SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV Canada

Notices

SageTV Canada SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from Canada - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in Canada.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2010, 12:25 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,374
Anyone using firewire with Rogers SA4250HD? (channel changing only)

I have been using firewire channel changing with two SA3250HDs (hooked up to HD-PVRs) for a couple of years.

When I set up a server about two years ago I tried using a SA4250HD but the Tim M Moore drivers didn't seem to work. There were some other drivers (from here) that I quickly tried but then I just figured no point playing around and I switched boxes so that I was using a 3250HD rather than a 4250HD.

It now looks like one of my 3250HD boxes may be dying (it reboots every day or so for no apparent reason) and I don't have another one to use in its place. I have a 4250HD that I could move to this location but then I need the firewire to work for channel changing.

Has anyone successfully used a 4250HD from Rogers for channel chaning via firewire? If so what drivers did you use and do you have to use any of the addional parameters (like -f4)?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2010, 04:13 PM
DMT DMT is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 94
I have 2 Rogers SA 4250HDs using firewire channel changing.

I think I used the drivers included with Timmmoore but I might have used these stb_firewire_drivers_2009-02-25

-f -a4 -n used to work but as of June 2010 I had to change to f a6 n

Channel changes have always been 100% accurate.
__________________
SageTV 7.1.9 on Win 7 Ultimate x86; Intel DH67CF, i3-2100T, 4GB DDR3, 60GB SSD, 8TB Drive Bender storage pool, blu-ray. 2x HD PVR (SA 4250HD firewire channel change), 2x HD200 extenders (external IR receiver mod, HD300 remotes).
Plugins: Custom Main Menu, Enable/Disable Favorites, Stock Manager, Web Interface, Mobile Web Interface, PlayOn
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2010, 04:17 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,374
Thanks - I will look for those drivers. I have also never had problems with channel changes but my SA3200 with a USB-UIRT IR emitter taped to the front also rarely has problems.

Did you notice if Rogers did a software upgrade in June to require the change?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-06-2010, 04:22 PM
DMT DMT is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Did you notice if Rogers did a software upgrade in June to require the change?
Yes, it was a Rogers update.
__________________
SageTV 7.1.9 on Win 7 Ultimate x86; Intel DH67CF, i3-2100T, 4GB DDR3, 60GB SSD, 8TB Drive Bender storage pool, blu-ray. 2x HD PVR (SA 4250HD firewire channel change), 2x HD200 extenders (external IR receiver mod, HD300 remotes).
Plugins: Custom Main Menu, Enable/Disable Favorites, Stock Manager, Web Interface, Mobile Web Interface, PlayOn
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-18-2010, 09:58 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,374
I had promised some folks an update on this issue. As a refresh - I have been using Rogers 3250HD boxes with Sage for years but one of my boxes died. I am also in the process of building a new server running Win7 (from XP and WHS) and I want to continue using firewire for channel changes. That means that you have to use the 32 bit version of Win - specifically I am using Win 7 Pro 32 bit.

I first tried installing the original Tim M Moore drivers and apps. Win 7 tried to automatically load drivers for the STB which I don't ever remember seeng from XP. I then downloaded the ExDeus drivers and they appeared to work.

However I could never get the Tim Moore channel.exe or channelw.exe to work to actually change channels. I had to use the new SageChanger app with the -f 4 option and it works great.

Note that on a SA3250HD the original Tim Moore drivers and apps work fine.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FWChannelProxy2 Firewire Channel Changing lightmind Hardware Support 34 07-01-2014 12:27 PM
channel changing via firewire on Rogers 4250 toony SageTV Canada 3 06-21-2010 02:45 PM
Firewire channel changing Win7 Jackal24 Hardware Support 1 05-20-2010 02:10 PM
Channel changing via Firewire showson1 Hardware Support 1 10-15-2008 02:08 PM
Firewire channel changing gjvrieze Hardware Support 4 07-07-2008 03:05 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.