SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2007, 05:45 AM
rdefino rdefino is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 771
USB-URIT not changing channels anymore

My usburit stoping changing channels correctly a couple of beta's ago. Not sure if any has seen this before. Looks like it just doesn't send the commands anymore, and sometimes it does.

I've been searching for the little app to check the usburit. could someone point me to it?

Thanks
__________________
SageTv server: 2008 64 BIT R2, Asus MN2-E, AMD dual core 4200, 4gb ram, Promise raid 5 8TB, 80gb Sata boot drive w/OS, 2/ dual tuner HDhomeruns, HD-PVR

3/HD-100's, 1/HD-200
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2007, 02:15 PM
roxy99 roxy99 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 516
is your remote.IR config file still present?
__________________
http://www.hydranterouge.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2007, 01:38 PM
rdefino rdefino is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 771
It was. But I deleted it and tried to create a new one. When I'm ask to press the 0, 1, 2,etc. sage goes straight to the screen as if it couldn't understand the IR from the remote. It doesn't even give me a chance to press the 0 button.
__________________
SageTv server: 2008 64 BIT R2, Asus MN2-E, AMD dual core 4200, 4gb ram, Promise raid 5 8TB, 80gb Sata boot drive w/OS, 2/ dual tuner HDhomeruns, HD-PVR

3/HD-100's, 1/HD-200
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2007, 04:15 PM
rdefino rdefino is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 771
Ok, I just took a backup that I have of the sagetv directory from dec. 06 and copied it into the sagetv working directory. It changed channels just fine. So I know the hardware is working correctly. So it breaks when I load the latest beta.

What's a good way to troubleshoot this? Any help would be great.

Thanks
__________________
SageTv server: 2008 64 BIT R2, Asus MN2-E, AMD dual core 4200, 4gb ram, Promise raid 5 8TB, 80gb Sata boot drive w/OS, 2/ dual tuner HDhomeruns, HD-PVR

3/HD-100's, 1/HD-200
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-04-2007, 06:55 PM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
I have had some problems with my usb-uirt since installing the latest beta as well. Jons test utility was able to change the channels just fine so I knew it was Sage. It started working again after opening up the Sage UI and using Sage's test utility. (Dedicated server that usually has just the service running).

OH, BTW, you can d/l jon's utility from the usb-uirt website but it seems that Sage has built in this same functionality in Setup/Setup Video Sources. Click on on of the tuners and then click "Tuner Control: USB-UIRT Tranceiver ..." From the resulting pop-up menu choose "Test Infrared Code"

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-05-2007, 06:51 AM
rdefino rdefino is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 771
You can't see me, but I'm bowing at your feet. Thanks for the tip. I never new that was there. I was able to reprogram the numbers and it's working fine.
__________________
SageTv server: 2008 64 BIT R2, Asus MN2-E, AMD dual core 4200, 4gb ram, Promise raid 5 8TB, 80gb Sata boot drive w/OS, 2/ dual tuner HDhomeruns, HD-PVR

3/HD-100's, 1/HD-200
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage 5.04 changing channels on its own tvmaster2 SageTV Software 3 09-02-2006 03:00 PM
Sagetv confused about changing channels through tuner or cable box vmadahar Hardware Support 7 07-10-2006 12:14 AM
Added Fusion5 USB, no channels White94Cobra SageTV EPG Service 2 06-17-2006 11:56 PM
Scroll through channels w/o changing channels, using arrow keys area123 SageTV Customizations 4 03-27-2006 11:56 AM
Stop playback before changing channels? cohnhead SageTV Studio 0 11-18-2005 03:21 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.