SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2008, 08:38 AM
Shield Shield is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 402
HD200 - can I add the SageMC Interface?

I briefly looked through the manual - not sure I found anything about it. Anyone know, and if so, anyone know how to implement SageMC with this?
Thanks,
Shawn
__________________
HD300/HD200 clients
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2008, 08:43 AM
appelm appelm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chappaqua, NY
Posts: 323
Yes, SageMC works fine. Just change the STV to point to the SageMC STV in detailed settings.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2008, 08:53 AM
Shield Shield is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 402
Quote:
Originally Posted by appelm View Post
Yes, SageMC works fine. Just change the STV to point to the SageMC STV in detailed settings.
Pardon my ignorance, but I've never had an extender before - all I know is the full software client. With the client, I had to install SageMC. How could this hardware device "know" about SAGEMC? Is there a small amount of disk space on it? Sorry for the dumb questions.
__________________
HD300/HD200 clients
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2008, 08:58 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shield View Post
Pardon my ignorance, but I've never had an extender before - all I know is the full software client. With the client, I had to install SageMC. How could this hardware device "know" about SAGEMC? Is there a small amount of disk space on it? Sorry for the dumb questions.
You need to install SageMC on the server the HD200 will be connecting to. Then when you go to change STVs, the extender will see all the ones installed on the server. The extenders themselves have no storage (well at least the HD100 doesn't, I assume the same for the HD200).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2008, 09:06 AM
Shield Shield is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 402
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slugger View Post
You need to install SageMC on the server the HD200 will be connecting to. Then when you go to change STVs, the extender will see all the ones installed on the server. The extenders themselves have no storage (well at least the HD100 doesn't, I assume the same for the HD200).
Right now my Sage Server *is* running the Sage client as well, with SageMC. So I should be good then.
Thanks!
__________________
HD300/HD200 clients
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-03-2008, 10:18 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shield View Post
Right now my Sage Server *is* running the Sage client as well, with SageMC. So I should be good then.
Thanks!
Yeah - to clarify - and I was unsure about this too but someone answered in another post - the screenshot is the default menu when you turn on the HD200 in standalone mode. In the upper right-hand corner of the screen shot, there is "SageTV Server". When you go there, it will take you to the normal SageTV functionality from your server... which would be SageMC if you have it installed.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: NetFlix for SageMC (v2.1) 28-Feb-09 Morgan111 SageMC Custom Interface 1255 07-06-2011 11:57 AM
STV Import: Slim Player for SageMC (for SageTV 6.3+) Morgan111 SageMC Custom Interface 326 07-28-2010 06:54 AM
SageMC 6.3.8 dflachbart SageMC Custom Interface 231 11-18-2008 12:12 PM
SageMC settings menu suggestions tchapin SageMC Custom Interface 2 11-17-2008 01:03 PM
Do I need to Manually Setup Each Client Interface? Qusix SageTV Software 1 06-07-2008 06:42 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.