SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV Canada

Notices

SageTV Canada SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from Canada - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in Canada.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2010, 09:43 PM
toony toony is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 339
channel changing via firewire on Rogers 4250

Just wondering if anyone could point me in the right direction as to how to set up the channel changing via fire wire on the 4250 HD?

Cheers
__________________


2xhd300
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2010, 12:17 PM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
Go Here. I know, it's a really big thread but there should be pointers at the front to the relevant sections if you don't want to read five years of firewire configuring.
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-19-2010, 12:44 PM
pvrpenguin pvrpenguin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 125
I was able to get my 4250 successfully configured for firewire changing using the above link. It definitely isn't straightforward but does work. Let me know if you run into problems.
__________________
Windows 7 64bit (2.5 GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 TB storage), HVR 2250, HD300, HD200
Plugins: Gemstone
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-21-2010, 02:45 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvrpenguin View Post
I was able to get my 4250 successfully configured for firewire changing using the above link. It definitely isn't straightforward but does work. Let me know if you run into problems.
What drivers did you use? A couple of years ago I had trouble getting the 4250s to work but I didn't bother spending any time to troubleshoot since I had 3250s at other TVs in my house so I just moved the 3250s to my Sage PC/HD-PVRs and they worked fine with the original firestb drivers.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
rogers 3250 / 4250 HD box with HD PVR -> sage tv? toony SageTV Canada 6 03-02-2010 04:49 PM
Channel changing via Firewire showson1 Hardware Support 1 10-15-2008 02:08 PM
Did 6.4.5 break FireWire channel changing? mihooper SageTV Beta Test Software 3 07-24-2008 07:51 PM
Firewire channel changing gjvrieze Hardware Support 4 07-07-2008 03:05 PM
firewire channel changing question GbrNole Hardware Support 14 12-17-2007 11:21 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.