SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Phoenix

Notices

Phoenix This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2011, 06:34 AM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
Weather in Pheonix

I installed the weather update that Opus made available. I read that Pheonix uses the same api as sagetv 7 for weather. I am showing the weather update in the default sage 7 stv but not in Pheonix. I have rebooted the system and it still shows the weather from a couple days ago. Do I need to do something in pheonix config to get this working right?

* moved to appropriate subforum *
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2011, 07:02 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,711
I took a quick look at the weather apis that Andy posted. Phoenix will need some modifications as well to use those new apis. Not sure when that will happen.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2011, 07:10 AM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
Thanks, Just wanted to make sure I didn't miss something. I love the weather backgrounds and was hoping they continued to work. Someone else mentioned about adding support for people that have their own weather station attached to thier computers and pulling datd from that. I do have a professional weather station attached to my server (not sage server) and I wouldn't mind being able to use that as an option. Virtual weather station software creates a csv file every 3 seconds and my weather info can be viewed on weatherunderground.com. . The data could be pulled from that. This would probably be too much work but just wanted to mention it.
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.

Last edited by rnadeau; 11-07-2011 at 07:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Weather Channel eliminating free weather data feed iolaus SageTV Software 69 08-26-2012 11:17 AM
Pheonix error please help Hunter69 Phoenix 10 10-19-2011 05:01 AM
Sagetv and Pheonix rnadeau Phoenix 0 09-23-2011 05:04 PM
Using Weather Network as a feed for Canadian Weather Fastrack SageTV Customizations 2 03-22-2009 09:47 PM
weather.com weather extractor for mlbdude2 1.8.7 (v1.0.1 / July 6) nielm SageTV Customizations 105 10-08-2004 06:54 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.