SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2011, 03:05 PM
gabrielcab gabrielcab is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 287
Commercial detector on client

Hello, do i need to do or change something when i install a new client to use commercial detector? I have sagetv on a WHS server and I'm running a new client installation, i installed the plugin on the client but the current shows that has the commercial removed aren't showing.
__________________
Waiting for Sage 8.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2011, 03:16 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabrielcab View Post
Hello, do i need to do or change something when i install a new client to use commercial detector? I have sagetv on a WHS server and I'm running a new client installation, i installed the plugin on the client but the current shows that has the commercial removed aren't showing.
You have to be using UNC paths as recording directories or the Client will not be able to find the files.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-26-2011, 06:38 PM
Spectrum Spectrum is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 720
Or the drives have to be mapped on the client exactly as they are on the server. It's easier to just use UNC paths on the server though
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2011, 08:25 AM
gabrielcab gabrielcab is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 287
Thanks!, I changed the recording directory path to UNC path but i still cant see the commercial detector, do i need to do any rescan? where?
__________________
Waiting for Sage 8.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2011, 10:11 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabrielcab View Post
Thanks!, I changed the recording directory path to UNC path but i still cant see the commercial detector, do i need to do any rescan? where?
New recordings should be OK but for old recordings you'll have to get the Sage core to update the database. There are detailed instructions on how to do this, just search for "UNC" and you'll find a lot of information.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-27-2011, 01:01 PM
gabrielcab gabrielcab is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
New recordings should be OK but for old recordings you'll have to get the Sage core to update the database. There are detailed instructions on how to do this, just search for "UNC" and you'll find a lot of information.
I searched UNC and read the commercial detector wiki and i cannot find how to update the Sage core database. I did scan imported media but it didnt do the trick, how can i do it?
__________________
Waiting for Sage 8.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-27-2011, 01:52 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Basically sage needs to "see" the directory where the file used to be as empty. So let's assume your recordings were on D:\Recordings and now you have configured the recording directory to be \\MyServer\Recordings. Sage needs to see that D:\Recordings is empty.

Stop SageTV
Rename D:\Recordings to D:\NewRecordings
Create a new directory D:\Recordings and keep it empty
Change your UNC mapping so \\MyServer\Recordings points to D:\NewRecordings
Restart Sage

Now when Sage starts it will see that D:\Recordings is empty and it will update the database with \\MyServer\Recordings. It may take Sage a few minutes to do the update.

Make sure that you have configured the recording directory to be \\MyServer\Recordings and not D:\Recordings or D:\NewRecordings.

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-27-2011, 08:25 PM
gabrielcab gabrielcab is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 287
Thanks tmiranda, I renamed the tv recording directory then created the old recording directory and leave it empty, then i enter sage tv and deleted some recordings that was showing "like 4-6", then i renamed again the directory where i have all recordings to leave it like it was but now i cannot see any recordings, i'm using UNC path on the server and the client.

And i'm getting a capture error in playback message when try to view livetv
__________________
Waiting for Sage 8.

Last edited by gabrielcab; 03-27-2011 at 08:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-28-2011, 05:35 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabrielcab View Post
... then i renamed again the directory where i have all recordings to leave it like it was but now i cannot see any recordings

I don't understand what you are saying. Why did you rename the directory again?

What is the path of the old recording directory? Are there any files in it?
What is the path of the new recording directory? Are there any files in it?
What is the name of the UNC path and where does it map to?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-28-2011, 02:55 PM
gabrielcab gabrielcab is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 287
Quote:
What is the path of the old recording directory? Are there any files in it?
On WHS i had the recordings on D:\shares\Recorded TV, now it is empty

Quote:
What is the path of the new recording directory? Are there any files in it?
I made a new directory D:\shares\TV Recordings and move all the files from "recorded tv"

Quote:
What is the name of the UNC path and where does it map to?
on the sagetv server i configure the recording path to: \\Server\TV Recordings and \\Server\Recorded TV where the old recording directory is empty.
__________________
Waiting for Sage 8.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-29-2011, 01:26 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
You need to have D:\shares\Recorded TV defined as an import directory so sage can see that it is empty.

You should not define \\Server\Recorded TV as a recording directory unless you really want Sage to record to it. (Which I don't think you want to do.)
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
is it possible to have commercial detector use VPrj files? freewheeling SageTV v7 Customizations 7 03-23-2011 01:26 PM
Convert with Commercial Detector rickybee SageTV v7 Customizations 2 02-26-2011 08:53 AM
Commercial Detector/ Comskip & Playon Issue? HTPCguy SageTV v7 Customizations 3 10-29-2010 11:07 AM
Reinstalled Commercial Detector - Detection no longer working Sl33man SageTV v7 Customizations 1 08-29-2010 09:44 PM
How do I access Commercial detector ui ? rnadeau SageTV v7 Customizations 2 08-21-2010 12:24 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.