SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2004, 07:39 PM
stomp stomp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 12
Am I the only person that can't get video or audio? (BWW)

I've been waiting for this S/W for almost two months and holding off on buying BeyondTV. I'm hearing great things on the forum so I sure hope I can get it running, but....

So I have the Happague PVR-250 card. It's on an Intel D865PERLK Mobo w/ a P4 3.0ghz PC, 1GB Ram and a 120GB WD HD. Currently using the onboard audio (SoundMax) since my TurtleBeach Santa Cruz crapped out on me.

TV Service is DirectTV. The bundled software, WinTV2000, works pretty well but I want something better - hence my willingness to throw down the $$ for Sage.

Anyways, I installed the S/W and ran the Setup wizard and I get zip, zero, nada, zilch.

Step by step of what I do. Please note I didn't do screen caps of the first time I setup so this is restarting after removing my failed source.

1.) Setup Wizard - Add new device.



2.) Choose Card



3.) Here I'm not sure which one to choose (I know I'm not using S-Video though) so I choose the top one.



4.) I choose Don't configure tuning since I have no USB-UIRT, etc....



5.) I choose Do Not Use Programming Guide because I'm using the Sat.




6.) I choose Done with Channel Setup - number 1 is green for go, right?



7.) I click Complete Setup



8.) I click Back to Main Menu



9.) Live TV Guide



10.) Click Watch Now



11.) .....nothing



I've tried all the setups I can think of - every input (even Svideo) and nothing works!!!! All the while my little old WinTV2000 works fine.

Any help is appreciated. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2004, 07:46 PM
mlbdude's Avatar
mlbdude mlbdude is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Posts: 4,174
Same thing happens with Composite_2?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2004, 07:48 PM
stomp stomp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 12
Yup - tried everything, with programming guide, without programming guide, over the air, cable, etc, etc....

I'm clueless.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2004, 08:05 PM
stomp stomp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 12
Oh yeah - under "Source Details" Network Encoder says false - is that OK?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-22-2004, 08:09 PM
stomp stomp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 12
Ok - another thing: Just tried to "Reload Media Player" and I got the following error - a clue?

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-22-2004, 08:11 PM
kny3twalker kny3twalker is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,074
change your audio and video decoder to the hauppauge intervideo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-22-2004, 08:17 PM
stomp stomp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 12
THanks kny - unfortunately nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-22-2004, 08:29 PM
kny3twalker kny3twalker is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,074
wow thats strange
do you have any other decoders that are registered non oem decoders?

usually this error is from decoders that are not registered
and time control is from trials that have not been registered yet

open media player go the the DVD tab and hit advanced and let me what audio decoder properties screen comes up
cause that is your default decoder
do you have 3d acceleration enabled ?
disable it


also furthermore try using sage tv guide feature when doing the setup
use the guide data


also does it say functioning true?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-22-2004, 08:43 PM
mlbdude's Avatar
mlbdude mlbdude is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Posts: 4,174
Make sure you have all the DXVA settings set to default. I noticed you had it set to B.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-22-2004, 08:52 PM
stomp stomp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 12
I have Cyberlink from PowerDVD - is that what you mean about decoders?

Which Media Player - Windows Media Player?

Here are some screen shots of the setup so far.













Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-22-2004, 08:54 PM
stomp stomp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 12
DVD Audio Decoder Choices are:

Default

MPEG Audio Decoder

Cyberlink Audio Decoder

Intervideo NonCSS Audio Decoder for Hauppague
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-22-2004, 08:56 PM
stomp stomp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally posted by mlbdude
Make sure you have all the DXVA settings set to default. I noticed you had it set to B.
Switched it (under the advanced mode) - no dice

I sure hope I get to use later
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-22-2004, 09:24 PM
zz5's Avatar
zz5 zz5 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 332
Try erasing (or renaming) the wiz.bin and wiz.bak files in the Sage folder, while Sage is not running, then run Sage again. This will start everything over from scratch. Maybe the driver installation caused instability. That happens a lot. This might have caused those files to become corrupt. It would be a good idea to turn the computer off a minute or two after erasing/renaming those two files.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-22-2004, 09:27 PM
kny3twalker kny3twalker is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,074
yeah thats the one you get that error with because it has not been registered or is an oem version
cyberlink powerdvd is probably part of the problem here
you did change the video decoder and audio decoder from default to hauppauge intervideo decoder
do you even have it installed?

I am betting you can also uninstall powerdvd and install it later but then the default decoder will work
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-22-2004, 10:05 PM
stomp stomp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 12
Uninstalled PowerDVD, uninstalled and reinstalled Sage (deleted folder too). Also tried the Wiz.bin & .bak deletes but I got the Primer error.

Still no go - gonna run through the settings again and keep trying....
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-22-2004, 10:12 PM
stomp stomp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 12
Ok - looks like I've got something going finally!!!! Too bad I have no clue what I did (besides disable all channels except channel 2).

Thank you all for all the help - I really really really appreciate it!

Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-22-2004, 10:47 PM
kny3twalker kny3twalker is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,074
you can install powerdvd again but if it is not a full registered version it will cause problems
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.