildebr View Post
OK, it works in the Placeshifter x64 client but not the SageTV Client x64. I am sure I have something set wrong somewhere. The strange thing is these should of been the defaults. I don't believe I have changed any of these settings.
My test system here won't play an MP4 in 64-bit mode either.

All of these decoders and renderers are above my pay grade but from the log file I can tell it's trying to use the SageTV Stream Demuxer. That one uses a bunch of cross-compiled code from FFMPEG along with some Visual Studio stuff. There's a lot going on there. I'll do what I can as I have time but this one make take awhile.
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 12-05-2018, 11:30 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,088
In the meantime, you can add (or edit) this key in the registry to disable the SageTV Stream Demux:

Code:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Frey Technologies\Common\DirectShow\EnableSageTVStreamDemux
It's of type REG_DWORD. Set it to 0.

When I did that on mine, an MP4 played ok.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 12-06-2018, 06:11 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,177
Should i be forcing EnableSageTVStreamDemux to 0 on install?

k
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 12-06-2018, 07:54 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,466
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Should i be forcing EnableSageTVStreamDemux to 0 on install?

k
Odd that it work just fine on server end with out it disable
On Client side it has no problem play the TV recording from quadHD or from HD-PVR
I think the problem is in the StrmDeMux.ax

Last edited by SHS; 12-06-2018 at 08:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 12-06-2018, 08:13 AM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 148
With it disabled on both the server and the client I do have .mp4's playing without the error but the video is choppy, sound seems normal. I do not have the ability to play anything on the server. That is a headless box. The ability to play video's (ripped movies) is the last thing I have to get working. Any recorded TV show is playing perfectly on both client and placeshifter. I have tested everything else and this is the only issue I have left.

Last edited by Ghildebr; 12-06-2018 at 08:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 12-06-2018, 08:43 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,466
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghildebr View Post
With it disabled on both the server and the client I do have .mp4's playing without the error but the video is choppy, sound seems normal. I do not have the ability to play anything on the server. That is a headless box. The ability to play video's (ripped movies) is the last thing I have to get working. Any recorded TV show is playing perfectly on both client and placeshifter. I have tested everything else and this is the only issue I have left.
Far I can tell it to be pointing to (AUDIO not rendered. No source pin found!) is what I found in the logs
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 12-06-2018, 08:51 AM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 148
Not sure if this is related or not but in the 32 bit client I am getting a movie synopses when I highlight the movie. On the x64 client that data is not there. (see attachments).
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SageTV 32bit.JPG (103.1 KB, 69 views)
File Type: jpg SageTV x64.JPG (95.7 KB, 50 views)
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 12-06-2018, 10:03 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,088
All good info. I spent some time last night looking into this some. As i mentioned, the SageTV Stream DeMux has a lot of pieces from many sources so will take some time just to understand what it does.

Initial debugging into the audio pin error shows it only enumerates an input pin when in needs both an input and output. Iím just starting to figure out how it all gets defined.

I suspect the missing synopsis has to do with how the file format is getting parsed incorrectly (i.e. compiled ffmpeg library code).
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 12-06-2018, 10:12 AM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 148
This is an awesome group of dedicated developers\end users. Keep up the good work.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Installer jusjoken SageTV Downloads & Instructions 488 11-23-2019 02:13 PM
Windows Installer Update? JrClocker SageTV Github Development 2 07-02-2016 08:48 PM
Does Windows Installer work on WHS emotionnotion SageTV Github Development 7 05-20-2016 07:55 AM
problems with windows installer Galaxysurfer SageTV Github Development 2 04-15-2016 05:41 AM
Any news on the Windows installer? Damstas SageTV Github Development 2 09-03-2015 10:09 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.